The Ultimate Trivia Quiz On CompTIA Server+ Test!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 602,073
Questions: 93 | Attempts: 1,696

SettingsSettingsSettings
Server Plus Quizzes & Trivia

This CompTIA Server+ practice test will help you score more by familiarizing you with the real-time exams and ensuring that you know the structure of the Server+ test. This is timed to 90 minutes so you get a feel of the pressures of the real exam. The mock test is designed to reflect the final exam. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following SCSI types supports 80 MBPS and 16-bit bus?

    • A.

      Fast Wide SCSI

    • B.

      Wide Ultra SCSI

    • C.

      Wide Ultra2 SCSI

    • D.

      Ultra 320

    Correct Answer
    C. Wide Ultra2 SCSI
    Explanation
    Fast Wide SCSI supports 20 MBPS, 16-bit bus, Wide Ultra SCSI supports 40 MBPS and 16-bit bus, Ultra 320 supports 320 MBPS and 16-bit bus. Wide Ultra2 SCSI supports 40 MBPS and 16-bit bus.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    If your server needs complete fault tolerance for authentication on the network, which of the following would you consider?

    • A.

      Disk mirroring

    • B.

      Disk duplexing

    • C.

      Server mirroring

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Server mirroring
    Explanation
    Disk mirroring and disk duplexing will help retain the data of the last transaction when the server crashes, but cannot help with maintaining total network availability. It will require some downtime for the server to be brought up again. Server mirroring will help by keeping the users transparent to server crash by taking over the authentication process automatically.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following would you require to install NAFT on a Windows NT Server? Choose two.

    • A.

      NIC driver

    • B.

      VPN service

    • C.

      AltVLAN protocol

    • D.

      Service Pack

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. NIC driver
    C. AltVLAN protocol
    Explanation
    When installing NAFT for a Windows NT Server, you would require the Gigabit Ethernet driver, which not only contains the NIC driver but also the AltVLAN protocol that is required to accomplish the said configuration.
    VPN Service and Service pack is not required for the said configuration.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following are the responsibilities of the AltVLAN protocol when used for NAFT? Choose two.

    • A.

      Teaming

    • B.

      Load Balancing

    • C.

      Ensures that there is no Adapter failure

    • D.

      Provide driver redundancy

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Teaming
    B. Load Balancing
    Explanation
    As evident AltVLAN is used for NAFT (Network Adapter Fault Tolerance). When using redundancy for fault tolerance it is very critical to ensure that there is a good co-ordination between the live interface and the backup to ensure automatic take over of the back up during failures. Along with this redundancy also helps in situation when the live interface is active but is handling more load of network traffic than it can handle. This is done through load balancing. The AltVLAN protocol helps in this team up and load balancing.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When installing Gigabit Ethernet for NAFT, which of the following slots of the server would you choose to house the cards? [Choose the best answers]

    • A.

      One in 64-bit slot and one in hot swap

    • B.

      One in 16-bit slot and one in 32-bit slot

    • C.

      Both 64-bit slots

    • D.

      Both hot swaps

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Both 64-bit slots
    D. Both hot swaps
    Explanation
    When installing Gigabit Ethernet for NAFT, it is mandatory that they be placed in similar slots, either both in 64-bit slots or both in hot swaps. Failing which, the configuration will not be completed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When should you use DNS instead of WINS to resolve a computer name into an IP address?

    • A.

      When there is no LMHOSTS file

    • B.

      When there is no HOSTS file

    • C.

      When the name being requested has a period (.) in it

    • D.

      When the name being requested has a backslash (\) in it

    Correct Answer
    C. When the name being requested has a period (.) in it
    Explanation
    An LMHOSTS file is used when a name server is not available to resolve NetBIOS names. A HOSTS file is used when a name server is not available to resolve fully-qualified domain names (FQDNs). DNS names use periods to separate domain and sub-domain names. NetBIOS names include backslashes, and are serviced by WINS, not DNS.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You are assigning a printer to one specific workgroup in a network. This printer resource resides on resource server Print_Serv. You wish to ensure no other user other than this specific workgroup will be able to access this printer. Which of the following would help you achieve this?

    • A.

      Share-level access control

    • B.

      User-level access control

    • C.

      Computer-level access control

    • D.

      Host-level access control

    Correct Answer
    B. User-level access control
    Explanation
    Share level access control is difficult to manage on a network that has more workgroups than 1. User level access assigns priority on the user name that is trying to access a resource and is hence more secure on a network. There is no such access control as computer level or host level.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following statements about RAID 10 are true? Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      It is the most efficient level of RAID

    • B.

      It is nothing but a combination of RAID level 1 and RAID level 0

    • C.

      Scalability in this RAID level is limited

    • D.

      I/O rates achieved are very high

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. It is nothing but a combination of RAID level 1 and RAID level 0
    C. Scalability in this RAID level is limited
    D. I/O rates achieved are very high
    Explanation
    RAID 10 is nothing but a combination of RAID 1 and 0 - mirroring and striping, but without parity. RAID 10 has the same fault tolerance and overheads as RAID level 1.Very high I/O rates are achieved by striping RAID 1 segments. They are expensive to maintain. Scalability is also limited

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following connections can be used for physical connectivity between two servers that need to be used for mirroring?

    • A.

      RS-232

    • B.

      Centronics (Parallel)

    • C.

      USB

    • D.

      SCSI

    • E.

      Din

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. RS-232
    B. Centronics (Parallel)
    D. SCSI
    Explanation
    When mirroring Servers the Primary and the Secondary server need to be connected on the internal bus. For this purpose you may use RS-232, Parallel or SCSI connections depending upon the vendor.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When using Server mirroring on the network, if one of the hard disks of the Primary Server crashes, which of the following would occur?

    • A.

      The Secondary takes complete control over the network

    • B.

      Only the disk I/O operations will be performed on the Secondary server instead of the Primary Server

    • C.

      Since it is only one of the disks that has failed, no change will occur

    • D.

      Assuming the server is using RAID, the failed hard disk will be eliminated form I/O operations

    Correct Answer
    B. Only the disk I/O operations will be performed on the Secondary server instead of the Primary Server
    Explanation
    Unless the disk housing the OS on the Primary Server fails the Secondary server will not take over. The two servers� internal bus is connected, hence, if the disk drive fails only the I/O operations, only that task will be transferred to the Secondary server.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following statements are true? Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Disk mirroring and disk duplexing are the same level of RAID

    • B.

      Disk duplexing needs and extra controller for mirroring

    • C.

      Disk mirroring needs and extra controller for mirroring

    • D.

      Disk duplexing is a higher level of RAID

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Disk mirroring and disk duplexing are the same level of RAID
    B. Disk duplexing needs and extra controller for mirroring
    Explanation
    Disk mirroring and duplexing are the same level of RAID. The only difference is in the hardware configuration. IF an extra controller exists in the server, when the mirroring option is chosen, the OS assumes you are configuring duplexing and will go ahead with that configuration.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What happens when a system partition is mirrored? Choose all that apply

    • A.

      The efficiency of the Operating System reduces

    • B.

      Server recovery after a crash will be very quick

    • C.

      Such a configuration is impossible

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The efficiency of the Operating System reduces
    B. Server recovery after a crash will be very quick
    Explanation
    Mirroring a system partition on a server will reduce the efficiency of the OS which is not advisable on the network scenario. There are several other fault tolerant measures that can be considered to reduce the downtime of the server.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You have introduced a new server to the network. You are using Static IP addresses for servers alone. You receive an IP conflict message. How will you ascertain the same?

    • A.

      By using the RSH utility

    • B.

      By using the Netsh utility

    • C.

      By using the Telnet utility

    • D.

      By using the IPCONFIG utility

    Correct Answer
    D. By using the IPCONFIG utility
    Explanation
    By using the IPCONFIG utility with the relevant switches on servers that are generating the conflict; you can ascertain the IP related information of both the servers.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When moving a folder from a partition to the other, its attributes and permissions are retained. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    When moving a folder, it is moved along with its attributes and permissions.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You suspect that the partition information on the server is corrupted. Which of the following commands will help you fix it?

    • A.

      Chkdsk

    • B.

      Chkdsk/f

    • C.

      Scandisk

    • D.

      Scanreg

    Correct Answer
    B. Chkdsk/f
    Explanation
    Chkds/f commands helps to rewrite the MBR signature on a disk, if used wrongly, this can also crash the disk.
    Chkdsk will only display the disk information. Scandisk will scan for file cross linkages. Scanreg is used to scan registry.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is a default folder for the HOSTS file to help with DNS resolution?

    • A.

      %systemroot%\system32

    • B.

      %systemroot%\system32\tcpip

    • C.

      %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc

    • D.

      %systemroot%\

    Correct Answer
    C. %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc
    Explanation
    The HOSTS file is located in %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc.
    %systemroot% is a system variable that represents the directory Windows 2000 was installed in (i.e.,
    C:\WINNT).

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is used to identify a DHCP client with a particular class option?

    • A.

      OptionID

    • B.

      DHCPID

    • C.

      CompID

    • D.

      ClassID

    Correct Answer
    D. ClassID
    Explanation
    A ClassID is used to identify a DHCP client with a particular class option. There is no such
    thing as OptionID. There is no such thing as DHCPID. There is no such thing as CompID

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    If a hard disk containing sensitive data failed. What would be your immediate reactive measure?

    • A.

      Restore the data from the latest backup to a new disk

    • B.

      Try and recover the hard disk

    • C.

      Ensure no further such transactions occur on the failed hard disk

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Restore the data from the latest backup to a new disk
    Explanation
    Restoring data to a new hard disk and replacing the hard disk would be the most practical thing to do in the situation. Trying to recover a hard disk and increasing the down time is not very wise.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What consistent value of the Logical Disk: Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer counter may indicate that most of the drive activity is caused by too little physical RAM?

    • A.

      32KB

    • B.

      1MB

    • C.

      4KB

    • D.

      256B

    Correct Answer
    C. 4KB
    Explanation
    A consistent value of 4KB for the Logical Disk: Avg. Disk Bytes/Transfer counter may
    indicate that most drive activity is caused by paging, which indicates too little physical RAM.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Windows NT stores system policies ina file called Config.pol. True/ False?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Windows 98 looks for a file named Config.pol while Windows NT looks for a file named
    Ntconfig.pol. Users who work on both Windows NT and Windows 98 must be included in both policy files,
    not just one or the other.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    With a Fabric switched fiber channel network, the N-Port is located on the switch end. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The F-port is located in the switch end and the N-port is located at the node end.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following is cable signalling used by SCSI devices? Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Single Ended signaling

    • B.

      Differential signaling

    • C.

      Non-Differential signaling

    • D.

      Uniform signaling

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Single Ended signaling
    B. Differential signaling
    C. Non-Differential signaling
    Explanation
    There is no such signalling as uniform signalling or non-differential. The SCSI devices cabling use the following signalling types:
    Single Ended signalling
    Differential signalling

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    If your server is a Windows 2000 server and is configured to be a DHCP client, which of the following would be true if the DHCP server on the network was unavailable?

    • A.

      The server would automatically assume a static IP address

    • B.

      The server would not be configured with any IP address

    • C.

      The server would be assigned an Automatic IP address

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. The server would be assigned an Automatic IP address
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 based servers will be assigned an Automatic Programmed IP Address (APIPA) from the OS, whenever they are configured to be DHCP clients and are not able to reach the DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You have just connected a server to the network and have configured with one of the static addresses from the pool of addresses allotted to you. Once the server is up and running, neither is the server able to see any resources nor is any other node on the network able to see the server. Which of the following could be the reason for this problem?

    • A.

      Subnet mask assigned to the server is incorrect

    • B.

      Default gateway assigned to the server is incorrect

    • C.

      The rest of the nodes on the network are DHCP clients

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Subnet mask assigned to the server is incorrect
    Explanation
    When assigning static IP addresses, it is important to be careful about assigning the correct subnet mask as well, otherwise the server will not be able to communicate with any other resource on the network. Default gateway helps to communicate with resources outside the network, not within the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You have installed a server on the network. This network needs DNS resolution to access resources. The server you have installed is unable to communicate with the DNS server, but otherwise, the server is functional. Which of the following commands would you use to troubleshoot this problem?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Trace

    • C.

      Hostname

    • D.

      Nslookup

    Correct Answer
    D. Nslookup
    Explanation
    To troubleshoot any DNS related problem the command that needs to be used is the nslookup command. Ping checks for connectivity, trace looks for path and hostname verifies the hostname of the host.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Bus mastering eliminates the need for CPU in the server. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Bus mastering is a process where a Bus controller can gain control of the peripherals directly for that specific transaction or operation, it cannot rule out the requirement for a CPU.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The EISA bus has the same bus width as the ISA. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The ISA bus is 16-bit bus where as the EISA is 32-bit bus

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    When upgrading memory on your server, which of the following must be performed compulsorily?

    • A.

      Ensure you need more memory

    • B.

      Check the type of memory in your slots

    • C.

      Check the number of free memory slots

    • D.

      Check the speed of the CPU

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Check the type of memory in your slots
    C. Check the number of free memory slots
    Explanation
    When upgrading memory on the server, ensure you first check the type of memory that is available and the available free slots. The �type of memory� would include information relating to compatibility also.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You are using the state of art of computer that has sufficient memory, hard disk space and the latest CPU for your file server. If you intend to make it an as a Database server, which of the following would you need?

    • A.

      Better OS

    • B.

      NIC

    • C.

      Multiple processors

    • D.

      Storage redundancy

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Multiple processors
    D. Storage redundancy
    Explanation
    Since the question states that the computer in question is already a server, you do not need a NIC. Since it also states that it is a state-of-art server you do not need a better OS either. If you intend to make it a database server, all you need is multiple processors to handle the transaction load and storage redundancy for online storage fault tolerance

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You are required to remove the server from the network for some maintenance task. You have just performed a full back up. Before you finally remove the server from the network, which of the following must you do?

    • A.

      Perform a restore of the backup you just took

    • B.

      Store the backup tape in a safe place

    • C.

      Start the intended maintenance task

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Perform a restore of the backup you just took
    Explanation
    After a full backup, it is essential to test the backup by restoring the backup on a test server before removing the live server from the network

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The SNMP requires agent information to be typed in a Microsoft Word document to be stored on the management server for the purpose of verification. T/F?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Management information base (MIB) files contain SNMP agent information. There is no need for any other document to contain this information

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    You are receiving frequent messages from your servers on the network, indicating that the network utilization has been reached. You verify the alert configuration and see that the threshold has been set to 10%. What must you do?

    • A.

      Increase the threshold level

    • B.

      Analyze resource utilization to see which of the resources can be freed

    • C.

      Bring in a router to segment the network

    • D.

      Stop all alerts on the network servers

    Correct Answer
    A. Increase the threshold level
    Explanation
    10% utilization is a very low threshold level for servers to generate alerts. There is no need for any analysis at this level, as there is nothing wrong. You may just increase the threshold level and leave it at that

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You have just installed a server on the network. It is a Windows-based network. The users are able to log in but unable to ping. What could have gone wrong?

    • A.

      The clients is not configured properly

    • B.

      The network configuration on the server is incorrect

    • C.

      The server probably has NetBEUI installed on it

    • D.

      The server probably has no TCP/IP installed on it

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. The server probably has NetBEUI installed on it
    D. The server probably has no TCP/IP installed on it
    Explanation
    The only explanation here could be that the users are able to log in as NetBEUI is installed and are unable to ping as TCP/IP is not installed

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    During your preventive maintenance operation, you notice that the UPS configured to back up the server during unplanned power shut down does not have full battery backup in spite of being on charge constantly. What must you do?

    • A.

      Install a higher capacity UPS

    • B.

      Have the batteries charged externally

    • C.

      Have the charging capacity verified by an electrician

    • D.

      Replace UPS batteries

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Have the batteries charged externally
    C. Have the charging capacity verified by an electrician
    Explanation
    As a precautionary measure, it would be better to have the batteries fully charged using an external source. In the long run what would need to be rectified is the charging circuit. This includes the batteries itself, the AC power point and the charge circuit as well

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    If you noticed that the run-time available on a full charge UPS battery, which is backing the power to the server is very low, what would your analysis be?

    • A.

      The Network OS would be terminated abruptly

    • B.

      The Server was sure to crash

    • C.

      The UPS needs to be upgraded

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The Network OS would be terminated abruptly
    C. The UPS needs to be upgraded
    Explanation
    Since the run-time on a fully charged UPS battery is very low, although it may support a computer shut down normally, it may not be enough to provide a normal shutdown for a server running a network OS. The only solution would be to upgrade the UPS that would be capable of having better charge and run-time

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    There are 10 servers on your network. All the 10 servers are configured as SNMP agents. You are intending to upgrade the agents version on the network. Which of the following statements are true?

    • A.

      You need to update just one server and the rest will be automatically updated

    • B.

      You will need to update each and every server that is an agent

    • C.

      Reconfigure SNMP on the entire network

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. You will need to update each and every server that is an agent
    Explanation
    If you intend to upgrade the agents version on the network, you will be required to upgrade each and every servers agents version. It will not be required for you to reconfigure SNMP

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    You are required to configure authentication and data security on the network. Server A and B need to communicate with each other on secure mode. The same servers need to communicate with other nodes on the clear text. Will this problem be sorted if you implemented digital signature?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Digital signatures can only establish and ascertain identity. The ideal solution her is IPSec

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    You wish to set a performance baseline for a server on the network. For this purpose, you need to collect performance related information from that server. Which of the following would be an ideal frequency to collect information from that server?

    • A.

      Once in every minute

    • B.

      Once in every 15 minutes

    • C.

      Once in a day

    • D.

      Once in a week

    Correct Answer
    B. Once in every 15 minutes
    Explanation
    You must collect processor, memory, logical disk, and network related information every 15 minutes for at least three working days. Once in a minute is too high a frequency. Once in a day or once in a week will not provide adequate information for performance analysis

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    You just upgraded memory on the server and now the POST routine just hangs after generating error beeps. What could the problem be?

    • A.

      The memory may not be compatible

    • B.

      The memory modules may not be seated correctly

    • C.

      The memory upgraded is insufficient

    • D.

      The beeps generated are not error codes at all

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The memory may not be compatible
    B. The memory modules may not be seated correctly
    Explanation
    The POST can generate errors either if memory modules are faulty or if they were not correctly seated. In either case, It is because the routine is unable to test for the memory availability. It is not possible that memory is insufficient as you have just upgraded an already existent and sufficient memory. It is not possible that the beeps are not error codes as the POST routine has hung in mid process

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which of the following would be an ideal backup solution for a mid-sized network, keeping in mind that you not only need complete data backed up but also would require minimum restore time?

    • A.

      Perform daily full backups

    • B.

      Perform an incremental backup every Monday through Sunday

    • C.

      Perform a full backup every Monday and a differential backup Tuesday through Sunday

    • D.

      Perform a full backup every Monday and an incremental backup Tuesday through Sunday

    Correct Answer
    C. Perform a full backup every Monday and a differential backup Tuesday through Sunday
    Explanation
    At least one full backup at the beginning of the week would provide fault tolerance required. Using differential backup on the rest of the days would considerably reduce the restore time as required

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    You are configuring RAID on your server. You are aware that a single drive failure may go unnoticed and would want to avoid the same. How would you achieve this?

    • A.

      Write a PERL script that can alert you on this condition

    • B.

      Set relevant alerts on the drives� configuration files

    • C.

      Use advanced state-of-art devices

    • D.

      Enable remote notification in the event of drive failure

    Correct Answer
    D. Enable remote notification in the event of drive failure
    Explanation
    Although, choice A is relevant it is too advanced for an average system administrator to handle. Using stat-of-art devices will not help unless the relevant alerts are set in relevant places. Configuration files are incapable of generating alerts. Enabling remote notification of any device failure on the server would be an ideal choice. In this case you may specifically set it for the RAID storage device

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    What is a network-attached printer?

    • A.

      Any printer connected to a server

    • B.

      A printer that is capable of printing on a network

    • C.

      A printer that can be directly interfaced to the network

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A printer that can be directly interfaced to the network
    Explanation
    A network-attached printer is a printer connected directly to the network media. This is achieved by a special NIC that is in built to the printer

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    The backup device that was attached to your server, had been giving intermittent problems. You just had it serviced and reconnected it to the server. The problem still exists. What do you need to replace now?

    • A.

      The tapes

    • B.

      The server

    • C.

      The hard disk being backed

    • D.

      The controller of the tape drive

    Correct Answer
    A. The tapes
    Explanation
    The server replacement is totally irrelevant. The tape drive is usually connected to the same drive controller as the hard disk. Since the hard disk does not have any problem. It is unnecessary to replace either the drive or the controller. Having the tapes replaced should solve the problem

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    You are installing a Windows-based server. Which of the following could generate problems if unverified?

    • A.

      SCSI drivers

    • B.

      NIC drivers

    • C.

      Display drivers

    • D.

      Any driver that is unverified by Microsoft

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. SCSI drivers
    B. NIC drivers
    Explanation
    If you are using an unknown SCI driver, the installation may not complete at all. If you are using an unknown NIC driver, your server may not communicate on the network at all. Display drivers can be managed if you alternate the existing unverified drivers with generic drivers. If at all you are using any drivers that are unsigned digitally by Microsoft, you will be prompted for the same, but the installation will resume

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    You are required to install an internal Ultra3-compatible controller with two external Ultra2-compatible tape devices. Which of the following is required along with the drives to complete installation?

    • A.

      50-pin cables

    • B.

      50-pin cables

    • C.

      130 ohm passive resistors

    • D.

      90 ohm resistors

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. 50-pin cables
    C. 130 ohm passive resistors
    Explanation
    To complete at least the hardware configuration of the above said devices, you need 2 50-pin flat cables and 130 ohm resistors. 90 ohm resistors are used for networks and 34-pin cables are used for floppy drives

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    You have a server connected to the UPS. You upgrade the monitor to 17 colour monitor. You then added a switch to the UPS. You are now adding a Printer to this UPS. The entire connected systems have stopped functioning including the UPS. What could the problem be?

    • A.

      The UPS is faulty

    • B.

      The UPS was overloaded

    • C.

      The printer cannot be connected to the UPS

    • D.

      The switch must not be connected to the UPS

    Correct Answer
    B. The UPS was overloaded
    Explanation
    Every power backup system will have a backup capacity, which when exceeded will lead to a crash. In this case the UPS was overloaded when you connected the printer to the UPS

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    When configuring a Server to an intelligent UPS system, which of the following would be required on the server side?

    • A.

      The correct service pack

    • B.

      Advanced Power Management Capability

    • C.

      UPS support

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Advanced Power Management Capability
    Explanation
    Any server that needs to be connected to an intelligent UPS system, so as to monitor it and generate alerts will require Advanced Power Management capability

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Which of the following statements would be true, when configuring a system to be a Print server for a network?

    • A.

      It would have to be running a network OS

    • B.

      It would require adequate storage space to support the print queue

    • C.

      It will have to be a Windows based server

    • D.

      It will have to be a UNIX based server

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. It would have to be running a network OS
    B. It would require adequate storage space to support the print queue
    Explanation
    The said system would have to be running a NOS as it needs to be robust enough o handle the network load and security. It would require adequate storage space as it will need the spool service and the print queue to be managed efficiently. The OS choice is not relevant here

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    You have just purchased a branded server. You wish to add another Ethernet NIC to the server. When doing so, you are faced with a device conflict. Which of the following cards would you do away with, if this was an emergency?

    • A.

      The original NIC

    • B.

      The USB device

    • C.

      The internal modem

    • D.

      The sound card

    Correct Answer
    D. The sound card
    Explanation
    In case of an emergency, for ex: if you were installing this additional NIC for network fault tolerance, then you would have to replace one of the lesser significant devices that could be conflicting. The ideal choice here would be the Sound card. The USB cannot cause conflict with NIC. The Internal modem would be required. The original NIC is as important as the add-on requested

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    You perform a full data backup of the server to a single tape every Friday and a differential backup Monday through Thursday. Each backup is overwritten to a different tape. Four tape sets are maintained. On Wednesday just before the backup, the server crashes and you required to perform a full restoration. How many tapes will you need to restore?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Monday is fill backup + Tuesday is the differential backup, is all you need to restore since you still haven't backed up the Wednesdays data

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.