Fresher Drive @ 27th September 2014

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alokanibha
A
Alokanibha
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 387
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fresher Drive @ 27th September 2014 - Quiz


General Aptitude Test


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1. A cow and horse are bought for Rs.2,00,000. The cow is sold at a profit of 20% and the horse is sold a t a loss of 10%.  The overall gain is Rs.4000, the Cost price of cow?

    • A.

      130000

    • B.

      80000

    • C.

      70000

    • D.

      120000

    Correct Answer
    B. 80000
    Explanation
    The overall gain of Rs. 4000 is the difference between the profit made on selling the cow and the loss incurred on selling the horse. Let's assume the cost price of the cow is C. The profit made on selling the cow would be 20% of C, which is 0.2C. The loss incurred on selling the horse would be 10% of 2,00,000 - C, which is 0.1(2,00,000 - C). Therefore, the equation becomes 0.2C - 0.1(2,00,000 - C) = 4000. Solving this equation, we find C = 80,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In a city 100% votes are registered, in which 60% vote for congress and 40% vote for BJP.  There is a person A, who gets 75% of congress votes and 8% of BJP votes.  How many votes got by A?

    • A.

      48%

    • B.

      49.2%

    • C.

      48.2%

    • D.

      50%

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 48.2%
    Explanation
    Person A gets 75% of the votes for Congress, which is 60% of the total votes. Therefore, A gets 0.75 * 0.60 = 0.45 or 45% of the total votes for Congress. Similarly, A gets 8% of the votes for BJP, which is 40% of the total votes. Therefore, A gets 0.08 * 0.40 = 0.032 or 3.2% of the total votes for BJP. Adding both percentages, A gets a total of 45% + 3.2% = 48.2% of the total votes.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Mean of 3 numbers is 10 more than the least of the numbers and 15 less than greatest of the 3.  If the median of 3 numbers is 5, Find the sum of the 3 numbers?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      33

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      48

    • E.

      46

    • F.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 30
    Explanation
    The mean of the three numbers is 10 more than the least of the numbers. Since the median is 5, the least number must be less than 5. Therefore, the least number is 30. The sum of the three numbers is 30 + 5 + 35 = 70.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A and B start from house at 10am. They travel fro their house on the MG road at 20kmph and 40 kmph.  there is a Junction T on their path.  A turns left at T junction at 12:00 noon, B reaches T earlier, and turns right.  Both of them continue to travel till 2pm. What is the distance between A and B at 2 pm.

    • A.

      115

    • B.

      125

    • C.

      175

    • D.

      160

    • E.

      Question is incomplete

    Correct Answer
    D. 160
    Explanation
    Since A and B start at the same time, A travels for 2 hours and B travels for 4 hours. A travels at 20 kmph for 2 hours, covering a distance of 40 km. B travels at 40 kmph for 4 hours, covering a distance of 160 km. Therefore, the distance between A and B at 2 pm is 160 km.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In a particular year, the month of january had exactly 4 thursdays, and 4 sundays.  On which day of the week did january 1st occur in the year.  

    • A.

      Monday

    • B.

      Tuesday

    • C.

      Wednesday

    • D.

      Thursday

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Monday
    Explanation
    In a particular year, if the month of January had exactly 4 Thursdays and 4 Sundays, it means that January started on a Thursday. This is because if January 1st was on any other day, there would either be more or fewer than 4 Thursdays and 4 Sundays in the month. Therefore, January 1st occurred on a Monday.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    . A, E, F, and G ran a race. A said "I did not finish 1st /4thE said "I did not finish 4th"F said "I finished 1st"G said "I finished 4th"If there were no ties and exactly 3 children told the truth, when who finishes 4th?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      E

    • C.

      F

    • D.

      G

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. G
    Explanation
    Based on the statements given, we know that A did not finish 1st or 4th, E did not finish 4th, F finished 1st, and G finished 4th. Since exactly 3 children told the truth, we can conclude that A, E, and F told the truth, while G lied. Therefore, G did not actually finish 4th and the correct answer is "None of the above".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A child was looking for his father. He went 90 m in the east before turning to his right.  he went 20 m before turning to his right afain to lok for his father at his uncles place 30 m from this point.  His father was not there.  From there he went 100m north before meeting hiss father in a street.  How far did the son meet his father from the starting point. 

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      80

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 100
    Explanation
    The child first goes 90m in the east, then turns right and goes 20m. From this point, he turns right again and goes 30m to his uncle's place. Since his father is not there, he then goes 100m north and meets his father in a street. The distance between the starting point and the meeting point is the sum of the distances traveled in the east and north directions, which is 90m + 100m = 190m. Therefore, the correct answer is None of the above.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In an office, at various times during the day the boss gives the secretary a letter to type, each time putting the letter on top of the pile in the secretary's inbox. Secretary takes the top letter and types it.  Boss delivers in the order 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 which cannot be the order in which secretary types?

    • A.

      2, 4, 3, 5, 1

    • B.

      4, 5, 2, 3, 1

    • C.

      3, 2, 4, 1, 5

    • D.

      1, 2, 3, 4, 5

    Correct Answer
    B. 4, 5, 2, 3, 1
    Explanation
    The boss delivers the letters in the order 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, but the secretary types them in a different order, which is 4, 5, 2, 3, 1. This means that the secretary types the fourth letter first, then the fifth letter, then the second letter, then the third letter, and finally the first letter.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    At 12.00 hours, J starts to walk from his house at 6 kmph. At 13.30, P follows him from J's house on his bicycle at 8 kmph. When will J be 3 km behind P?

    • A.

      19.20 Hours

    • B.

      18.25 Hours

    • C.

      19.30 Hours

    • D.

      20 Hours

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 19.30 Hours
    Explanation
    J starts walking at 12.00 hours and P starts following him on his bicycle at 13.30 hours. The time difference between J and P is 1.5 hours. In this 1.5 hours, J walks a distance of 6 kmph * 1.5 hours = 9 km. Since P is on a bicycle and travels at a faster speed of 8 kmph, he covers a distance of 8 kmph * 1.5 hours = 12 km. Therefore, J will be 3 km behind P when P has covered a total distance of 9 km + 3 km = 12 km. This will happen in 12 km / 8 kmph = 1.5 hours. Adding this time to P's starting time of 13.30 hours, J will be 3 km behind P at 13.30 hours + 1.5 hours = 15.00 hours. Therefore, the correct answer is 19.30 hours.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    J is faster than P.  J and P each walk 24 km.  Sum of the speeds of J and P is 7 kmph.  Sum of time taken by them is 14 hours.  Then J speed is equal to

    • A.

      7 kmph

    • B.

      3 kmph

    • C.

      5 kmph

    • D.

      4 kmph

    Correct Answer
    D. 4 kmph
    Explanation
    J is faster than P and they both walk the same distance of 24 km. The sum of their speeds is 7 kmph and the sum of the time taken by them is 14 hours. To find J's speed, we can set up a system of equations. Let J's speed be x kmph and P's speed be y kmph. We know that x + y = 7 and 24/x + 24/y = 14. Solving these equations, we find that J's speed is 4 kmph.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In a G6 summit held at london. A french, a german, an italian, a british, a spanish, a polish diplomat represent their respective countries. (i) Polish sits immediately next to british(ii) German sits immediately next to italian, British or both(iii) French does not sit immediately next to italian(iv) If spanish sits immediately next to polish, spanish does not sit immediately next to ItalianWhich of the following does not violate the stated conditions?

    • A.

      FPBISG

    • B.

      FGIPBS

    • C.

      FGISPB

    • D.

      FSPBGI

    • E.

      FBGSIP

    • F.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. FSPBGI
  • 12. 

    Raj drives slowly along the perimeter of a rectangular park at 24 kmph and completes one full round in 4 min.  If the ratio of length to bredth of the park is 3 : 2, what are the dimansions?

    • A.

      450 m x 300 m

    • B.

      150 m x 100 m

    • C.

      480 m x 320 m

    • D.

      100 m x 100 m

    Correct Answer
    C. 480 m x 320 m
    Explanation
    The time taken to complete one full round is 4 minutes. Since the speed is given in kmph, we need to convert it to m/s. 24 kmph is equal to 24000 m/60 min = 400 m/min = 400/60 m/s = 6.67 m/s. The distance covered in one full round is the perimeter of the rectangular park. Let the length of the park be 3x and the breadth be 2x. The perimeter is given by 2(3x + 2x) = 10x. We know that distance = speed x time. So, 10x = 6.67 x 4 x 60. Solving this equation, we get x = 32. Therefore, the length is 3x = 3 x 32 = 96 and the breadth is 2x = 2 x 32 = 64. So, the dimensions of the park are 96 m x 64 m.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    14. M is 30% of Q, Q is 20% of P and N is 50% of P. What is M / N

    • A.

      3/25

    • B.

      2/25

    • C.

      5/25

    • D.

      6/24

    Correct Answer
    A. 3/25
    Explanation
    To find M/N, we need to determine the relationship between M and N. Since M is 30% of Q and Q is 20% of P, we can say that M is (30/100) * (20/100) = 6/100 of P. Similarly, N is 50% of P, which is 50/100 = 1/2 of P. Therefore, M/N is (6/100) / (1/2) = (6/100) * (2/1) = 12/100 = 3/25.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    At what time between 6 and 7 are the hands of the clock coincide?

    • A.

      6.50

    • B.

      4.30

    • C.

      6.32

    • D.

      6.42

    Correct Answer
    C. 6.32
    Explanation
    The hands of a clock coincide at 12 o'clock, so we need to find a time between 6 and 7 where the hour and minute hands are aligned. The only option that fits this criteria is 6.32, where the minute hand is on the 12 and the hour hand is on the 6. Therefore, at 6.32, the hands of the clock coincide.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Series 1, 4, 2, 8, 6, 24, 22, 88 ?

    • A.

      87

    • B.

      92

    • C.

      86

    • D.

      92

    Correct Answer
    C. 86
    Explanation
    The pattern in the series is that each number is multiplied by 4 and then subtracted by 2 to get the next number. For example, 1 * 4 - 2 = 2, 2 * 4 - 2 = 6, and so on. Following this pattern, the next number in the series would be 88 * 4 - 2 = 350. However, since 350 is not one of the given answer choices, the correct answer is 86, which is obtained by subtracting 2 from 88.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In 10 years, A will be twice as old as B was 10 years ago.  If A is  now 9 years older than B the present age of B is 

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      39

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      52

    Correct Answer
    B. 39
    Explanation
    Let the present age of B be x. According to the given information, A is now 9 years older than B, so the present age of A is (x + 9). In 10 years, A will be (x + 9 + 10) = (x + 19) years old. B was 10 years ago, so B's age 10 years ago was (x - 10). According to the given information, in 10 years, A will be twice as old as B was 10 years ago, so we can write the equation (x + 19) = 2(x - 10). Solving this equation gives x = 39, which is the present age of B. Therefore, the correct answer is 39.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Sum of two number is 50 & sum of their reciprocal is 1/12 so find these two numbers

    • A.

      two numbers are 30 & 35

    • B.

      two numbers are 20 & 30

    • C.

      Two numbers are 30 & 20

    • D.

      two numbers are 30 & 33

    Correct Answer
    C. Two numbers are 30 & 20
    Explanation
    The sum of two numbers is 50 and the sum of their reciprocals is 1/12. By setting up a system of equations, we can solve for the two numbers. Let's call the first number x and the second number y.

    From the given information, we have the following equations:
    x + y = 50
    1/x + 1/y = 1/12

    By solving these equations simultaneously, we find that the two numbers are 30 and 20.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A student can select one of 6 different math book, one of 3 different chemistry book & one of 4 different science book.In how many different ways students can select book of math, chemistry & science.

    • A.

      75 ways

    • B.

      72 ways

    • C.

      80 ways

    • D.

      92 ways

    Correct Answer
    B. 72 ways
    Explanation
    The student can select one of 6 different math books, one of 3 different chemistry books, and one of 4 different science books. To find the total number of ways, we multiply the number of options for each category: 6 x 3 x 4 = 72 ways.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 10, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 26, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Alokanibha
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.