Microsoft MCSE: 70-293 Practice Exam - 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 608,712
Questions: 34 | Attempts: 1,109

SettingsSettingsSettings
MCSE Quizzes & Trivia

This is a Practice test on Planning and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure. Take this practice exam at the end of your studies to verify that you are prepared for the real exam. This certification exam is timed. Make sure you are able to pass the Microsoft MCSE 70-293 practice exam by a substantial margin before you take the real exam. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following Operations Masters is mainly responsible for the creation of Active Directory objects?

    • A.

      Global Catalog Server

    • B.

      Schema Master

    • C.

      Infrastructure Master

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Schema Master
    Explanation
    The Schema Master is responsible for managing and maintaining the master list of all classes and attributes that will be used to create Active Directory objects.
    No object can be created in a domain that has lost its link with the Schema master.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You are required to bring one of the DC (Domain Controllers) out of the network for the maintenance task. It is required that you shift the database and the log files to one of the new DCs with better resources in the domain. What should you do?

    • A.

      Restart the DC using Advanced Options and Choose DS Restore mode

    • B.

      Restart the DC in DS Restore mode

    • C.

      Choose the move DB option of the ntdsutil

    • D.

      Choose the shift DB option of the ntdsutil

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Restart the DC using Advanced Options and Choose DS Restore mode
    B. Restart the DC in DS Restore mode
    Explanation
    You must restart the Domain Controller in the Directory Service Restore mode, by choosing Windows Advanced Option at the restart. Use the ntdsutil command and choose the option moveDB to option to shift the database and the log file to the new DC.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following will help to defragment the hard disk on a DC in the Windows Server 2003?

    • A.

      Running Scandisk on the DC

    • B.

      Running a defragment tool on the DC

    • C.

      Restarting the DC in DS Restore mode and using compact db.

    • D.

      Restarting the DC in DS Restore mode and using zip db.

    Correct Answer
    C. Restarting the DC in DS Restore mode and using compact db.
    Explanation
    Ensure the said DC is offline. Restart the DC in DS Restore mode and use the compact db option in the ntdsutil command.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Presuming the domain name for your organization is MetroTech and that you have at a new DFS root by name DFSR, which of the path will you choose while linking a new share to this root during the process of publishing?

    • A.

      \\MetroTech.com\DFSR

    • B.

      \\MetroTech.MSFT\DFSR

    • C.

      \\MetroTech\DFSR

    • D.

      \\DFSR\{share name}

    Correct Answer
    B. \\MetroTech.MSFT\DFSR
    Explanation
    The right path to be chosen while creating a link to the root of DFS in this case is \\MetroTech.MSFT\DFSR

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Given the address 172.16.10.5 255.255.128.0, what would be the Subnet Id for this network?

    • A.

      Subnet Id is 172.16.10.0

    • B.

      Subnet Id is 172.16.0.1

    • C.

      Subnet Id is 172.16.0.2

    • D.

      Subnet Id is 172.16.10.3

    Correct Answer
    A. Subnet Id is 172.16.10.0
    Explanation
    To arrive at the subnet Id you must perform AND operation between the subnet mask and the IP address. Considering the same, the subnet id is 172.16.10.0

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is referred to as an APIPA by the Microsoft Operating systems such as Windows XP, Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003?

    • A.

      10.0.0.0/30

    • B.

      169.254.0.0/16

    • C.

      172.16.0.0/30

    • D.

      192.168.0.0/30

    Correct Answer
    B. 169.254.0.0/16
    Explanation
    Automatic Private IP Address is a process of assigning IP address to a host within a private network in situations where the host is a DHCP client but is unable to reach the DHCP server either for the first time assignment of IP address or when the lease period of the existing IP address has lapsed before it could renew it with its DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Lately, you received complaints from many of your network users that their computers no longer have an IP address. When you restart some of the clients when most of the computers are shut down, you are successful in getting the clients to be assigned with IP addresses. You decide to capture relevant data on the DHCP server to help you analyze if the DHCP is processing the request as efficiently as it should. Which of the following is the correct information to be captured?

    • A.

      DHCP replication notification

    • B.

      DHCP requests

    • C.

      DHCP acknowledgements

    • D.

      DHCP negative acknowledgements

    • E.

      DHCP lease duration

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. DHCP requests
    C. DHCP acknowledgements
    D. DHCP negative acknowledgements
    Explanation
    To analyze if the DHCP server is processing client request efficiently you must be able to judge the time gap between DHCP request and DHCP acknowledgements and the no. acknowledgements against he no. of negative acknowledgements.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    After adding a new server to Dept1 of your network, you have been receiving too many calls relating to resource access from the users. The new server will be accessed by three departments Dept1, Dept2 and Dept3. The network performance has drastically reduced after this latest addition. You decide to analyze the entire situation and collect the following data: � Old Server shows 80 percent utilization. � 45% of the network utilization is due to the new server � New hosts a database that is used extensively by all the Dept1, Dept2 and the Dept3. What should you do? Each choice represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Old server does not need any action

    • B.

      Add a replica of the new server in the other two departments

    • C.

      Move all the servers to switch ports rather than hubs

    • D.

      Add more hubs in the network

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Old server does not need any action
    B. Add a replica of the new server in the other two departments
    Explanation
    80% utilization for a network server is acceptable and hence does not require action. Where as the new server has a database, that is constantly used across the network and is adding to the network congestion. To ease this congestion you may consider implementing replicas of these servers in each department where it is continuously accessed.
    Moving all servers to switch ports is not practical unless the network diagram for this network can be viewed.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You are concerned about the security of your servers within the network even though you are constantly taking care of the vulnerabilities. You need to secure them from external attacks. You have implemented a perimeter network and have also implemented firewall services on the border of your internal network. What more can you do to ensure your perimeter network will secure your internal network against external attacks?

    • A.

      Implement NAT in the perimeter network

    • B.

      Configure your routers with access lists

    • C.

      Configure your routers with relevant routing protocols

    • D.

      Implement proxy service in the perimeter network

    Correct Answer
    B. Configure your routers with access lists
    Explanation
    NAT as well as Proxy services are required on the perimeter network even if security was not an issue because at the border of the perimeter network the private network address gets translated to public network address and vice versa for the purpose of Internet access.
    Even though NAT and Proxy service provide security by hiding internal network address from the outside world, the router can be more effective if you implement the accurate access list to ensure only authorized packets can enter the network and access the relevant service within the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A VLAN is also referred to as an isolated LAN. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    When a router splits one physical network into 2, each resulting network is referred to as an isolated LAN

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Your client Delta Electronics is a production and sales company that has its office across the globe. Their main office in London has 40 Domain Controllers and 2000 clients along with 65 member servers. Their network in the main office is spread across different departments. Of all the departments, the Finance and the Sales are the two departments that are extremely congested. This added to the fact that the rest of the network is also congested to quite an extent is bringing down the productivity and the efficiency of the entire task force. The company is planning on adding about 25 more dedicated servers on to the network. They need your analysis regarding the improvisation of network efficiency. What would you suggest? Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      The Finance and the Sales department need more switches than hubs

    • B.

      The Finance and the Sales department need to be split from the rest of the network using routers with relevant access list on the router and permissions attached to the resources

    • C.

      Avoid additional servers and accommodate the new services on the existing ones

    • D.

      Design a server farm with a Layer 3 switch connecting the rest of the network to the server farm

    • E.

      Design a server farm with a router connecting the rest of the network to the server farm

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The Finance and the Sales department need to be split from the rest of the network using routers with relevant access list on the router and permissions attached to the resources
    D. Design a server farm with a Layer 3 switch connecting the rest of the network to the server farm
    Explanation
    Since the Finance and the Sales department are most congested, it is a good plan to separate these two networks from the rest using routers. Usually, these two departments have more outgoing traffic rather than the incoming traffic due to the nature of their work, hence implementing access list and securing resources with relevant permissions will be easily manageable.
    Implementing a server farm along with splitting the above-said networks from the main network will ease the congestion on the main network considerably. The server farm needs a layer 3 switch that can re-route services or access to service within the network rather than the router.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following features are supported by the IAS server?

    • A.

      Proxy service

    • B.

      Enterprise Firewall

    • C.

      Web Server cache

    • D.

      SNMP

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Proxy service
    B. Enterprise Firewall
    C. Web Server cache
    Explanation
    The IAS supports Proxy service, firewall service, Web caching service and Unified Internetworking management

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    View the exhibit. You are configuring a RADIUS client and in the process creating a dial-in profile for the purpose of testing the connectivity alone. Which of the option given in the choices section would you choose for authentication type here?

    • A.

      MS-CHAP v2

    • B.

      MS-CHAP

    • C.

      CHAP

    • D.

      SPAP

    • E.

      Unauthenticated access

    Correct Answer
    E. Unauthenticated access
    Explanation
    Since the dial-in profile being configured is just to check the connectivity of the RADIUS client with its server, it would be appropriate to check the �Unauthenticated access� option.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Network load balancing service requires the quorum for successful operation. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Network load balancing clusters do not support Stateful applications and hence do not require the quorum.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is maintained by the quorum service?

    • A.

      Configuration information

    • B.

      State information

    • C.

      Cluster information

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Configuration information
    Explanation
    The quorum service provides physical storage to store or maintain the configuration information which is combination of cluster service and state information.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The existing file servers on your network are not uniformly distributed with lead, one of it has more data stored in it than the others. You fear that it is near failure and intend to do something about its fault tolerance. All servers have the state of art hardware configuration and have uniform hardware resources. There are 3 such servers. What should you do?

    • A.

      Nothing, just redistribute the data between the servers.

    • B.

      Configure Server cluster using the local hard disk of the overly loaded server.

    • C.

      Use a shared network volume and implement a Cluster service for the servers

    • D.

      Implement a standard cluster

    • E.

      Ensure the quorum is configured on a RAID system

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Use a shared network volume and implement a Cluster service for the servers
    D. Implement a standard cluster
    E. Ensure the quorum is configured on a RAID system
    Explanation
    Server cluster should be implemented and the quorum resource should be implemented on a shared network volume that will be accessible fully by all cluster nodes. It is ideal to implement the quorum resource either on an SCSI based RAID system or on a SAN, as this will provide it with adequate failover.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The CHKDSK command results can be viewed using the event viewer. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The CHKDSK command creates the �cluster.log� this information is also reported in the Application log of the Event viewer.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are the administrator for MetroTech World. Yours is an enterprise network. You are responsible for all the domain controllers, member servers, routers and switches on your network. You perform maintenance of routers in remote locations too. Lately, you have deployed IPSec policies that strictly prohibit network traffic that is not either linked to any particular application or is not secured or accounted for. All applications required even rarely on the network have been audited for and IPSec policies were designed accordingly. You are now logging into a remote router and are unsuccessful in doing so. You suspect connectivity problem and try using commands such as Ping and Trace. You are unable to do so. What should you do?

    • A.

      Re-deploy all IPSec policies and this time test thoroughly before deploying them.

    • B.

      Review the IPSec policies required for the network once again

    • C.

      Exempt all ICMP related traffic from IPSec policies

    • D.

      Request for the router on the other end to be restarted

    Correct Answer
    C. Exempt all ICMP related traffic from IPSec policies
    Explanation
    Along with applications on the network being audited for the requirement, you should have used monitoring tools to capture the type of network traffic that existed on the network before IPSec planning and deployment. This would have given you a fair idea of the protocols that would be required along with the applications. All connectivity related diagnostics will rely on ICMP and hence ICMP must be exempted from restrictions within the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following should be used to protect corporate Wireless LAN?

    • A.

      IPSec transport mode

    • B.

      Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) encryption

    • C.

      IEEE 802.1X authentication

    • D.

      IPSec tunnel mode

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) encryption
    C. IEEE 802.1X authentication
    Explanation
    IPSec transport mode and tunnel mode does to agree too well with corporate networks that use Wireless LAN as they may have mobile devices that would be using dynamic IP configuration to connect to the network.
    WEP encryption and IEEE 802.1X authentication are better for protecting corporate Wireless LAN

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    IPSec policies cannot negotiate security for which of the following type of communication?

    • A.

      Wireless

    • B.

      Wired - Unicast

    • C.

      Multicast

    • D.

      Broadcast

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Multicast
    D. Broadcast
    Explanation
    IPSec policies cannot negotiate security for multicast and broadcast communication types.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following authentications methods used by IPSec is/are most secure?

    • A.

      Kerberos V5

    • B.

      Certification

    • C.

      Preshared key

    • D.

      Token

    Correct Answer
    B. Certification
    Explanation
    Of all the authentication types used by IPSec, certificates are the most secure.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Your company has just gone in for a merger with the competitor company. Both the companies have been totally upgraded to Windows Server 2003 single domains respectively. You are required to enable sharing of resources between the two networks in a way such that the resources are protected from unauthorized access on both sides of the network. Authentication rules from both ends must be very strict. What would you suggest? Each solution forms a part of the total solution. Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Establish a two-way trust between the two networks. Audit resource access

    • B.

      Establish a two-way trust between the child level domains.

    • C.

      Implement certificates

    • D.

      Implement Kerberos V5.

    • E.

      Implement tokens

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Establish a two-way trust between the two networks. Audit resource access
    C. Implement certificates
    Explanation
    Establishing a two-way trust ensures that the path or direction for resource access is set. Auditing resource access ensures that unauthorized access can be prohibited. Although Kerberos V5 would have sufficed for authentication, since the requirement for authentication is that it should be very strict, it is required that you implement certificates here.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Your company has merged with another company. For the time being until the written company policies for the network merger are in place, you are required to allow limited access to users from the other network to yours. You are unaware of the security implementation of the other network. You are required to implement IPSec policies for allowing access to the users from the other network but the priority is for connection and not security. What should you do?

    • A.

      Deploy certificates

    • B.

      Implement Server (Request Security) on your end of the network

    • C.

      Implement Server (require Security) on your end of the network

    • D.

      Implement Client (Respond Only) on your end of the network

    Correct Answer
    C. Implement Server (require Security) on your end of the network
    Explanation
    Since you are unaware of the security implementation on the other end and also the consideration here is more for connection than security, you must implement IPSec Server (request Security) on your end of the network. This will ensure that if the security on the other end matches the connection will be secured otherwise the connection will still be successful minus the security.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Whenever a Certificate Server gets upgraded the entire pending request will be deleted and will have to be raised freshly by the clients. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Whenever a certificate server is being upgraded, if the same database has to carried over to the new version of the service then the database will have to be preserved. This configuration applies to the pending requests as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following servers are identical in their role and can replace each other in different scenarios?

    • A.

      Root CA

    • B.

      Subordinate CA

    • C.

      Stand alone CA

    • D.

      Enterprise CA

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Root CA
    D. Enterprise CA
    Explanation
    The Root CA and the Enterprise CA both perform the same role in different network scenarios. Subordinate CA is in the bottom level of the hierarchy and the Standalone CA does not function in the top-level of the hierarchy.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You have just configured a server as a CA and you are required to introduce it to the network to allow it to start issuing certificates. Which of the groups would you add this CA server too if you have to achieve the said goal?

    • A.

      Enterprise admin group

    • B.

      Cert publishers group

    • C.

      Cert managers group

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Cert publishers group
    Explanation
    Cert publishers group is correct. Enterprise admin group and the cert managers group are irrelevant here.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following statements relating to the upgrade process from Windows NT 4.0 Certificate server to Windows 2003 based Certificate Server is true? Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      The Certificate Service can automatically upgrade from Windows NT 4.0 to Windows Server 2003.

    • B.

      Windows 200 Certificate Server cannot be automatically upgraded to Windows Server 2003.

    • C.

      Windows NT 4.0 Certificate Service cannot be upgraded or migrated directly to Windows Server 2003 Certificate Service.

    • D.

      If a Windows NT 4.0 based certificate server were to be forcibly upgraded to Windows Server 2003 based Certificate server, the service no longer exists on the upgraded server.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Windows NT 4.0 Certificate Service cannot be upgraded or migrated directly to Windows Server 2003 Certificate Service.
    D. If a Windows NT 4.0 based certificate server were to be forcibly upgraded to Windows Server 2003 based Certificate server, the service no longer exists on the upgraded server.
    Explanation
    When migrating from Windows NT 4.0 Certificate Service to Windows Server 20003 based Certificate Server, You will have to migrate first to Windows 2000 and then to Windows Server 2003 Certificate service if the setting will have to be preserved. There are chances that a forced upgrade will result in the Certificate Service to uninstall itself at the end of the installation.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You are the administrator for MetroTech World. Metro Tech World uses certificate-based authentication. There already exists a CA in the network that has so far been issuing certificates. You are now trying to issue certificates for users in a child domain and get �Privilege violation� error. What should you do?

    • A.

      Restart the CA server

    • B.

      Ensure the CA is not a stand alone server

    • C.

      Manually add the CA to the cert publishers group

    • D.

      Reinstall the CA.

    Correct Answer
    C. Manually add the CA to the cert publishers group
    Explanation
    In situations of an ongoing upgrade to the network, the Enterprise CA is already in place and the will have to be added to the cert publishers group manually each time a child domain is added to the network. Otherwise, the error message as stated may be generated whenever a certificate is being issued to the child domain

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The certlog-warning level will log messages to the event viewer about the Certificate server in maximum detail. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The certutil command when used with the �certlog-verbose� level will log detailed errors into the Event viewer.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of the following cannot be directly upgraded to a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Root CA?

    • A.

      Windows NT 4.0 based CA

    • B.

      Windows 2000 Root CA

    • C.

      Windows 2000 Stand-alone CA

    • D.

      Windows 2003 Stand-alone CA

    Correct Answer
    A. Windows NT 4.0 based CA
    Explanation
    The Windows NT 4.0 based CA needs to be first upgraded to Windows 2000 based CA and then to a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Root CA.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    For the purpose of Web enrollment, it is mandatory that the IIS server should be running on the Root DC. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It is snot required that the IIS server must be running on the Root DC for the purpose of Web enrollment. The IIS server may be running on any of the resource servers also.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    You have just upgraded your CA in the domain. You notice that all clients whose requests are freshly being granted are working all right but all clients whose keys were generated by the old CA are having problems with the new CA and also the new CA has failed to recognize all such clients. What could the problem be?

    • A.

      The existing key pairs have not been backed up during upgrade..

    • B.

      The CA database has not been backed up during upgrade.

    • C.

      The backup procedure was not carried out correctly.

    • D.

      The CA has not been restarted after upgrade.

    Correct Answer
    A. The existing key pairs have not been backed up during upgrade..
    Explanation
    It is mandatory to backup existing key pairs, CA Database, CA Certificate, and private keys explicitly when upgrading a CA from older version to a newer one. If the key pairs do not get preserved, the old clients will not be recognized by the new CA.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which of the following will help to start the Certificate services from the command prompt?

    • A.

      Net start certsvc

    • B.

      Net start

    • C.

      Netstart certsvc

    • D.

      Service tool in the Administrative tools category

    • E.

      Service tool in the Control Panel

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Net start certsvc
    D. Service tool in the Administrative tools category
    Explanation
    Net start certsvc is the CLI to start the Certificate service where as the GUI for the same will be the Service tool in the Control Panel.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The CA version is the version of the Certificate service running on the OS. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The CA version indicates the number of renewals the CA certificate has undergone and the number of keys that have been generated with the renewals.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 13, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.