Latihan Soal Unbk P. 12

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lilik Musyarofah
L
Lilik Musyarofah
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 29,643
Pertanyaan: 25 | Attempts: 3,598

SettingsSettingsSettings
Latihan Soal Unbk P. 12 - Quiz

LATIHAN SOAL UNBK BAHASA INDONESIA 


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1. Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut!
    Sesungguhnya Banun tidak lupa pada orang yang pertama kali menjulukinya Banun Kikir hingga nama buruk itu melekat pada dirinya.Orang itu tidak lain adalah Palar, laki-laki pewaris tunggal kekayaan ayah ibunya. Namun, karena tak terbiasa berkubang lumpur sawah, Palar tak sanggup menjalankan lelaku orang tani. Untuk sekebat sayur kangkung pun, Zubaidah (istri Palar), harus berbelanja ke pasar. Pekarangan rumahnya gersang. Kolamnya kering. Bahkan sebatang pohon singkong pun menjadi tumbuhan langka. Selama masih tersedia di pasar, kenapa harus ditanam? Begitu kira-kira prinsip hidup Palar. Watak tokoh Palar dalam kutipan cerpen tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Kikir dan boros

    • B.

      Boros dan malas

    • C.

      Angkuh dan kikir

    • D.

      Boros dan dermawan

    • E.

      Malas dan kikir

    Correct Answer
    B. Boros dan malas
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "boros dan malas". This can be inferred from the description of Palar in the passage. It is mentioned that Palar is unable to work in the rice fields and even his wife has to go to the market to buy vegetables. The passage also states that Palar's yard is dry and his pond is empty, indicating that he does not take care of his surroundings or make any effort to improve his situation. This suggests that Palar is both wasteful (boros) and lazy (malas).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut! Awalnya ia hanya tukang cuci piring di rumah makan milik seorang perantau dari Lareh Panjang yang lebih dulu mengadu untung di Jakarta. Sedikit demi sedikit dikumpulkannya modal, agar tidak selalu bergantung pada induk semang. Berkat kegigihan dan kerja keras selama bertahun-tahun, Azrial kini sudah jadi juragan, punya enam rumah makan dan dua puluh empat anak buah yang tiap hari sibuk melayani pelanggan.         Sudut pandang yang digunakan dalam kutipan cerpen tersebut adalah ....  

    • A.

      Orang pertama pelaku utama

    • B.

      Orang pertama pelaku sampingan

    • C.

      Orang ketiga pelaku utama

    • D.

      Orang ketiga pelaku sampingan

    • E.

      Orang ketiga serba tahu

    Correct Answer
    C. Orang ketiga pelaku utama
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "orang ketiga pelaku utama" because the narrator is telling the story from a third-person perspective and focusing on the main character, Azrial. The use of pronouns such as "ia" and "Azrial" indicates that the story is being told about someone else.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut! Seiring waktu, jaringan bisnisku meluas. Padatnya jadwal ceramah ayah sebagai motivator mendorongku untuk membantunya. Jadilah aku berkiprah dalam dunia event organizer. Lahan bisnis ini menuai sukses yang tergolong gemilang. Jaringan konsumen luas semakin membuka peluang untuk berkiprah di bidang lain. Usaha tiket pesawat pun kulakoni hingga membuahkan beberapa kantor cabang di berbagai kota di negeri ini. Watak tokoh aku dalam kutipan cerpen tersebut  adalah ....

    • A.

      Pekerja keras

    • B.

      Percaya diri

    • C.

      Rela berkorban

    • D.

      Rendah hati

    • E.

      Pandai bersyukur

    Correct Answer
    A. Pekerja keras
    Explanation
    The given excerpt describes the protagonist's success in expanding their business and taking on the role of an event organizer. This indicates that the character is hardworking, as they are able to manage multiple responsibilities and achieve significant success in their ventures.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    4.Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut! Di bawah hujan deras aku berjalan tanpa alas kaki. Aspal dingin. Lampu jalan samar-samar menerangi pagar-pagar besi pinggir jalan. Di tiap bandul pagar kulihat ibu yang selama ini bersusah payah membesarkan aku dan adik-adikku seorang diri. Walau harus bekerja keras, yang membuatnya lelah dan letih, dia tetap tersenyum  di hadapan kami. Sudut pandang yang digunakan dalam kutipan cerpen tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Orang pertama pelaku utama

    • B.

      Orang pertama pelaku sampingan

    • C.

      Orang ketiga pelaku utama

    • D.

      Orang ketiga pelaku sampingan

    • E.

      Orang ketiga serba tahu

    Correct Answer
    A. Orang pertama pelaku utama
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "orang pertama pelaku utama" because the passage is written from the perspective of someone who is walking in the rain without shoes and observing their mother taking care of them and their siblings. The use of "aku" and "ibu" indicates that the narrator is the main character of the story and is telling it from their own point of view.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    5. Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut!        Pada saat itulah aku, Arai, dan Jimbrong mengkristalisasikan harapan agung kami dalam satu statement yang sangat ambisius: cita-cita kami adalah ingin sekolah ke Prancis! Ingin menginjakkan kaki di altar suci almamater Sorbonne, ingin menjelajah Eropa sampai ke Afrika. Harapan ini selanjutnya menghantui kami setiap hari. Begitu tinggi cita-cita kami. Mengingat keadaan kami yang amat terbatas, sebenarnya lebih tepat cita-cita itu disebut impian saja. Tapi di depan tokoh karismatik seperti Pak Belia, guru kami, semuanya seakan mungkin. Amanat kutipan cerpen tersebut  adalah …

    • A.

      Siapa bersungguh-sungguh, akan berhasillah ia.

    • B.

      Persahabatan akan mempermudah tercapainya cita-cita.

    • C.

      Kemiskinan adalah penghambat seseorang untuk mencapai cita-cita.

    • D.

      Jadilah guru yang dapat memotivasi peserta didik dalam menggapai cita-cita.

    • E.

      Apa pun yang terjadi jangan membuatmu kehilangan rasa cinta terhadap negeri.

    Correct Answer
    D. Jadilah guru yang dapat memotivasi peserta didik dalam menggapai cita-cita.
    Explanation
    The excerpt from the short story suggests that the charismatic teacher, Pak Belia, played a significant role in motivating the narrator and his friends to have ambitious dreams and aspirations. The phrase "Tapi di depan tokoh karismatik seperti Pak Belia, guru kami, semuanya seakan mungkin" implies that Pak Belia's presence and influence made everything seem possible. Therefore, the message or lesson conveyed in the excerpt is that teachers should strive to be motivational figures who can inspire and support their students in achieving their dreams and aspirations.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    6. Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut! Tangannya mengunci pintu rumah. Sebuah tas besar menempel di bahu kiri dan tas kecil di bahu kanan. Kakinya menuruni anak tangga. Di lantai ketiga ia berhenti untuk memperbaiki letak tas. Dari sebuah jendela, seseorang bersiul, ” Jalan-jalan nih ye...” Ia tidak mempedulikan dan terus melangkah. Di lantai kedua seorang laki-laki tua sedang berbicara kepada burung peliharaannya. Seorang wanita bertetiak dari jendela, ”Bakmi ayam satu enggak pakai saos!” Sebelum sampai di lantai dasar, ia duduk di lantai tangga membetulkan tali sepatunya yang terlepas.                              Latar kutipan cerita tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Rumah bertingkat

    • B.

      Rumah kontrakan

    • C.

      Gedung bertingkat

    • D.

      Gedung kantor

    • E.

      Rumah susun

    Correct Answer
    E. Rumah susun
    Explanation
    The given passage describes a person going down the stairs of a building while carrying bags on their shoulders. They pass by different floors where they encounter different people and situations, such as someone whistling from a window and a man talking to his pet bird. The passage ends with the person sitting on the stairs to fix their shoelace. Based on this description, it can be inferred that the setting of the passage is a multi-story building, specifically a "rumah susun" or an apartment building.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut! Jingga, sosok gadis biasa dengan pemikiran luar biasa. Semenjak aku pergi, ia mulai merangkai pernak-pernik bahkan buku bersampul unik dengan bahan sampah. Itu membuat banyak orang  tertarik. Anak-anak yang sering bermain di lapangan kampung diajak untuk membuatnya. Usahanya itu telah mulai menghasilkn uang. Sekolahnya pun kini telah menerapkannya. Tak ada lagi yang memandang sebelah mata semua idenya. Amanat yang terdapat dalam kutipan cerita tersebut adalah …

    • A.

      Tanamlah seribu pohon untuk penghijauan.

    • B.

      Jangan membuang sampah sembarangan.

    • C.

      Ide yang bagus akan disenangi banyak anak-anak.

    • D.

      Olahlah sampah agar menjadi sesuatu yang bermanfaat.

    • E.

      Belajarlah membuat pernak-pernik agar hidup lebih menarik.

    Correct Answer
    D. Olahlah sampah agar menjadi sesuatu yang bermanfaat.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Olahlah sampah agar menjadi sesuatu yang bermanfaat." This is because the passage mentions that Jingga started creating unique items and books using recycled materials, which attracted a lot of attention and even generated income. This implies that Jingga was able to turn trash into something useful and valuable, highlighting the message of transforming waste into something beneficial.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut! Matahari sore bersinar lembut. Aku dan Leila duduk di kursi teras belakang rumah. Sepasang kumbang hitam berkejaran di antara daun-daun mangga dan sekumpulan burung gereja mengepakkan sayap-sayapnya. Mendung tipis menutupi langit,  membuat wajah matahari seperti setetes tinta putih di kertas roti abu-abu. Latar kutipan  cerita tersebut adalah ….

    • A.

      Sore hari di bawah pohon

    • B.

      Sore menjelang  malam

    • C.

      Teras belakang rumah

    • D.

      Kebun mangga

    • E.

      Kursi di kebun

    Correct Answer
    C. Teras belakang rumah
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "teras belakang rumah" because the passage mentions that the narrator and Leila are sitting on the back porch of a house. The description of the sun shining softly and the presence of mango leaves and birds further support the setting of being outdoors on a porch.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut!             Andi sedang asyik membaca  buku yang kemarin dipinjamnya dari Albar, sahabatnya. Tiba- tiba Albar datang lalu duduk di sebelahnya. “ Saya membayangkan, alangkah indahnya hidup kita jika kita dapat membuat orang lain bahagia. Alangkah menyenangkan jika kita bisa berempati pada perasaan orang lain,”  kata Andi pada Albar. Ia berkata demikian karena isi buku yang dibacanya. “ Terima kasih ya, kamu sudah meminjamkan aku buku. Buku ini benar-benar bagus,” kata Andi lagi. Kemudian mereka masuk ke kelas.            Malam harinya Andi menceritakan isi buku itu kepada adik dan kakak-kakaknya.            Alur yang terdapat alam kutipan tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Alur maju dan tunggal

    • B.

      Alur mundur dan ganda

    • C.

      Alur sorot balik dan tunggal

    • D.

      Alur campuran dan ganda

    • E.

      Alur campuran dan tunggal

    Correct Answer
    A. Alur maju dan tunggal
    Explanation
    The given passage describes a linear and straightforward progression of events, starting with Andi reading a book borrowed from his friend Albar, then Albar sitting next to him and having a conversation about empathy and making others happy. Later, Andi thanks Albar for lending him the book and they go to class together. In the evening, Andi shares the book's content with his siblings. This sequence of events indicates a clear and chronological progression, making it an example of a linear and single plotline, known as "alur maju dan tunggal" in Indonesian.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Bacalah kutipan cerpen berikut! Masih segar dalam ingatan Azrial, waktu itu Renggogeni hampir tamat dari akademi perawat di kota. Tidak banyak orang Lareh Panjang yang bisa bersekolah tinggi seperti Renggogeni. Perempuan kuning langsat pujaan Azrial itu benar-benar akan menjadi seorang juru rawat. Sementara Azrial bukan siapa-siapa, hanya tamatan madrasah aliyah yang sehari-hari bekerja  honorer  yang bekerja sebagai sekretaris di kantor kepala desa. Ibarat emas dan loyang perbedaan mereka. “Bahkan bila ia jadi kepala desa pun, tak sudi saya punya menantu anak juru masak!” bentak mangkudun. Dan tak lama berselang, kabar ini berdengung juga di telinga Azrial. Alur yang terdapat dalam kutipan cerpen tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Alur maju dan tunggal

    • B.

      Alur mundur dan tunggal

    • C.

      Alur mundur dan ganda

    • D.

      Alur campuran dan ganda

    • E.

      Alur campuran dan tunggal

    Correct Answer
    B. Alur mundur dan tunggal
    Explanation
    The given excerpt from the short story suggests a backward (alur mundur) and single (tunggal) plot. It starts with Azrial recalling a past event when Renggogeni was about to graduate from a nursing academy. The story then goes back in time to explain the difference in their social status and Azrial's fear of not being accepted by Renggogeni's family. The plot moves in a linear and chronological manner, focusing on the past events and Azrial's thoughts and feelings. Therefore, the correct answer is "alur mundur dan tunggal" (backward and single plot).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Cermati teks berikut!
    1. “Assalamu’alaikum, Bu. Ibu sedang mencari apa?” (2) ibu itu dengan wajah lesu dan kotor tersebut melihatku sambil tersenyum bersama kedua anaknya yang berusia 10 tahun dan seusia denganku. (3) “Walaikumsalam, Ibu lagi cari makanan Nak, anak ibu belum makan dari kemarin malam.”
    1. Aku mendengarnya penuh haru, betapa perhatiannya Ibu itu dengan anaknya tanpa mempedulikan dirinya, kasihan, batinku.  (5) “Bu aku punya uang lebih, kalau mau Ibu ikut saya yuk kita makan bersama,” ajakku sambil memegang tangan ibu itu.
    (6)“Tapi Nak.” (7) “Ayolah Bu, aku mohon,” .... Bukti yang menunjukkan watak tokoh Aku baik hati dalam kutipan novel tersebut terdapat pada kalimat nomor ....

    • A.

      (1) dan (2)

    • B.

      (3) dan (4)

    • C.

      (4) dan (5)

    • D.

      (4) dan (7)

    • E.

      (6) dan (7)

    Correct Answer
    C. (4) dan (5)
    Explanation
    The evidence that shows the kind-hearted nature of the character Aku can be found in sentences (4) and (5). In sentence (4), Aku expresses sympathy towards the mother, acknowledging her selflessness in caring for her children without considering her own well-being. In sentence (5), Aku offers to share his extra money with the mother and invites her to have a meal together. These actions demonstrate Aku's kindness and willingness to help others in need.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut!
    1. Mae masuk apertemennya yang lengang. 2) Lelah usai bekerja dan tak ada yang menyapanya ketika pulang. 3) Tiba-tiba saja Mae dilanda rasa kesepian. 4) Dia ingin menggunakan laptop, dia teringat barang itu belum disentuhnya sejak kematian Kakek Yoshinaga. 5) Perhatiannya tercurah pada tugas-tugas kuliah, kedai ramen Nenek Osano, dan Miu.                                                                        
    Bukti yang menunjukkan latar tempat dalam kutipan novel tersebut terdapat pada kalimat nomor ....

    • A.

      (5)

    • B.

      (4)

    • C.

      (3)

    • D.

      (2)

    • E.

      (1)

    Correct Answer
    E. (1)
    Explanation
    The evidence that shows the setting of the place in the novel excerpt is found in sentence number (1), where it mentions that Mae enters her empty apartment. This indicates that the scene takes place in Mae's apartment.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Entah bagaimana caranya, Si Tukang Ribut  itu yang pakaiannya selalu kusut, rambut berantakan, sering diusir guru  dari kelas karena tidak mengerjakan pr, bertengkar tidak punya teman (kecuali aku dan Seli). Seminggu mendadak menjadi murid paling populer di sekolah. .... (Matahari, Tere Liye) Majas yang terdapat dalam kutipan novel tersebut adalah ...

    • A.

      Ironi

    • B.

      Litotes

    • C.

      Hiperbola

    • D.

      Antonomasia

    • E.

      Personifikasi

    Correct Answer
    D. Antonomasia
    Explanation
    The correct answer is antonomasia. Antonomasia is a figure of speech where a proper noun is replaced with a common noun or vice versa. In this case, the character "Si Tukang Ribut" is given a nickname or a common noun to describe their behavior and appearance.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Cermati teks berikut! Utamakan belajar, jangan pacaran dulu! “ kata mama saat aku mencium tangannya. Selalu kata itu yang kudengar setiap pagi saat aku pamit ke sekolah. Entah apa yang dikhawatirkan mama terhadap makluk yang namanya”pacar”. Bagi mama, pacar lebih ganas dibandingkan monster mana pun, mungkin! Hhh.... Memangnya Mama dulu tidak pernah pacaran, gerutuku, “Kau dengar kata Mama? Iya Ma, Rhea dengar sampai hafal malah!”    Hubungan antarunsur instrinsik yang terdapat dalam kutipan tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Tema dengan latar

    • B.

            tokoh dengan amanat

    • C.

      Tema dengan alur cerita

    • D.

      Latar dengan tema

    • E.

           tokoh dengan penokohan

    Correct Answer
    B.       tokoh dengan amanat
    Explanation
    The relationship between intrinsic elements in the given excerpt is between the character and the message. The excerpt portrays the mother's concern about the concept of having a boyfriend, which is emphasized through her repeated warning to prioritize studying over dating. This conveys the message or moral lesson that the mother wants to impart to the narrator. Therefore, the relationship between the character (mother) and the message (the importance of prioritizing education over romantic relationships) is evident in the excerpt.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Cermati kutipan cerpen berikut!   Takdir memang selalu punya cara yang tak terduga agar selalu tampak mengejutkan.        Tanpa  firasat  apa-apa,  orang  miskin  itu  mendadak  mati.  Anak-anaknya  hanya bengong memandangi  mayatnya  yang  terbujur  menyedihkan  di  ranjang.                 Sementara  istrinya  terus menangis, bukan karena sedih, tapi karena bingung mesti beli kain kafan, nisan, sampai harus bayar lunas kuburan. Seharian  perempuan  itu  pontang-panting cari  utangan,  tetapi tetap saja uangnya tak cukup buat biaya pemakaman. ”Bagaimana, mau dikubur tidak?” Para pelayat yang sudah lama menunggu mulai menggerutu. Sebab konflik dalam kutipan cerpen tersebut adalah ...

    • A.

      Uang tak cukup untuk biaya pemakaman.

    • B.

      Istri pontang-panting cari utangan.

    • C.

      Para pelayat kecewa kepada tuan rumah.

    • D.

      Kekesalan seorang istri karena tidak mendapatkan utangan.

    • E.

      Kekecewaan pelayat karena menunggu jenazah.

    Correct Answer
    A. Uang tak cukup untuk biaya pemakaman.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Uang tak cukup untuk biaya pemakaman." This is because the passage mentions that the wife of the deceased man is frantically searching for loans but still doesn't have enough money to cover the cost of the funeral. This creates a conflict as the family is unable to afford a proper burial for their loved one.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Cermati kutipan  novel berikut! Namun, Lintang memperlihatkan sebuah kemampuan luar biasa yang menyihir kepercayaan diri kami untuk bercita-cita. Ia membuka wawasan kami untuk melihat kemungkinan menjadi orang lain meskipun kami dipenuhi keterbatasan. Lintang sendiri bercita-cita ingin menjadi matematikawan. Jika ini tercapai, ia akan menjadi orang Melayu pertama yang menjadi matematikawan, indah sekali.                                                                                                 (Andrea Hirata: Laskar Pelangi)                 Kaitan novel tersebut dengan nilai kehidupan sehari-hari adalah …

    • A.

      Jadilah diri sendiri, jangan menjadi diri orang lain

    • B.

      Berani bercita-cita meskipun dalam keterbatasan

    • C.

      Kegigihan seseorang yang menjadi matematikawan

    • D.

      Kemampuan yang dimiliki seorang matematikawan

    • E.

      Wawasan yang luas dapat membuat orang pandai

    Correct Answer
    B. Berani bercita-cita meskipun dalam keterbatasan
    Explanation
    The given excerpt from the novel highlights the extraordinary ability of Lintang to inspire our confidence in pursuing our dreams, despite our limitations. Lintang's aspiration to become a mathematician, and potentially becoming the first Malay mathematician, serves as a powerful example of daring to dream big even in the face of constraints. This connects to the value of having the courage to set ambitious goals for oneself, regardless of the obstacles that may be present.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Cermati kutipan  novel berikut! Sejak kecil, kami konco palangkin. Kawan sangat akrab. Kami bahu-membahu menebang bambu betung untuk membikin meriam bambu. Akan tetapi, malamnya kami saling berlomba membuat meriam yang meletus paling keras.                 Kaitan novel tersebut dengan nilai kehidupan sehari-hari adalah …

    • A.

      Kegiatan belajar bersama di malam hari.

    • B.

      Bermain petasan bamboo di malam hari.

    • C.

      Pembuatan meriam bamboo secara gotong royong.

    • D.

      Lomba menyembunyikan petasan di sawah.

    • E.

      Keakraban dalam menebang pohon bambu betung

    Correct Answer
    E. Keakraban dalam menebang pohon bambu betung
    Explanation
    The given passage describes the close friendship between the narrator and their friend, as they work together to cut down bamboo and make bamboo cannons. They also compete with each other to see whose cannon can make the loudest explosion. This demonstrates the value of friendship and working together towards a common goal. The passage highlights the importance of camaraderie and teamwork in everyday life.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Apa gunanya masa mudaku kalau tidak untuk memperjuangkan cita-cita besar dan membalas budi orang tua? Biarlah tulang mudaku ini remuk dan badanku susut. Aku ikhlas mengorbankan masa muda yang indah seperti yang dinikmati kawan-kawanku. Karena itu, aku tidak boleh lemah. Aku harus keras pada diriku sendiri. Pedih harus aku rasai untuk tahu benar rasanya senang. Harus berjuang melebihi rata-rata orang lain. Man jadda wajada!
    1. Fuadi: Ranah 3 Warna)
    Amanat kutipan novel tersebut adalah ...

    • A.

      Bersenang-senanglah saat masih  muda karena masa muda tidak akan terulang.

    • B.

      Bersyukurlah atas segala nikmat yang telah diberikan pada saat kita masih muda.

    • C.

      Berjuanglah dengan sungguh-sungguh untuk mewujudkan impian dan kebahagiaan.

    • D.

      Waktu muda tidak perlu dilewatkan dengan sibuk mengejar cita-cita untuk masa depan.

    • E.

      Janganlah terlampau keras pada diri sendiri karena masa depan akan datang dengan sendirinya.

    Correct Answer
    C. Berjuanglah dengan sungguh-sungguh untuk mewujudkan impian dan kebahagiaan.
    Explanation
    The passage emphasizes the importance of fighting for one's dreams and repaying the kindness of parents. The narrator expresses a willingness to sacrifice their youth and endure hardships in order to achieve greatness and experience true happiness. This suggests that the message of the passage is to strive wholeheartedly to realize one's aspirations and find fulfillment in life.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Mungkin hujan dan guruh yang terus ribut telah membela kami. Mungkin mood-nya sedang baik. Mungkin dia tidak keberatan lantai kantornya basah oleh kami. Mungkin dia kasihan melihat kami kedinginan dan datang tergopoh-gopoh. Yang jelas dia memaafkan keterlambatan kami kali ini. Alhamdulillah.                                                                                                                                 (A. Fuadi: Negeri 5 Menara) Majas yang terdapat dalam kutipan novel tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Klimaks

    • B.

      Asosiasi

    • C.

      Metafora

    • D.

      Personifikasi

    • E.

      Anafora

    Correct Answer
    D. Personifikasi
    Explanation
    The given passage contains personification because it attributes human qualities or actions to non-human things. The author personifies the rain and thunder, suggesting that they are defending and showing kindness towards the characters by forgiving their lateness. This use of personification helps to create a vivid and engaging image in the reader's mind.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Halaman kampus Fakultas Sastra itu cukup luas. Ada beberapa pohon cemara menjulang tinggi dengan pucuknya melambai-lambai di tiup angin. Tampak juga pohon flamboyan berbunga warna-warni. Di bawah pepohonan berjajar beberapa mobil diparkir. Seorang mahasiswi cantik, Raden Ayu Indri Astuti turun dari mobil. Gadis itu mengamat-amati wajahnya di kaca spion. Unsur  intrinsik yang dominan dalam kutipan novel tersebut adalah

    • A.

      Tema

    • B.

      Alur

    • C.

      Latar

    • D.

      Amanat

    • E.

      Penokohan

    Correct Answer
    C. Latar
    Explanation
    The dominant intrinsic element in the given excerpt is "latar" or setting. The passage describes the campus grounds of the Faculty of Literature, with its spaciousness, tall pine trees, and colorful flamboyant trees in bloom. It also mentions the presence of parked cars. The focus on the physical environment and its details suggests that the setting plays a significant role in the novel.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Dulu waktu aku baru merantau ke Bandung, aku tidak punya apa-apa. Hanya modal nekat. Awalnya aku gampang mengasihi diriku sendiri, lalu malas-malasan dan menyalahkan nasib. Tak sengaja aku lewat di dekat tempat ini. Aku melihat pedihnya hidup mereka di kampung ini. Sampai di sini aku baru tahu bahwa aku jauh lebih beruntung. Sungguh tidak pantas aku bermalas-malasan.” (A. Fuadi: Ranah Tiga Warna) Watak tokoh aku dalam kutipan novel tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Perasa

    • B.

      Pemalas

    • C.

      Pemaaf

    • D.

      Bijaksana

    • E.

      Pendendam

    Correct Answer
    A. Perasa
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "perasa". The passage describes the narrator's initial attitude when they first moved to Bandung. They admit to being lazy and blaming their fate, but after witnessing the difficult lives of others in the village, they realize how fortunate they are. This suggests that the narrator is sensitive and empathetic towards others, indicating a perceptive and emotional nature.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Hijau, hijau seluas mata memandang. Biru, biru tak putus-putus, semakin tinggi semakin biru, samar, dan melesat, kutinggalkan Indonesia.Tiga puluh tiga ribu kaki di atas permukaan laut, enam belas jam paling tidak, diam, sepi, terapung-apung. Dini hari, lewat jendela kulihat tiga aliran sungai berkejaran.                 Latar tempat yang terdapat dalam kutipan novel tersebut adalah ....

    • A.

      Di atas laut

    • B.

      Di padang rumput

    • C.

      Di dalam perahu

    • D.

      Di tepi sungai

    • E.

      Di pesawat terbang

    Correct Answer
    E. Di pesawat terbang
    Explanation
    The passage mentions being 33,000 feet above sea level and observing three rivers from a window. These details suggest that the setting is on an airplane, making the correct answer "di pesawat terbang" or "on an airplane".

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Cermati kutipan cerpen berikut! Aku tahu emak tentu tidak akan datang. Tidak mau, katanya tidak pantas. “Sekolah itu kan tempat priyayi (orang terhormat) lho, Gus, Emakmu ini apakah ndak ilok (tidak elok) kalau berada di tempat itu.” ”Oalah, Mak, Mak! Priyayi itu zaman dulu. Sekarang ini orang sama saja, yang membedakan itu kan isinya,” aku menekankan telunjuk ke keningku. “Itulah, Gus yang Emak maksudkan priyayi. Emak tidak mau ke tempat yang angker (keramat) itu. Nanti emakmu itu akan jadi tontonan saja karena plonga-plongo(bengong) kayak kerbau. Kasihan kamu, Gus.”                                                   ( Cerpen:”Emak yang Perkasa” karya Agus FakhriH.) Unsur ekstrinsik yang dominan pada kutipan cerpen tersebut adalah ….

    • A.

      Budaya

    • B.

      Etika

    • C.

      Pendidikan

    • D.

      Ekonomi

    • E.

      Agama

    Correct Answer
    A. Budaya
    Explanation
    The dominant extrinsic element in the given excerpt is "budaya" or culture. This is evident from the conversation between the characters, where they discuss the traditional belief that attending school is only for the "priyayi" or noble people. The mother expresses her concern about not fitting into that culture and not wanting to be seen as inappropriate. The son, on the other hand, argues that times have changed and that anyone can attend school regardless of their background. This dialogue highlights the clash between traditional cultural beliefs and modern perspectives, making culture the dominant extrinsic element in this excerpt.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Raja dan Baso mengucek-ucek mata sambil menguap lebar. Mereka segera mengundurkan diri masuk kamar. Said sudah sulit ditolong dari cengkraman kantuk, tapi dia tidak mau menyerah. Setiap buku yang dipegangnya jatuh ke lantai karena tertidur, dia kembali memungutnya dan melanjutkan membaca. Sementara Atang dan Dulmajid tampak masih cukup kuat melawan kantuk. Aku juga tidak mau kalah. Walau mata berat, aku ingin menjalankan tekad yang sudah aku tulis di buku. Aku akan bekerja keras habis-habisan dulu.                                         Nilai pendidikan pada  kutian novel tersebut yang berkaitan dengan kehidupan sehari-hari adalah

    • A.

      Tidak perlu memaksakan diri belajar pada saat kantuk datang

    • B.

      Belajar bersama dalam kondisi mengantuk akan lebih termotivasi.

    • C.

      Belajar dalam kondisi mengantuk hasilnya kurang maksimal.

    • D.

      Belajar dengan baik karena sadar akan tekad yang telah dibuat.

    • E.

      Bersaing dalam membaca walau dalam kondisi mata mengantuk

    Correct Answer
    D. Belajar dengan baik karena sadar akan tekad yang telah dibuat.
    Explanation
    The correct answer suggests that the educational value in the given passage is about studying well because of being aware of the determination that has been made. This can be inferred from the statement "Aku akan bekerja keras habis-habisan dulu" (I will work hard to the fullest first), indicating the importance of studying diligently and not giving up despite feeling sleepy. It emphasizes the idea that having a strong determination and being conscious of one's goals can motivate and drive a person to study effectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Cermati kutipan novel berikut! Kami diam sampai matahari membenamkan diri. Azan magrib menggema dipantulkan tiang-tiang tinggi rumah panggung orang Melayu, sahut-sahutan dari masjid ke masjid. Sang lorong waktu perlahan hilang ditelan malam. Kami tak pernah bicara jika azan berkumandang. Sudut pandang yang digunakan dalam kutipan novel tersebut adalah 

    • A.

      Orang kedua tokoh utama

    • B.

      Orang ketiga tokoh utama

    • C.

      Orang pertama tokoh utama

    • D.

      Orang pertama tokoh sampingan

    • E.

      Orang ketiga tokoh sampingan

    Correct Answer
    C. Orang pertama tokoh utama
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "orang pertama tokoh utama" because the passage is narrated from the perspective of the main character using the pronoun "kami" (we). The passage describes the actions and thoughts of the main character and their experience of staying silent during the call to prayer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Lilik Musyarofah
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.