Sad

60 Questions

Settings
Please wait...
Sad

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    • A. 

      “Schema” is a general term for data base operations, including data insertion, updating, deleting, and retrieval.

    • B. 

      A schema is a virtual table from the viewpoint of the user, not an actual table.

    • C. 

      . “Schema” is a general term for various restrictions and conditions that are needed in order to keep a data base in a perfect condition.

    • D. 

      A schema is a collection of data definitions, including data characteristics, formats, and relationships with other data.

  • 2. 
    Each of the following sentences describes work for one of the system development processes. Which gives the correct order of the development processes? a. Present problems are investigated and analyzed, then the requirements for a targeted system are defined.  b. Functions required for building a system are partitioned into programs to make process flow clearer.  c. Detailed processing procedures are designed, coded, and corrected.  d. Tests are conducted.  e. The structured design of each program is made based on internal design documents.  f. Based on requirements for a system, functions necessary for the system are defined.
    • A. 

      A−f−b−c−e−d

    • B. 

      A−f−b−e−c−d

    • C. 

      A−f−e−c−b−d

    • D. 

      A−f−e−b−c−d

  • 3. 
    Which of the data models shows the relationship between nodes by tree structure?
    • A. 

      Relational data model

    • B. 

      Hierarchical data model

    • C. 

      Network data model

    • D. 

      E-R model

  • 4. 
    Which of the following is inappropriate for the descriptions of maintenance work for the application software which was developed in house?
    • A. 

      The operation manager starts using new software after modifications have been approved, and removes old software based on a pre-determined plan.

    • B. 

      . In performing maintenance, standards, methodologies and procedures regarding document administration, maintenance methods and program modifying procedures must be provided in advance.

    • C. 

      Persons conducting tests must analyze areas affected by a modification, conduct testing of those parts which are related to modified programs, and make evaluations.

    • D. 

      Programmers who have developed the original programs perform program modification associated with the modification of specifications made after a development has been completed. Then, new software is quickly put in use in actual environments.

  • 5. 
    Which of the following data models is used in the conceptual design of data bases, and expresses its target world through the two notions of “entities” and “relationships between two entities”?
    • A. 

      Network model

    • B. 

      Hierarchical model

    • C. 

      E-R model

    • D. 

      Relational model

  • 6. 
    Which is/are inappropriate item(s) to be considered in screen designs of external or internal designs?
    • A. 

      To complete a processing operation, designs should be made so that the suspension of data inputting and returning to a previous screen cannot be allowed.

    • B. 

      In screen transitions, a direct selection method intended for experienced users should be used instead of step-by-step selection by use of menus.

    • C. 

      Screen layouts should be designed so that items to be referred to can be arranged from left to right or top to bottom.

    • D. 

      Input items on screens should be enclosed with or [ ] to make it clear that the spaces are for input fields.

  • 7. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate test to be used in boundary value analysis?
    • A. 

      The minimum and maximum values, and those adding 1 to each of the values

    • B. 

      The minimum value and that adding 1 to the value

    • C. 

      The minimum and maximum values

    • D. 

      The maximum value and that adding 1 to the value

  • 8. 
    To maintain the quality of design documents, reviews are conducted in each phase of development. Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the inspection, a review technique?
    • A. 

      For reviewing, part of the target software is experimentally produced and is actually executed.

    • B. 

      Reviews as a whole are conducted with each participant playing the responsible role in turn.

    • C. 

      The person who authored the design documents to be reviewed chairs the review meeting.

    • D. 

      Items to be reviewed are selected in advance. Then, documents are reviewed quickly by checking an item at a time.

  • 9. 
    Which of the following describes the storage method of databases in storage  devices?
    • A. 

      External schema

    • B. 

      Subschema

    • C. 

      . Conceptual schema

    • D. 

      Internal schema

  • 10. 
    With a structured analysis method, data and functional flows are expressed with symbols which respectively indicate data flows, processing (functions), data storage, and externals (data sources and data destinations). Which of the following is the method?
    • A. 

      State transition diagram

    • B. 

      . NS chart

    • C. 

      ERD

    • D. 

      DFD

  • 11. 
    Which of the following is the best explanation of “reverse engineering” in regards to software
    • A. 

      Extracting the design specifications from installed software and using them for software development.

    • B. 

      Selecting the development language and development tools on the basis of the content of the processing to be performed by the software.

    • C. 

      Designing software in the sequence of “output, processing, and input.”

    • D. 

      . Implementing software functions in hardware.

  • 12. 
    Which of the following explanations of schemas in a data base system is correct?
    • A. 

      A schema is a virtual table from the viewpoint of the user, not an actual table.

    • B. 

      “Schema” is a general term for various restrictions and conditions that are needed in order to keep a data base in a perfect condition.

    • C. 

      A schema is a collection of data definitions, including data characteristics, formats, and relationships with other data.

    • D. 

      “Schema” is a general term for data base operations, including data insertion, updating, deleting, and retrieval.

  • 13. 
      Marks: 1 Which of the following is the most appropriate test to be used in boundary value analysis?
    • A. 

      The minimum value and that adding 1 to the value

    • B. 

      . The maximum value and that adding 1 to the value

    • C. 

      The minimum and maximum values

    • D. 

      The minimum and maximum values, and those adding 1 to each of the values

  • 14. 
    Which of the following describes the storage method of databases in storage  devices? Choose one ans
    • A. 

      Conceptual schema

    • B. 

      Subschema

    • C. 

      Internal schema

    • D. 

      External schema

  • 15. 
    Which of the data models shows the relationship between nodes by tree structure?
    • A. 

      Network data model

    • B. 

      E-R model

    • C. 

      Hierarchical data model

    • D. 

      Relational data model

  • 16. 
      Marks: 1 A database was designed to store the data of the following sales slip. The database  is planned to be separated into two tables: the basic part and detail part of the sales  slip. The items in the detail part are inputted by reading bar codes on merchandise.  Depending on the input method, the same merchandise can appear multiple times in  the same sales slip. Which of the following combinations is appropriate as key items for the basic part and the detail part? Key values of both parts cannot be duplicated. 
    • A. 

      Answer B

    • B. 

      Answer C

    • C. 

      Answer A

    • D. 

      Answer D

  • 17. 
    Which of the following data models is used in the conceptual design of data bases, and expresses its target world through the two notions of “entities” and “relationships between two entities”?
    • A. 

      E-R model

    • B. 

      Relational model

    • C. 

      Hierarchical model

    • D. 

      Network model

  • 18. 
    Which of the following is inappropriate for the descriptions of maintenance work for the application software which was developed in house?
    • A. 

      He operation manager starts using new software after modifications have been approved, and removes old software based on a pre-determined plan.

    • B. 

      Persons conducting tests must analyze areas affected by a modification, conduct testing of those parts which are related to modified programs, and make evaluations.

    • C. 

      . Programmers who have developed the original programs perform program modification associated with the modification of specifications made after a development has been completed. Then, new software is quickly put in use in actual environments.

    • D. 

      In performing maintenance, standards, methodologies and procedures regarding document administration, maintenance methods and program modifying procedures must be provided in advance.

  • 19. 
    To maintain the quality of design documents, reviews are conducted in each phase of development. Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the inspection, a review technique?
    • A. 

      For reviewing, part of the target software is experimentally produced and is actually executed.

    • B. 

      The person who authored the design documents to be reviewed chairs the review meeting.

    • C. 

      Reviews as a whole are conducted with each participant playing the responsible role in turn.

    • D. 

      Items to be reviewed are selected in advance. Then, documents are reviewed quickly by checking an item at a time.

  • 20. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the waterfall model, a system development methodology?
    • A. 

      Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the waterfall model, a system development methodology?

    • B. 

      An application is broken down into sub-units. Then, each of them is designed and manufactured sequentially one after another.

    • C. 

      An application is broken down into sub-units. Then, each of them is designed and manufactured sequentially one after another.

    • D. 

      System development is made in the order of processes, without work being returned to a higher level process.

  • 21. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the waterfall model, a system development methodology?
    • A. 

      System development is made in the order of processes, without work being returned to a higher level process.

    • B. 

      An application is broken down into sub-units. Then, each of them is designed and manufactured sequentially one after another.

    • C. 

      Development time is shortened by participation by users, by development by a fewer number of engineers and by effective use of development tools.

    • D. 

      An operational experimental product is generated, and checking requirement specifications and evaluation are made in an early phase.

  • 22. 
    Which of the following data models is used in the conceptual design of data bases, and expresses its target world through the two notions of “entities” and “relationships between two entities”?
    • A. 

      E-R model

    • B. 

      Network model

    • C. 

      Relational model

    • D. 

      Hierarchical model

  • 23. 
    Which of the following describes the storage method of databases in storage  devices?
    • A. 

      Subschema

    • B. 

      Conceptual schema

    • C. 

      Internal schema

    • D. 

      External schema

  • 24. 
    Each of the following sentences describes work for one of the system development processes. Which gives the correct order of the development processes? a. Present problems are investigated and analyzed, then the requirements for a targeted system are defined.  b. Functions required for building a system are partitioned into programs to make process flow clearer.  c. Detailed processing procedures are designed, coded, and corrected.  d. Tests are conducted.  e. The structured design of each program is made based on internal design documents.  f. Based on requirements for a system, functions necessary for the system are defined.
    • A. 

      a−f−b−e−c−d

    • B. 

      . a−f−b−c−e−d

    • C. 

      A−f−e−c−b−d

    • D. 

      A−f−e−b−c−d

  • 25. 
    Which of the following explanations of schemas in a data base system is correct?
    • A. 

      A. A schema is a collection of data definitions, including data characteristics, formats, and relationships with other data.

    • B. 

      A schema is a virtual table from the viewpoint of the user, not an actual table.

    • C. 

      “Schema” is a general term for various restrictions and conditions that are needed in order to keep a data base in a perfect condition.

    • D. 

      “Schema” is a general term for data base operations, including data insertion, updating, deleting, and retrieval.

  • 26. 
    Which is/are inappropriate item(s) to be considered in screen designs of external or internal designs?
    • A. 

      In screen transitions, a direct selection method intended for experienced users should be used instead of step-by-step selection by use of menus.

    • B. 

      Input items on screens should be enclosed with or [ ] to make it clear that the spaces are for input fields.

    • C. 

      . Screen layouts should be designed so that items to be referred to can be arranged from left to right or top to bottom.

    • D. 

      To complete a processing operation, designs should be made so that the suspension of data inputting and returning to a previous screen cannot be allowed.

  • 27. 
    Which of the following is the best explanation of “reverse engineering” in regards to software?
    • A. 

      Selecting the development language and development tools on the basis of the content of the processing to be performed by the software.

    • B. 

      Designing software in the sequence of “output, processing, and input.”

    • C. 

      Extracting the design specifications from installed software and using them for software development.

    • D. 

      Implementing software functions in hardware.

  • 28. 
    With a structured analysis method, data and functional flows are expressed with symbols which respectively indicate data flows, processing (functions), data storage, and externals (data sources and data destinations). Which of the following is the method?
    • A. 

      . DFD

    • B. 

      State transition diagram

    • C. 

      NS chart

    • D. 

      ERD

  • 29. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate test to be used in boundary value analysis?
    • A. 

      The minimum and maximum values

    • B. 

      The minimum and maximum values, and those adding 1 to each of the values

    • C. 

      The minimum value and that adding 1 to the value

    • D. 

      The maximum value and that adding 1 to the value

  • 30. 
    Which of the data models shows the relationship between nodes by tree structure?
    • A. 

      Network data model

    • B. 

      E-R model

    • C. 

      Relational data model

    • D. 

      Hierarchical data model

  • 31. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the waterfall model, a system development methodology?
    • A. 

      An application is broken down into sub-units. Then, each of them is designed and manufactured sequentially one after another.

    • B. 

      Development time is shortened by participation by users, by development by a fewer number of engineers and by effective use of development tools.

    • C. 

      An operational experimental product is generated, and checking requirement specifications and evaluation are made in an early phase.

    • D. 

      System development is made in the order of processes, without work being returned to a higher level process.

  • 32. 
    Which of the following explanations of schemas in a data base system is correct?
    • A. 

      A schema is a virtual table from the viewpoint of the user, not an actual table.

    • B. 

      A schema is a collection of data definitions, including data characteristics, formats, and relationships with other data.

    • C. 

      Schema” is a general term for various restrictions and conditions that are needed in order to keep a data base in a perfect condition.

    • D. 

      “Schema” is a general term for data base operations, including data insertion, updating, deleting, and retrieval.

  • 33. 
    Which of the following is the best explanation of “reverse engineering” in regards to software
    • A. 

      Extracting the design specifications from installed software and using them for software development.

    • B. 

      Implementing software functions in hardware.

    • C. 

      Designing software in the sequence of “output, processing, and input.”

    • D. 

      Selecting the development language and development tools on the basis of the content of the processing to be performed by the software.

  • 34. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of reverse software engineering?
    • A. 

      Design specifications are produced from implemented software. Then, software is developed based on specifications produced thus.

    • B. 

      Software is designed in the order of output, processing and input.

    • C. 

      Functions having been implemented with software are achieved with hardware.

    • D. 

      A development language and development tools are selected depending on the processing characteristics of the software

  • 35. 
    Which of the data models shows the relationship between nodes by tree structure?
    • A. 

      Relational data model

    • B. 

      Network data model

    • C. 

      E-R model

    • D. 

      Hierarchical data model

  • 36. 
    Which of the following data models is used in the conceptual design of data bases, and expresses its target world through the two notions of “entities” and “relationships between two entities”?
    • A. 

      Hierarchical model

    • B. 

      E-R model

    • C. 

      Relational model

    • D. 

      Network model

  • 37. 
    With a structured analysis method, data and functional flows are expressed with symbols which respectively indicate data flows, processing (functions), data storage, and externals (data sources and data destinations). Which of the following is the method?
    • A. 

      DFD

    • B. 

      State transition diagram

    • C. 

      NS chart

    • D. 

      ERD

  • 38. 
    Which is/are inappropriate item(s) to be considered in screen designs of external or internal designs?
    • A. 

      Input items on screens should be enclosed with or [ ] to make it clear that the spaces are for input fields.

    • B. 

      Screen layouts should be designed so that items to be referred to can be arranged from left to right or top to bottom.

    • C. 

      To complete a processing operation, designs should be made so that the suspension of data inputting and returning to a previous screen cannot be allowed.

    • D. 

      . In screen transitions, a direct selection method intended for experienced users should be used instead of step-by-step selection by use of menus.

  • 39. 
    To maintain the quality of design documents, reviews are conducted in each phase of development. Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the inspection, a review technique?
    • A. 

      Reviews as a whole are conducted with each participant playing the responsible role in turn.

    • B. 

      . Items to be reviewed are selected in advance. Then, documents are reviewed quickly by checking an item at a time.

    • C. 

      The person who authored the design documents to be reviewed chairs the review meeting.

    • D. 

      For reviewing, part of the target software is experimentally produced and is actually executed.

  • 40. 
    Which of the following combinations of manipulations is correct to gain Tables b and c from Table a of the relational database?
    • A. 

      Answer A

    • B. 

      Answer B

    • C. 

      Answer D

    • D. 

      Answer C

  • 41. 
    A database was designed to store the data of the following sales slip. The database  is planned to be separated into two tables: the basic part and detail part of the sales  slip. The items in the detail part are inputted by reading bar codes on merchandise.  Depending on the input method, the same merchandise can appear multiple times in  the same sales slip. Which of the following combinations is appropriate as key items for the basic part and the detail part? Key values of both parts cannot be duplicated. 
    • A. 

      Answer B

    • B. 

      Answer C

    • C. 

      Answer A

    • D. 

      Answer D

  • 42. 
    Which of the following is inappropriate for the descriptions of maintenance work for the application software which was developed in house?
    • A. 

      Programmers who have developed the original programs perform program modification associated with the modification of specifications made after a development has been completed. Then, new software is quickly put in use in actual environments.

    • B. 

      Persons conducting tests must analyze areas affected by a modification, conduct testing of those parts which are related to modified programs, and make evaluations.

    • C. 

      The operation manager starts using new software after modifications have been approved, and removes old software based on a pre-determined plan.

    • D. 

      In performing maintenance, standards, methodologies and procedures regarding document administration, maintenance methods and program modifying procedures must be provided in advance.

  • 43. 
      Each of the following sentences describes work for one of the system development processes. Which gives the correct order of the development processes? a. Present problems are investigated and analyzed, then the requirements for a targeted system are defined.  b. Functions required for building a system are partitioned into programs to make process flow clearer.  c. Detailed processing procedures are designed, coded, and corrected.  d. Tests are conducted.  e. The structured design of each program is made based on internal design documents.  f. Based on requirements for a system, functions necessary for the system are defined.
    • A. 

      A−f−e−c−b−d

    • B. 

      A−f−b−e−c−d

    • C. 

      A−f−b−c−e−d

    • D. 

      A−f−e−b−c−d

  • 44. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of reverse software engineering?
    • A. 

      Design specifications are produced from implemented software. Then, software is developed based on specifications produced thus.

    • B. 

      Functions having been implemented with software are achieved with hardware.

    • C. 

      Software is designed in the order of output, processing and input.

    • D. 

      A development language and development tools are selected depending on the processing characteristics of the software

  • 45. 
    Which of the following explanations of schemas in a data base system is correct?
    • A. 

      “Schema” is a general term for data base operations, including data insertion, updating, deleting, and retrieval.

    • B. 

      A schema is a collection of data definitions, including data characteristics, formats, and relationships with other data.

    • C. 

      A schema is a virtual table from the viewpoint of the user, not an actual table.

    • D. 

      Schema” is a general term for various restrictions and conditions that are needed in order to keep a data base in a perfect condition.

  • 46. 
      Marks: 1 Which is/are inappropriate item(s) to be considered in screen designs of external or internal designs?
    • A. 

      Input items on screens should be enclosed with or [ ] to make it clear that the spaces are for input fields.

    • B. 

      In screen transitions, a direct selection method intended for experienced users should be used instead of step-by-step selection by use of menus.

    • C. 

      To complete a processing operation, designs should be made so that the suspension of data inputting and returning to a previous screen cannot be allowed.

    • D. 

      Screen layouts should be designed so that items to be referred to can be arranged from left to right or top to bottom.

  • 47. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the waterfall model, a system development methodology?
    • A. 

      . System development is made in the order of processes, without work being returned to a higher level process.

    • B. 

      An operational experimental product is generated, and checking requirement specifications and evaluation are made in an early phase.

    • C. 

      Development time is shortened by participation by users, by development by a fewer number of engineers and by effective use of development tools.

    • D. 

      An application is broken down into sub-units. Then, each of them is designed and manufactured sequentially one after another.

  • 48. 
    To maintain the quality of design documents, reviews are conducted in each phase of development. Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the inspection, a review technique?
    • A. 

      Items to be reviewed are selected in advance. Then, documents are reviewed quickly by checking an item at a time.

    • B. 

      Reviews as a whole are conducted with each participant playing the responsible role in turn.

    • C. 

      For reviewing, part of the target software is experimentally produced and is actually executed.

    • D. 

      The person who authored the design documents to be reviewed chairs the review meeting.

  • 49. 
    With a structured analysis method, data and functional flows are expressed with symbols which respectively indicate data flows, processing (functions), data storage, and externals (data sources and data destinations). Which of the following is the method?
    • A. 

      ERD

    • B. 

      DFD

    • C. 

      NS chart

    • D. 

      State transition diagram

  • 50. 
    Which of the following describes the storage method of databases in storage  devices?
    • A. 

      Subschema

    • B. 

      Internal schema

    • C. 

      External schema

    • D. 

      Conceptual schema

  • 51. 
    To maintain the quality of design documents, reviews are conducted in each phase of development. Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the inspection, a review technique?
    • A. 

      . Items to be reviewed are selected in advance. Then, documents are reviewed quickly by checking an item at a time.

    • B. 

      Reviews as a whole are conducted with each participant playing the responsible role in turn.

    • C. 

      The person who authored the design documents to be reviewed chairs the review meeting.

    • D. 

      For reviewing, part of the target software is experimentally produced and is actually executed.

  • 52. 
    With a structured analysis method, data and functional flows are expressed with symbols which respectively indicate data flows, processing (functions), data storage, and externals (data sources and data destinations). Which of the following is the method?
    • A. 

      . NS chart

    • B. 

      ERD

    • C. 

      DFD

    • D. 

      State transition diagram

  • 53. 
    Which is/are inappropriate item(s) to be considered in screen designs of external or internal designs?
    • A. 

      Input items on screens should be enclosed with or [ ] to make it clear that the spaces are for input fields.

    • B. 

      In screen transitions, a direct selection method intended for experienced users should be used instead of step-by-step selection by use of menus.

    • C. 

      To complete a processing operation, designs should be made so that the suspension of data inputting and returning to a previous screen cannot be allowed.

    • D. 

      Screen layouts should be designed so that items to be referred to can be arranged from left to right or top to bottom.

  • 54. 
    Each of the following sentences describes work for one of the system development processes. Which gives the correct order of the development processes? a. Present problems are investigated and analyzed, then the requirements for a targeted system are defined.  b. Functions required for building a system are partitioned into programs to make process flow clearer.  c. Detailed processing procedures are designed, coded, and corrected.  d. Tests are conducted.  e. The structured design of each program is made based on internal design documents.  f. Based on requirements for a system, functions necessary for the system are defined.
    • A. 

      A−f−e−c−b−d

    • B. 

      A−f−b−e−c−d

    • C. 

      a−f−e−b−c−d

    • D. 

      A−f−b−c−e−d

  • 55. 
    Which of the following is the best explanation of “reverse engineering” in regards to software?
    • A. 

      Designing software in the sequence of “output, processing, and input.”

    • B. 

      Extracting the design specifications from installed software and using them for software development.

    • C. 

      Selecting the development language and development tools on the basis of the content of the processing to be performed by the software.

    • D. 

      Implementing software functions in hardware.

  • 56. 
    Which of the data models shows the relationship between nodes by tree structure?
    • A. 

      Hierarchical data model

    • B. 

      Relational data model

    • C. 

      Network data model

    • D. 

      E-R model

  • 57. 
    Which of the following explanations of schemas in a data base system is correct?
    • A. 

      Schema” is a general term for various restrictions and conditions that are needed in order to keep a data base in a perfect condition.

    • B. 

      A schema is a collection of data definitions, including data characteristics, formats, and relationships with other data.

    • C. 

      A schema is a virtual table from the viewpoint of the user, not an actual table.

    • D. 

      “Schema” is a general term for data base operations, including data insertion, updating, deleting, and retrieval.

  • 58. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate test to be used in boundary value analysis?
    • A. 

      The minimum value and that adding 1 to the value

    • B. 

      The minimum and maximum values, and those adding 1 to each of the values

    • C. 

      The maximum value and that adding 1 to the value

    • D. 

      The minimum and maximum values

  • 59. 
    Which of the following is the most appropriate as the explanation of the waterfall model, a system development methodology?
    • A. 

      Development time is shortened by participation by users, by development by a fewer number of engineers and by effective use of development tools.

    • B. 

      System development is made in the order of processes, without work being returned to a higher level process.

    • C. 

      An operational experimental product is generated, and checking requirement specifications and evaluation are made in an early phase.

    • D. 

      An application is broken down into sub-units. Then, each of them is designed and manufactured sequentially one after another.

  • 60. 
    A database was designed to store the data of the following sales slip. The database  is planned to be separated into two tables: the basic part and detail part of the sales  slip. The items in the detail part are inputted by reading bar codes on merchandise.  Depending on the input method, the same merchandise can appear multiple times in  the same sales slip. Which of the following combinations is appropriate as key items for the basic part and the detail part? Key values of both parts cannot be duplicated. 
    • A. 

      Answer C

    • B. 

      Answer A

    • C. 

      Answer B

    • D. 

      Answer C