The Komodo Dragon’s diet dramatically varies, as it depends on what is available. Their food sources include other reptiles, birds, bird eggs, monkeys, wild boar, goats, deer, horses, and water buffalo. Young dragons will consume insects, eggs, geckos, and small mammals.
It is easiest for them to catch beetles, ants, and grasshoppers. Since they are the giant lizards in the world, they ambush their predators. These impressive creatures are known to eat as much as 80 percent of their entire body weight at one time. The hatchlings spend most of their time on trees because they are so small that adult dragons easily kill them.
Foxes are a small to medium sized animal that belong to the canine family. The fox is an omnivorous animal, meaning their dietary requirements consist of small animals and insects and even some small reptiles and birds and may also survive on eggs and plants.
In the wild, a fox lifespan is only one to three years, but in some cases, some individuals have lived up to ten years. In many cases, foxes are considered to be a nuisance or a pest because of their opportunistic preying on a farmers’ small livestock and poultry making it an easy food source for the animal.
The red-billed oxpecker bird perches on large mammals in southern Africa. The oxpecker perches on these mammals so that it can eat the pests that infest the other mammals. These pests often include things like ticks and fleas. It’s what biologists call a symbiotic relationship: both parties benefit from the relationship. The oxpecker gets food, and the mammal that it decides to perch on gets protection from pests and parasites.
They may also peck at wounds for fresh blood to keep the wounds open as they do prefer fresh blood - so they will also feed on ticks that have already gorged themselves on blood. This is actually where they get their name - their preference for fresh blood and their ability to peck at wounds for the blood.
The vulture is a large bird with a bald head. A vulture is a scavenging bird of prey. The two types of vultures are the New World vultures, including the Californian and Andean condors, and the Old World vultures, including the birds that are seen scavenging on carcasses of dead animals on African plains.
Some traditional Old World vultures (including the bearded vulture) are not closely related to the others, which is why the vultures are to be subdivided into three taxa rather than two. New World vultures are found in North and South America; Old World vultures are found in Europe, Africa, and Asia, meaning that between the two groups, vultures are found on every continent except Australia and Antarctica.
The Western Meadowlark is a brightly coloured songbird. The western meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta) is a medium-sized icterid bird, about 8.5 in (22 cm) in length. It nests on the ground in open grasslands across western and central North America. It feeds mostly on insects, but will also feed on seeds and berries.
The western meadowlark has distinctive calls described as watery or flute-like, which distinguish it from the closely related eastern meadowlark. Western meadowlark adults have yellow underparts with a black "V" on the breast and white flanks streaked with black. Their upper parts are mostly brown, but also have black streaks. These birds have long, pointed bills and their heads are striped with light brown and black bands.
The ring-billed gull can be described as a water bird. The ring-billed gull (Larus delawarensis) is a medium-sized gull. The genus name is from Latin Larus which appears to have referred to a gull or other large seabird. The specific delawarensis refers to the Delaware River. The ring-billed gulls' breeding habitat is near lakes, rivers, or the coast in Canada and the northern United States.
They nest colonially on the ground, often on islands. This bird tends to be faithful to its nesting site, if not its mate, from year to year. Adults are 49 cm (19 in) length and have a 124 cm (49 in) wingspan. The head, neck and underparts are white; the relatively short bill is yellow with a dark ring; the back and wings are silver gray; and the legs are yellow.
Cats are carnivores. Cats hunt small prey, primarily birds and rodents, and are often used as a form of pest control. Domestic cats are a major predator of wildlife in the United States; killing 1.4–3.7 billion birds and 6.9–20.7 billion mammals annually. The bulk of predation in the United States is done by 80 million feral and stray cats.
Free-fed feral cats and house cats tend to consume many small meals in a single day, although the frequency and size of meals varies between individuals. Cats use two hunting strategies, either stalking prey actively, or waiting in ambush until an animal comes close enough to be captured.
Rabbits are herbivores that feed by grazing on grass, forbs, and leafy weeds. In consequence, their diet contains large amounts of cellulose, which is hard to digest. Rabbits solve this problem via a form of hindgut fermentation. They pass two distinct types of feces: hard droppings and soft black viscous pellets, the latter of which are known as caecotrophs and are immediately eaten (a behavior known as coprophagy).
Rabbits re-ingest their own droppings (rather than chewing the cud as do cows and numerous other herbivores) to digest their food further and extract sufficient nutrients. Rabbits graze heavily and rapidly for roughly the first half-hour of a grazing period (usually in the late afternoon), followed by about half an hour of more selective feeding.
A rainbow lorikeet is a small, colorful, brush-tongued parrot from Australia. It is common along the eastern seaboard, from northern Queensland to South Australia. Its habitat is rainforest, coastal bush and woodland areas. Rainbow lorikeets are true parrots. The rainbow lorikeet is a medium-sized parrot, with the length ranging from 25 to 30 cm (10 to 12 in), including the tail.
The head is deep blue with a greenish-yellow nuchal collar, and the rest of the upper parts (wings, back and tail) are deep green. The chest is red with blue-black barring. The belly is deep green, and the thighs and rump are yellow with deep green barring. In flight a yellow wing-bar contrasts clearly with the red underwing coverts.
Giraffes eat mainly leaves. They are a group of animals known as browsers. They do not live in a specific territory, but browse the savannas looking for food.
Giraffes have the physical adaptation of a long neck (about 6 feet in length) that allow them to reach the leaves at the tops of trees. This allows them to feed when necessary and not have to compete with other animals for the food.
Giraffes eat up to 75 pounds (34 kilograms) of vegetation per day. They spend most of their day eating, because they only get a few leaves per bite. Their favorite tree leaf is the leaves from the acacia tree. The branches of the acacia tree have long thorns, which keep other animals from eating them. However, giraffes have a long tongue, which allows them to reach between the thorns to get the leaves.