Can You Pass This Oscar Winning Actor Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 604,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,515

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass This Oscar Winning Actor Quiz? - Quiz

Oscar Award is a set of 24 awards for artistic and technical merit in the film industry. It is given by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements. This is an interesting quiz in which you have to match the Oscar-winning actor to the movie for which he won the Oscar. So. Let's try out this quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Saving Private Ryan

    • B.

      Elvis

    • C.

      Leaving Las Vegas

    • D.

      Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

    • E.

      Windtalkers

    Correct Answer
    C. Leaving Las Vegas
    Explanation
    Nicholas Cage

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      Raging Bull

    • B.

      Heat

    • C.

      Analyze This

    • D.

      A Bronx Tale

    • E.

      Junket Whore

    Correct Answer
    A. Raging Bull
    Explanation
    Robert DeNiro

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      Gone With the Wind

    • B.

      Crime and Punishment

    • C.

      The Exodus

    • D.

      Judgment at Nuremberg

    • E.

      The Hustler

    Correct Answer
    D. Judgment at Nuremberg
    Explanation
    Maximillian Schnell

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      Wall Street

    • B.

      Big

    • C.

      My Left Foot

    • D.

      Schindler's List

    • E.

      The Shining

    Correct Answer
    A. Wall Street
    Explanation
    Michael Douglas

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      Cold Mountain

    • B.

      Mystic River

    • C.

      Lost in Translation

    • D.

      Fargo

    • E.

      The Pianist

    Correct Answer
    E. The Pianist
  • 6. 

    • A.

      One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

    • B.

      Lenny

    • C.

      The Godfather Part II

    • D.

      I Never Sang for my Father

    • E.

      True Grit

    Correct Answer
    A. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Explanation
    Jack Nicholson

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      The Informer

    • B.

      Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

    • C.

      It Happened One Night

    • D.

      Goodbye, Mr. Chips

    • E.

      Yankee Doodle Dandy

    Correct Answer
    C. It Happened One Night
    Explanation
    Clark Gable

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      Lawrence of Arabia

    • B.

      Hud

    • C.

      Zorba the Greek

    • D.

      To Kill a Mockingbird

    • E.

      Atticus

    Correct Answer
    D. To Kill a Mockingbird
    Explanation
    Gregory Peck

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

     This actor won Best Supporting Actor in 1989. Who is he?

    • A.

      Denzel Washington

    • B.

      Morgan Freeman 

    • C.

      Laurence Fishburne

    • D.

      Wesley Snipes 

    Correct Answer
    A. Denzel Washington
    Explanation
    Denzel Washington won Best Supporting Actor in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This actor has been nominated for 12 Oscars, winning three times. Who is he?

    • A.

      Robert De Niro

    • B.

      Jack Nicholson

    • C.

      Dustin Hoffman

    • D.

      Jack Lemmon

    Correct Answer
    B. Jack Nicholson
    Explanation
    Jack Nicholson is the correct answer because he has been nominated for 12 Oscars and has won three times. He is a highly acclaimed actor known for his versatile performances in films such as "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," "Terms of Endearment," and "As Good as It Gets." His talent and success in the film industry have earned him numerous accolades, including multiple Academy Awards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 02, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.