Swahili 1 Term 1 Quiz - November, 2013

25 Questions | Total Attempts: 217

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Swahili 1 Term 1 Quiz - November, 2013

Time: 1 hour 45 minutes Instructions: 1.      This quiz  counts for 10% of your course work 2.      Dictionaries, text books, and any electronic devices are not allowed 3.      This quiz is Ideal for Swahili beginners


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    The affirmative imperative form of ‘kuja’ is
    • A. 

      Uje

    • B. 

      Kuja

    • C. 

      Njoo

    • D. 

      Ukuje

  • 2. 
    The  imperative form of ‘kwenda’ is
    • A. 

      Usikwende

    • B. 

      Usenende

    • C. 

      Hakwendi

    • D. 

      Nenda

  • 3. 
    The plural subjunctive form of  ‘Ule’ (You eat, please!) is
    • A. 

      Nile

    • B. 

      Usile

    • C. 

      Mle

    • D. 

      Msile

  • 4. 
    The affirmative subjunctive form of  ‘Usiende’ is
    • A. 

      Uende

    • B. 

      Mkwende

    • C. 

      Msiende

    • D. 

      Twende

  • 5. 
       The correct Swahili translation of ‘He lives in London’ is
    • A. 

      Yeye wanaishi London

    • B. 

      Wewe unaishi London

    • C. 

      Mimi anaishi London

    • D. 

      Yeye anaishi London

  • 6. 
    The correct Swahili translation of ‘We don’t eat’ is
    • A. 

      Hatuli

    • B. 

      Hukuli

    • C. 

      Hawakuli

    • D. 

      Hatukuli

  • 7. 
    'Two first students’ is similar or equivalent to Swahili translation
    • A. 

      Mwanafunzi la kwanza mabili

    • B. 

      Wanafunzi wa kwanza mbili

    • C. 

      Wanafunzi mabili la kwanza

    • D. 

      Wanafunzi wa kwanza wawili

  • 8. 
    'The first three trees’ is similar or equivalent to Swahili
    • A. 

      Mti tatu ya kwanza

    • B. 

      Miti mitatu ya kwanza

    • C. 

      Miti watatu wa kwanza

    • D. 

      Miti vitatu vya kwanza

  • 9. 
    The negative habitual tense of ‘kufa’ (s/he dies) is
    • A. 

      Hakufi

    • B. 

      Hakufa

    • C. 

      Hafi

    • D. 

      Hufi

  • 10. 
    The negative form of ‘anakula’ is
    • A. 

      Hanakuli

    • B. 

      Hali

    • C. 

      Hanali

    • D. 

      Hakuli

  • 11. 
     The affirmative form of ‘Hamkula’ is
    • A. 

      Mlikula

    • B. 

      Watakula

    • C. 

      Wala

    • D. 

      Wakala

  • 12. 
     The negative form of ‘’Watakupa’’ is
    • A. 

      Hawatapa

    • B. 

      Watapa

    • C. 

      Hawatakupa

    • D. 

      Hawapi

  • 13. 
     The negative form of ‘Walifanya’ is
    • A. 

      Hawakufanya

    • B. 

      Hawanafanya

    • C. 

      Hawafanya

    • D. 

      Hafanyi

  • 14. 
    ‘He writes’ (Habitual) in Swahili is 
    • A. 

      Anaandika

    • B. 

      Unaandika

    • C. 

      Huandika

    • D. 

      Andika

  • 15. 
     ‘They read’ (Past tense) in Swahili is
    • A. 

      Hulisoma

    • B. 

      Walisoma

    • C. 

      Hawasoma

    • D. 

      Husoma

  • 16. 
     ‘Mama alipika chakula’. An appropriate object marker here is
    • A. 

      Mama alimpika chakula

    • B. 

      Mama aliwapika chakula

    • C. 

      Mama alikipika chakula

    • D. 

      Mama alilipika chakula

  • 17. 
     ‘ Mwalimu alisomesha wanafunzi’. An appropriate object marker here is
    • A. 

      Mwalimu alimsomesha wanafunzi

    • B. 

      Mwalimu aliusomesha wanafunzi

    • C. 

      Mwalimu alizisomesha wanafunzi

    • D. 

      Mwalimu aliwasomesha wanafunzi

  • 18. 
    ‘Mzee alikata miti’. An appropriate object marker here is
    • A. 

      Mzee aliikata miti

    • B. 

      Mzee aliukata miti

    • C. 

      Mzee aliwakata miti

    • D. 

      Mzee alizikata miti

  • 19. 
     ‘Mtoto alivunja nyumba’. An appropriate object marker here is
    • A. 

      Mtoto alilivunja nyumba

    • B. 

      Mtoto aliyavunja nyumba

    • C. 

      Mtoto aliivunja nyumba

    • D. 

      Mtoto alikivunja nyumba

  • 20. 
    ‘I am a teacher’. In Swahili this translates as
    • A. 

      Mimi nina mwalimu

    • B. 

      Mimi huwa mwalimu

    • C. 

      Mimi nitakuwa mwalimu

    • D. 

      Mimi ni mwalimu

  • 21. 
    ‘He was a doctor’. In Swahili this translates as
    • A. 

      Yeye ni daktari

    • B. 

      Yeye alikuwa daktari

    • C. 

      Yeye ana daktari

    • D. 

      Yeye alikuwa na daktari

  • 22. 
    ‘I have ten fingers’. In Swahili this translates as
    • A. 

      Mimi nina vidole kumi

    • B. 

      Mimi ni vidole kumi

    • C. 

      Mimi huwa na vidole kumi

    • D. 

      Mimi nilikuwa na vidole kumi

  • 23. 
    What is the correct reciprocal form of the verb ‘Samehe’ (forgive)
    • A. 

      Samehena

    • B. 

      Samehiana

    • C. 

      Sameheana

    • D. 

      Samehina

  • 24. 
    What is the correct reciprocal form of the verb ‘Jaribu’ (try)
    • A. 

      Jaribuna

    • B. 

      Jaribuana

    • C. 

      Jaribeana

    • D. 

      Jaribiana

  • 25. 
     What is the correct reciprocal form of the verb ‘kupa’ (to give)
    • A. 

      Kupeana

    • B. 

      Kupanana

    • C. 

      Kupiana

    • D. 

      Kupana

Back to Top Back to top