Movimiento Ondulatorio 02

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Juegom09
J
Juegom09
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 29,643
Preguntas: 10 | Attempts: 1,249

SettingsSettingsSettings
Movimiento Ondulatorio 02 - Quiz

MARCAR LA RESPUESTA CORRECTA Y JUSTIFICARLA. ENVIAR EL CERTIFICADO AL E-MAIL [email protected]


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Un sonido recorre 1000 longitudes de onda en un tiempo de 5 segundos. La frecuencia de este sonido es:

    • A.

      200 Hz

    • B.

      340 Hz

    • C.

      1000 Hz

    • D.

      2500 Hz

    • E.

      5000 Hz

    Correct Answer
    A. 200 Hz
    Explanation
    Recuerda que F = No oscilaciones / tiempo.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    En una cubeta de agua, un vibrador de frecuencia 10Hz, produce ondas de longitud de onda 4 cm. La velocidad de propagación de las ondas es:

    • A.

      0.4 cm / seg

    • B.

      4 cm / seg

    • C.

      10 cm / seg

    • D.

      20 cm / seg

    • E.

      40 cm / seg

    Correct Answer
    E. 40 cm / seg
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 40 cm / seg. The speed of propagation of waves is given by the equation v = λf, where v is the speed, λ is the wavelength, and f is the frequency. In this case, the frequency is 10 Hz and the wavelength is 4 cm. Plugging these values into the equation, we get v = (4 cm)(10 Hz) = 40 cm / seg.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    En una cubeta de agua, un vibrador produce 2 pulsos, el segundo a 1 / 2 segundo del primero y la velocidad de propagación de las ondas es 40 cm / seg. La distancia entre los dos pulsos en la cubeta es:

    • A.

      10 cm

    • B.

      20 cm

    • C.

      40 cm

    • D.

      60 cm

    • E.

      80 cm

    Correct Answer
    B. 20 cm
    Explanation
    Recuerda que V = λ.f

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Una onda tiene una frecuencia f. Si se dobla su longitud de onda y su velocidad de propagación, la nueva onda tendrá la frecuencia:

    • A.

      F / 4

    • B.

      F / 2

    • C.

      F

    • D.

      2f

    • E.

      4f

    Correct Answer
    C. F
    Explanation
    Recuerda. La velocidad de propagación de una onda en un mismo medio es la misma.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Se considera la ecuación de una onda: Y = 3.Sen(2t - 0.5x). (Distancias en cm y tiempos en seg). El período de esta onda es:

    • A.

      1 / 2 seg

    • B.

      2 seg

    • C.

      π / 2 seg

    • D.

      π seg

    • E.

      2.π seg

    Correct Answer
    D. π seg
    Explanation
    La ecuación de una onda es Y = A.Sen(wt - k.x). w = 2.π / T y K = 2.π / λ.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Se considera la ecuación de una onda: Y = 3.Sen(2t - 0.5x). (Distancias en cm y tiempos en seg). La longitud de la onda es:

    • A.

      1 / 2 cm

    • B.

      2 cm

    • C.

      π cm

    • D.

      2.π cm

    • E.

      4.π cm

    Correct Answer
    E. 4.π cm
    Explanation
    La ecuación de una onda es Y = A.Sen(wt - k.x). w = 2.π / T y K = 2.π / λ.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Se considera la ecuación de una onda: Y = 3.Sen(2t - 0.5x). (Distancias en cm y tiempos en seg). La velocidad de propagación de la onda es:

    • A.

      2 cm / seg

    • B.

      4 cm / seg

    • C.

      π cm / seg

    • D.

      2.π cm / seg

    • E.

      4.π cm / seg

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 cm / seg
    Explanation
    La ecuación de una onda es Y = A.Sen(wt - k.x). w = 2.π / T y K = 2.π / λ.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Un pulso gasta un tiempo de 1 segundo para recorrer una cuerda de 40 m de longitud y de 2kg de masa. La tensión de la cuerda es:

    • A.

      8 N

    • B.

      40 N

    • C.

      80 N

    • D.

      120 N

    • E.

      160 N

    Correct Answer
    C. 80 N
    Explanation
    The tension in the string can be calculated using the formula T = m * g, where T is the tension, m is the mass, and g is the acceleration due to gravity. In this case, the mass is given as 2 kg. Since the pulse takes 1 second to travel the length of the string, we can calculate the velocity using the formula v = d/t, where v is the velocity, d is the distance, and t is the time. In this case, the distance is given as 40 m. So, the velocity is 40 m/s. Since the pulse is moving at a constant velocity, the tension in the string must be equal to the centripetal force, which is given by the formula F = m * v^2 / r, where F is the force, m is the mass, v is the velocity, and r is the radius of the circular path. In this case, the radius is equal to the length of the string, which is 40 m. Plugging in the values, we get F = 2 kg * (40 m/s)^2 / 40 m = 80 N. Therefore, the correct answer is 80 N.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Un pulso gasta un tiempo de 1 segundo para recorrer una cuerda de 40 m de longitud y de 2kg de masa. Si la tensión de la cuerda es ahora 4T, el tiempo que emplea el pulso para resorrer la cuerda es:

    • A.

      0.25 seg

    • B.

      0.5 seg

    • C.

      1 seg

    • D.

      2 seg

    • E.

      4 seg

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.5 seg
    Explanation
    La velocidad de propagación de la onda en una cuerda es: V = √(T / μ).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Un pulso gasta un tiempo de 1 segundo para recorrer una cuerda de 40 m de longitud y de 2kg de masa. Se tuercen 4 cuerdas idénticas formando así una cuerda gruesa, a la cual se aplica la tensión 4T. El tiempo que emplea un pulso para recorrerla es:

    • A.

      0.25 seg

    • B.

      0.5 seg

    • C.

      1 seg

    • D.

      2 seg

    • E.

      4 seg

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 seg
    Explanation
    La velocidad de propagación de la onda en una cuerda es: V = √(T / μ).

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.