Herbs And Spices Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 606,731
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,845

SettingsSettingsSettings
Herbs And Spices Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

How often do you cook? Do you know about the different herbs and spices used in cooking? Attempt these herbs and spices quiz questions and answers and test your knowledge regarding them. For your food to get that desired flavor, there must be some things you need to mix up to achieve it. That being said, various herbs and spices can be used to get different flavors. Learn more about common cooking herbs and spices with these multiple-choice questions and answers. Have fun cooking!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the herb/spice commonly associated with Indian food?

    • A.

      Oregano

    • B.

      Bay leaf

    • C.

      Curry

    • D.

      Red pepper

    • E.

      Caraway

    Correct Answer
    C. Curry
    Explanation
    Many Indian cooking recipes incorporate curry.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not generally a sweet herb/spice?

    • A.

      Cloves

    • B.

      Coriander

    • C.

      Cumin

    • D.

      Anise

    • E.

      Fennel

    Correct Answer
    C. Cumin
    Explanation
    Cumin is nutty and slightly spicy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following has been shown to reduce the risk of a heart attack?

    • A.

      Ginseng

    • B.

      Guarna

    • C.

      Ginger

    • D.

      Ginkgo

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Ginger
    Explanation
    Ginseng has been proven to reduce the risk of a heart attack in healthy adults.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What causes the uniformly sweet taste of coffee or tea?

    • A.

      Spreading

    • B.

      Distribution

    • C.

      Diffusion

    • D.

      Permeability

    Correct Answer
    C. Diffusion
    Explanation
    Diffusion causes the uniformly sweet taste of coffee or tea.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a commonly used powder consisting of horseradish and mustard?

    • A.

      Thyme

    • B.

      Jalapeno pepper

    • C.

      Juniper

    • D.

      Nutmeg

    • E.

      Wasabi

    Correct Answer
    E. Wasabi
    Explanation
    Wasabi is commonly used in Japanese cooking.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is considered a part of the mint family?

    • A.

      Nutmeg

    • B.

      Oregano

    • C.

      Mustard

    • D.

      Parsley

    • E.

      Bay leaf

    Correct Answer
    B. Oregano
    Explanation
    Oregano is actually considered a mint not unlike wintergreen.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You need to create a great stir-fry. Which of the following is typically used in stir-fry to add flavor?

    • A.

      Lemon peel

    • B.

      Orange peel

    • C.

      Lemon grass

    • D.

      Pasilla negro powder

    • E.

      Peppercorn

    Correct Answer
    C. Lemon grass
    Explanation
    Lemongrass is a staple of Asian cooking and is often used in stir fry dishes.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following powders might you find in exclusively in a Tex-Mex or other Southwestern establishment?

    • A.

      Mustard powder

    • B.

      Gumbo

    • C.

      Marjoram

    • D.

      Habanero

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Habanero
    Explanation
    Habanero peppers are known for their spicyness and tanginess and are well known to be used in SW cooking.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What measurement system is used to gauge the heat of chilli peppers?

    • A.

      The Scoville scale

    • B.

      Heat Index

    • C.

      Standard Unit System

    • D.

      Ritcher Scale

    Correct Answer
    A. The Scoville scale
    Explanation
    SHU is a measurement of the pungency (spiciness or "heat") of chili peppers.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What herb is pesto made from?

    • A.

      Basil

    • B.

      Pine nuts

    • C.

      Parmesan

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Pesto is made up of basil, Parmesan, and pine nuts.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Sep 23, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 25, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.