Lat 1 Kls 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By SMPN17SBY
S
SMPN17SBY
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 154
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 154

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lat 1 Kls 9 - Quiz

Persiapan UNAS


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Awesome congratulations To: Ahmad Fikri For: Being a bright and enthusiastic student in 1/2J. Your bright smile lights up our classroom everyday. Great work this year Fikri.   Joanne What is the text about?

    • A.

      A letter from a teacher

    • B.

      A student report

    • C.

      A greeting card

    • D.

      An email

    Correct Answer
    C. A greeting card
    Explanation
    The text is a greeting card. It is addressed to Ahmad Fikri and congratulates him for being a bright and enthusiastic student in 1/2J. The sender, Joanne, mentions Fikri's bright smile and praises his great work throughout the year. This indicates that the text is a positive message expressing congratulations and appreciation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Awesome congratulations To: Ahmad Fikri For: Being a bright and enthusiastic student in 1/2J. Your bright smile lights up our classroom everyday. Great work this year Fikri.   Joanne Joanne is Fikri’s …

    • A.

      Mom

    • B.

      Friend

    • C.

      Headmaster

    • D.

      Teacher

    Correct Answer
    D. Teacher
    Explanation
    Based on the given message, Joanne is congratulating Ahmad Fikri for being a bright and enthusiastic student in 1/2J and mentions that his bright smile lights up their classroom every day. This suggests that Joanne is someone who interacts with Fikri in a classroom setting, indicating that she is most likely his teacher.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The note tells the time for…

    • A.

      Term 2

    • B.

      Assembly

    • C.

      School concert

    • D.

      Preparation of acts

    Correct Answer
    B. Assembly
    Explanation
    The note is informing about the time for an assembly. It does not mention anything about a school concert or preparation of acts. Therefore, the correct answer is assembly.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Santi, Our plan to visit our friends who suffer from Merapi eruption is cancelled. The weather is not good to fly. I will let you know later. Sari From the text we know that …

    • A.

      Santi and Sari go to Merapi

    • B.

      Sari suffers from Merapi eruption

    • C.

      Merapi’s weather is fine

    • D.

      Sari and Santi cancell their visit

    Correct Answer
    D. Sari and Santi cancell their visit
    Explanation
    From the text, we can infer that Sari and Santi cancel their visit to their friends who suffer from the Merapi eruption due to the bad weather that is not suitable for flying.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Santi, Our plan to visit our friends who suffer from Merapi eruption is cancelled. The weather is not good to fly. I will let you know later. Sari How are Santi and Sari going to visit their friends ?

    • A.

      By bus

    • B.

      By ship

    • C.

      By train

    • D.

      By plane

    Correct Answer
    D. By plane
    Explanation
    Santi and Sari are going to visit their friends by plane. This can be inferred from the statement that the weather is not good to fly, which implies that they were planning to fly to their friends' location.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen request the company of Mr. and Mrs. Ben Johnson Brown on the occasion of their 25th Wedding Anniversary on Saturday 28 May at 8. p.m. Taman Orchid Indah Block 2 D No. 4 Cengkareng Jakarta Barat R.S.V.P: Windy (02154390231) Who will celebrate the wedding anniversary?

    • A.

      Windy

    • B.

      Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen

    • C.

      The company

    • D.

      The company

    Correct Answer
    B. Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen
    Explanation
    Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen will celebrate their 25th Wedding Anniversary. This can be inferred from the invitation, which states that the occasion is their anniversary and they are the ones requesting the company of Mr. and Mrs. Ben Johnson Brown.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen request the company of Mr. and Mrs. Ben Johnson Brown on the occasion of their 25th Wedding Anniversary on Saturday 28 May at 8. p.m. Taman Orchid Indah Block 2 D No. 4 Cengkareng Jakarta Barat R.S.V.P: Windy (02154390231) What is the text written for?

    • A.

      To invite somebody to a party

    • B.

      To celebrate a wedding anniversary

    • C.

      To inform the marriage of Mr. and Mrs. Hansen

    • D.

      To give direction for Taman Orchid Indah Block 2D

    Correct Answer
    A. To invite somebody to a party
    Explanation
    The text is written to invite somebody to a party. It specifically mentions that Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen are requesting the company of Mr. and Mrs. Ben Johnson Brown on the occasion of their 25th Wedding Anniversary. It also provides the date, time, and location of the party, as well as a contact number for RSVP.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    ANNOUNCEMENT To : All students of SMP Bahagia Semarang. To celebrate the National Education Day, Students body will hold some interesting programs such as English Speech Contest, Debate, and Class Wall Magazine Competition. When    : May 2, 2012 8 am onwards. Where   : School hall What does the text announce?

    • A.

      A Student Organization

    • B.

      An English Speech Contest

    • C.

      A National Day Celebration

    • D.

      A National Education Day ceremony

    Correct Answer
    D. A National Education Day ceremony
    Explanation
    The text announces a National Education Day ceremony. The announcement states that the Students body will hold programs such as an English Speech Contest, Debate, and Class Wall Magazine Competition to celebrate the National Education Day. It also provides the date and time of the event, which is May 2, 2012, starting at 8 am, and mentions that the event will take place in the school hall.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ANNOUNCEMENT To : All students of SMP Bahagia Semarang. To celebrate the National Education Day, Students body will hold some interesting programs such as English Speech Contest, Debate, and Class Wall Magazine Competition. When      : May 2, 2012 8 am onwards. Where     : School hall

    • A.

      The programs will last for 4 hours

    • B.

      The programs will be held in the morning

    • C.

      Two competitions will be held

    • D.

      Mr.Andi is the organizer of the programs

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr.Andi is the organizer of the programs
    Explanation
    The given answer is correct because it states that Mr. Andi is the organizer of the programs. This information can be inferred from the announcement which addresses the students of SMP Bahagia Semarang and mentions that the students' body will hold the programs. Since Mr. Andi is not mentioned as a participant or a speaker in any of the programs, it can be concluded that he is the organizer of the events.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

           Edinburgh, 19 November 2011                                                                 Dear John, I told you that I was going to England, but actually I was heading for Scotland. I applied for a job and I went for an interview yesterday. The manager and the factory supervisor interviewed me. At first I found it difficult to understand them but I managed to answer all their questions. I’ll know on Friday before I return whether I get the job or not. Tomorrow I plan to go to the National Museum of Scotland, the Palace of Holy Roodhouse, the Queen’s residence when she’s in Scotland. I’m going to spent a few more days here enjoying the city which I hope will become my home for the next few years. I’ll ring you when I hear something about my job on Friday.   Bye, Peter Where is Peter writing the letter from?    

    • A.

      Edinburgh

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      His home

    Correct Answer
    A. Edinburgh
    Explanation
    Peter is writing the letter from Edinburgh. He mentions in the letter that he was heading to Scotland and had an interview in Edinburgh. He also plans to visit various places in Edinburgh and hopes it will become his home for the next few years. Therefore, the correct answer is Edinburgh.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    1. Edinburgh, 19 November 2011                                                                 Dear John, I told you that I was going to England, but actually I was heading for Scotland. I applied for a job and I went for an interview yesterday. The manager and the factory supervisor interviewed me. At first I found it difficult to understand them but I managed to answer all their questions. I’ll know on Friday before I return whether I get the job or not. Tomorrow I plan to go to the National Museum of Scotland, the Palace of Holy Roodhouse, the Queen’s residence when she’s in Scotland. I’m going to spent a few more days here enjoying the city which I hope will become my home for the next few years. I’ll ring you when I hear something about my job on Friday.   Bye, Peter
    We know that Peter …

    • A.

      Will call his friend after getting a job.

    • B.

      Hopes to stay in Edinburgh for a few days.

    • C.

      Will get the interview result on Friday.

    • D.

      Will go to see National Museum in Edinburgh.

    Correct Answer
    C. Will get the interview result on Friday.
    Explanation
    Peter mentions in the letter that he will know on Friday whether he gets the job or not. This implies that he will receive the interview result on that day.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Edinburgh, 19 November 2011                                                                 Dear John, I told you that I was going to England, but actually I was heading for Scotland. I applied for a job and I went for an interview yesterday. The manager and the factory supervisor interviewed me. At first I found it difficult to understand them but I managed to answer all their questions. I’ll know on Friday before I return whether I get the job or not. Tomorrow I plan to go to the National Museum of Scotland, the Palace of Holy Roodhouse, the Queen’s residence when she’s in Scotland. I’m going to spent a few more days here enjoying the city which I hope will become my home for the next few years. I’ll ring you when I hear something about my job on Friday.   Bye, Peter The word “heading” in “I was heading for Scotland” could be replaced with...

    • A.

      Living in.

    • B.

      Going to.

    • C.

      Staying in.

    • D.

      Moving to.

    Correct Answer
    C. Staying in.
    Explanation
    In the given context, the word "heading" implies that the writer was going towards Scotland. Since the writer mentions that they applied for a job and went for an interview in Scotland, it can be inferred that they were planning to stay in Scotland for a while. Therefore, the word "heading" can be replaced with "staying in" to convey the same meaning.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What does the text remind us about?

    • A.

      Being sure about books

    • B.

      Returning library books

    • C.

      When to return all library books

    • D.

      Where to return the library books

    Correct Answer
    C. When to return all library books
    Explanation
    The text reminds us about the importance of knowing when to return all library books. This suggests that there is a specific deadline or due date for returning the books, and it is crucial to be aware of this in order to avoid late fees or penalties.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael Jordan.  He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen. Although his career as a player is over, his fame will live on for many years to come. Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and handsome, with friendly brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes or smart suits. His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a very determined person. This has made him a successful basketball star. He has given lots of money and support to charities. All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him? The best title for the text is…

    • A.

      A warm, caring person.

    • B.

      Michael Jordan.

    • C.

      A sports fan.

    • D.

      A famous star.

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Jordan.
    Explanation
    The best title for the text is "Michael Jordan" because the passage primarily focuses on describing Michael Jordan's physical appearance, personality, and his success as a basketball player. The passage also mentions his fame and the fact that many boys aspire to be like him. Therefore, the most appropriate title would be his name, "Michael Jordan."

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael Jordan.  He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen. Although his career as a player is over, his fame will live on for many years to come. Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and handsome, with friendly brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes or smart suits. His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a very determined person. This has made him a successful basketball star. He has given lots of money and support to charities. All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him? Why is he famous?

    • A.

      He is handsome.

    • B.

      He gives charity.

    • C.

      Sports fans know him.

    • D.

      The author admires him.

    Correct Answer
    C. Sports fans know him.
    Explanation
    The passage states that Michael Jordan is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen and that his fame will live on for many years to come. This implies that he is famous because of his skills and achievements in basketball, which would be recognized and appreciated by sports fans. The other options mentioned in the question, such as his appearance, charitable activities, and the author's admiration, may contribute to his overall popularity but are not the primary reason for his fame.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael Jordan.  He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen. Although his career as a player is over, his fame will live on for many years to come. Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and handsome, with friendly brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes or smart suits. His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a very determined person. This has made him a successful basketball star. He has given lots of money and support to charities. All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him? What is the main idea of the third paragraph?

    • A.

      Michael Jordan is handsome.

    • B.

      Everyone dreams to be Michael Jordan.

    • C.

      His playing ability is great.

    • D.

      Michael Jordan has great personality.

    Correct Answer
    D. Michael Jordan has great personality.
    Explanation
    The main idea of the third paragraph is that Michael Jordan has a great personality. The paragraph describes him as a determined person and mentions his contributions to charities, highlighting his caring nature. It emphasizes that he is not only a great athlete but also a warm and caring individual.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael Jordan.  He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen. Although his career as a player is over, his fame will live on for many years to come. Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and handsome, with friendly brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes or smart suits. His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a very determined person. This has made him a successful basketball star. He has given lots of money and support to charities. All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him? The word outstanding in “His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability” means…

    • A.

      Great.

    • B.

      Warm

    • C.

      Famous

    • D.

      Determined

    Correct Answer
    A. Great.
    Explanation
    The word "outstanding" in the sentence means great. It is used to describe Michael Jordan's personality, indicating that it is as impressive and remarkable as his playing ability.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael Jordan.  He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen. Although his career as a player is over, his fame will live on for many years to come. Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and handsome, with friendly brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes or smart suits. His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a very determined person. This has made him a successful basketball star. He has given lots of money and support to charities. All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him? The text indicates that the writer is…

    • A.

      Michael Jordan’s son.

    • B.

      Michael Jordan’s fan.

    • C.

      Michael Jordan’s coach.

    • D.

      Michael Jordan himself.

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Jordan’s fan.
  • 19. 

    Rafflesia can be found in the forests of Malaysia, Southern Thailand, Sumatra and Java. But, Rafflesia flowers are fairly hard to locate. It is especially difficult to see them in bloom. Its buds take up to 10 months to develop while its blossom lasts for just a few days.       Rafflesia has brownish, scale like leaves and fleshy, smelling flowers of various sizes, from few inches to meter big in diameter. We usually notice its large fleshy flowers. There is a deep well in the centre of the flowers. The sexual organs are located beneath the rim of the disk. Male and female flowers are separate.       The reddish brown colors of the petals, sprinkled with white freckles produce unpleasant stench, similar to rotting flesh. This would attract flies and insects which help disperse the seeds. Rafflesia is parasite, which means it takes the nutrient out of its host. The text mainly describes… of Rafflesia

    • A.

      The location

    • B.

      The petals

    • C.

      The sexual organs

    • D.

      Physical look

    Correct Answer
    D. Physical look
    Explanation
    The text mainly describes the physical look of Rafflesia. It mentions that Rafflesia has brownish, scale-like leaves and fleshy, smelling flowers of various sizes. It also describes the large fleshy flowers with a deep well in the center and the presence of male and female flowers. Additionally, it mentions the reddish brown colors of the petals and the unpleasant stench they produce, which attracts flies and insects. Overall, the text focuses on the physical characteristics and appearance of Rafflesia.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Rafflesia can be found in the forests of Malaysia, Southern Thailand, Sumatra and Java. But, Rafflesia flowers are fairly hard to locate. It is especially difficult to see them in bloom. Its buds take up to 10 months to develop while its blossom lasts for just a few days.       Rafflesia has brownish, scale like leaves and fleshy, smelling flowers of various sizes, from few inches to meter big in diameter. We usually notice its large fleshy flowers. There is a deep well in the centre of the flowers. The sexual organs are located beneath the rim of the disk. Male and female flowers are separate.       The reddish brown colors of the petals, sprinkled with white freckles produce unpleasant stench, similar to rotting flesh. This would attract flies and insects which help disperse the seeds. Rafflesia is parasite, which means it takes the nutrient out of its host. It is hard to find Rafflesia because of its…

    • A.

      Location

    • B.

      Short life.

    • C.

      Large size.

    • D.

      Smell

    Correct Answer
    B. Short life.
    Explanation
    Rafflesia is hard to find because its flowers have a very short lifespan. The buds take up to 10 months to develop, but once the blossom opens, it only lasts for a few days. This means that the window of time to see the Rafflesia flowers in bloom is very small, making them difficult to locate.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Rafflesia can be found in the forests of Malaysia, Southern Thailand, Sumatra and Java. But, Rafflesia flowers are fairly hard to locate. It is especially difficult to see them in bloom. Its buds take up to 10 months to develop while its blossom lasts for just a few days.       Rafflesia has brownish, scale like leaves and fleshy, smelling flowers of various sizes, from few inches to meter big in diameter. We usually notice its large fleshy flowers. There is a deep well in the centre of the flowers. The sexual organs are located beneath the rim of the disk. Male and female flowers are separate.       The reddish brown colors of the petals, sprinkled with white freckles produce unpleasant stench, similar to rotting flesh. This would attract flies and insects which help disperse the seeds. Rafflesia is parasite, which means it takes the nutrient out of its host. What is the unpleasant smell for?

    • A.

      People repellent

    • B.

      Attracting insects

    • C.

      Attracting host

    • D.

      Protection

    Correct Answer
    B. Attracting insects
    Explanation
    The unpleasant smell of the Rafflesia flowers is for attracting insects. The flowers emit a stench similar to rotting flesh, which is meant to attract flies and other insects. These insects are attracted to the smell and help in the pollination process, as well as dispersing the seeds of the Rafflesia.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Rafflesia can be found in the forests of Malaysia, Southern Thailand, Sumatra and Java. But, Rafflesia flowers are fairly hard to locate. It is especially difficult to see them in bloom. Its buds take up to 10 months to develop while its blossom lasts for just a few days.       Rafflesia has brownish, scale like leaves and fleshy, smelling flowers of various sizes, from few inches to meter big in diameter. We usually notice its large fleshy flowers. There is a deep well in the centre of the flowers. The sexual organs are located beneath the rim of the disk. Male and female flowers are separate.       The reddish brown colors of the petals, sprinkled with white freckles produce unpleasant stench, similar to rotting flesh. This would attract flies and insects which help disperse the seeds. Rafflesia is parasite, which means it takes the nutrient out of its host. The word ‘notice’ in paragraph 2 means…

    • A.

      Smell

    • B.

      See

    • C.

      Find

    • D.

      Locate

    Correct Answer
    B. See
    Explanation
    The word "notice" in paragraph 2 means to see. This is indicated by the sentence "We usually notice its large fleshy flowers," which suggests that when we notice the flowers, we are seeing them.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Cooking and microorganisms (We learnt that yeast is a fungus and that it is a microorganism)   Today we made Pita bread. We used yeast and flour to make it. We made the dough and then needed to knead it until it’s smooth and flat. I moulded and made it to a love-heart shape. Then we cooked it under the grill for several minutes so it’s perfectly cooked. I think my Pita bread is going to be delicious.   By Putri 3/4 E. The text above is about….

    • A.

      How to make pita bread

    • B.

      Making fungus and bread

    • C.

      A cooking class demonstration

    • D.

      A biology lesson

    Correct Answer
    A. How to make pita bread
    Explanation
    The given text describes the process of making pita bread using yeast and flour. It explains how the dough is kneaded, shaped, and cooked under the grill. The author expresses their anticipation that the pita bread will turn out delicious. Therefore, the correct answer is "How to make pita bread".

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Cooking and microorganisms (We learnt that yeast is a fungus and that it is a microorganism)   Today we made Pita bread. We used yeast and flour to make it. We made the dough and then needed to knead it until it’s smooth and flat. I moulded and made it to a love-heart shape. Then we cooked it under the grill for several minutes so it’s perfectly cooked. I think my Pita bread is going to be delicious.   By Putri 3/4 E. Who is probably Putri?

    • A.

      A cook

    • B.

      A student

    • C.

      A teacher

    • D.

      A school principal

    Correct Answer
    A. A cook
    Explanation
    Putri is most likely a cook because she is involved in the process of making Pita bread and expresses her anticipation that it will be delicious. This suggests that she has experience and knowledge in cooking.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Cooking and microorganisms (We learnt that yeast is a fungus and that it is a microorganism)   Today we made Pita bread. We used yeast and flour to make it. We made the dough and then needed to knead it until it’s smooth and flat. I moulded and made it to a love-heart shape. Then we cooked it under the grill for several minutes so it’s perfectly cooked. I think my Pita bread is going to be delicious.   By Putri 3/4 E. “It” in “I moulded and made it” refers to…

    • A.

      Flour

    • B.

      Shape

    • C.

      Dough

    • D.

      Pita

    Correct Answer
    C. Dough
    Explanation
    The pronoun "it" in the sentence refers to the dough. The sentence states that the person molded and made the dough into a love-heart shape, indicating that "it" is referring to the dough.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Cooking and microorganisms (We learnt that yeast is a fungus and that it is a microorganism)   Today we made Pita bread. We used yeast and flour to make it. We made the dough and then needed to knead it until it’s smooth and flat. I moulded and made it to a love-heart shape. Then we cooked it under the grill for several minutes so it’s perfectly cooked. I think my Pita bread is going to be delicious.   By Putri 3/4 E. How did Putri feel about her Pita?

    • A.

      Happy

    • B.

      Sad

    • C.

      Flat

    • D.

      Confused

    Correct Answer
    A. Happy
    Explanation
    Putri felt happy about her Pita bread because she mentioned that she thinks it is going to be delicious.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Cooking and microorganisms (We learnt that yeast is a fungus and that it is a microorganism)   Today we made Pita bread. We used yeast and flour to make it. We made the dough and then needed to knead it until it’s smooth and flat. I moulded and made it to a love-heart shape. Then we cooked it under the grill for several minutes so it’s perfectly cooked. I think my Pita bread is going to be delicious.   By Putri 3/4 E. The synonym of “knead” in “..needed to knead it…” is…

    • A.

      Mould

    • B.

      Make

    • C.

      Use

    • D.

      Cook

    Correct Answer
    A. Mould
    Explanation
    The synonym of "knead" in this context is "mould".

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the “Festival of Lights” which takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end of October or in the first week of November. Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have ever tasted. During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon joined in the spirit of celebration. Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I will never forget how friendly and generous people were. What is Diwali?

    • A.

      Celebration

    • B.

      Wonderful designs

    • C.

      Festival of Lights

    • D.

      Home and temple in India

    Correct Answer
    C. Festival of Lights
    Explanation
    Diwali is a festival celebrated in India known as the "Festival of Lights". It takes place every year to commemorate the victory of good over evil. The festival lasts for five days and is held in late October or early November. During Diwali, people clean their homes, decorate them with clay lamps and colorful candles, and create rangolis on walls and floors. They also buy new clothes and jewelry and make delicious sweets. The festival is marked by the lighting of thousands of tiny lights, firecrackers, and a spirit of celebration. Diwali is a deeply moving festival that promotes peace and harmony.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the “Festival of Lights” which takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end of October or in the first week of November. Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have ever tasted. During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon joined in the spirit of celebration. Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I will never forget how friendly and generous people were. The main idea of paragraph 3 is…

    • A.

      The preparations for Diwali was very long.

    • B.

      Diwali was celebrated everywhere.

    • C.

      The writer was very happy with Diwali.

    • D.

      During Diwali, houses were decorated with lamps and candles.

    Correct Answer
    D. During Diwali, houses were decorated with lamps and candles.
    Explanation
    The main idea of paragraph 3 is that during Diwali, houses were decorated with lamps and candles. The paragraph describes how every home and temple was decorated with clay lamps and colorful candles, and how the whole neighborhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights. This supports the idea that the main focus of the paragraph is the decoration of houses with lamps and candles during Diwali.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the “Festival of Lights” which takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end of October or in the first week of November. Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have ever tasted. During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon joined in the spirit of celebration. Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I will never forget how friendly and generous people were. When is Diwali held?

    • A.

      In Autumn

    • B.

      Every year

    • C.

      First week of November

    • D.

      End of October

    Correct Answer
    D. End of October
    Explanation
    Diwali is held at the end of October. The passage states that Diwali is a festival that takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil and lasts for five days. It also mentions that preparations for Diwali begin weeks before the event and that the festival is held at the end of October or in the first week of November. Therefore, the correct answer is end of October.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the “Festival of Lights” which takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end of October or in the first week of November. Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have ever tasted. During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon joined in the spirit of celebration. Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I will never forget how friendly and generous people were. What did the kids do during the celebration?

    • A.

      Buying new clothes

    • B.

      Setting off firecrackers

    • C.

      Painting their homes

    • D.

      Lighting the lights

    Correct Answer
    B. Setting off firecrackers
    Explanation
    During the celebration of Diwali, the kids set off firecrackers. The passage mentions that excited children set off firecrackers during the festival. Although the loud bangs initially frightened the narrator, they soon joined in the spirit of celebration. Therefore, setting off firecrackers is what the kids did during the celebration.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the “Festival of Lights” which takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end of October or in the first week of November. Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have ever tasted. During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon joined in the spirit of celebration. Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I will never forget how friendly and generous people were. From the text we know that …

    • A.

      Diwali was a fairy tale.

    • B.

      The writer were afraid of the festival.

    • C.

      All ages joined the celebration.

    • D.

      Diwali was an ordinary festival.

    Correct Answer
    C. All ages joined the celebration.
    Explanation
    From the text, it is mentioned that excited children set off firecrackers and the writer soon joined in the spirit of celebration. This implies that people of all ages, not just children, participated in the celebration of Diwali. Therefore, the correct answer is that all ages joined the celebration.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the “Festival of Lights” which takes place every year to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end of October or in the first week of November. Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have ever tasted. During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon joined in the spirit of celebration. Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I will never forget how friendly and generous people were. The writer feels that Diwali is a…festival

    • A.

      Frightening

    • B.

      Peaceful

    • C.

      Fascinating

    • D.

      Moving

    Correct Answer
    D. Moving
    Explanation
    The writer feels that Diwali is a moving festival. This is evident from the statement "Diwali is a deeply moving festival." The writer expresses gratitude for being able to share in the celebration of peace and harmony during Diwali and mentions having fond memories of the experience. This suggests that the festival had a profound emotional impact on the writer, making it a moving festival for them.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Sung-Yow  has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because he didn’t want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret. The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they could jump off the wall. They didn’t jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes. People came from far away to see the paintings. “The dragons look so real,” they said. “But where are their eyes?” they asked. “If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away,” said Sung-Yow. Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons. Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to become a very famous artist with a very famous secret. In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say “Draw Dragon Dot Eyes”. What is Sung-Yow’s secret?

    • A.

      He could paint dragons.

    • B.

      His king knows him.

    • C.

      Draw Dragon Dot Eye.

    • D.

      His painting could come alive.

    Correct Answer
    D. His painting could come alive.
    Explanation
    Sung-Yow's secret is that his paintings could come alive. He had the ability to make his paintings of dragons come to life, but only if he added the eyes. He intentionally left out the eyes to keep his secret hidden. However, when he finally added the eyes to two of the dragons, they came alive and jumped off the wall. This secret made Sung-Yow a very famous artist.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Sung-Yow  has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because he didn’t want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret. The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they could jump off the wall. They didn’t jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes. People came from far away to see the paintings. “The dragons look so real,” they said. “But where are their eyes?” they asked. “If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away,” said Sung-Yow. Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons. Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to become a very famous artist with a very famous secret. In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say “Draw Dragon Dot Eyes”. Why was the painting almost finished? Because…

    • A.

      The dragons looked so real

    • B.

      He did not finish it

    • C.

      People were asking

    • D.

      The dragons jumped off the wall

    Correct Answer
    B. He did not finish it
    Explanation
    The painting was almost finished because he did not finish it. The passage states that Sung-Yow left out the eyes of the dragons in order to prevent them from coming alive. However, in this instance, Sung-Yow decided to paint little black dots on two of the dragons' eyes, causing them to come alive and jump off the wall. This suggests that the reason the painting was almost finished was because Sung-Yow had not yet completed the task of painting the eyes on the dragons.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Sung-Yow  has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because he didn’t want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret. The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they could jump off the wall. They didn’t jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes. People came from far away to see the paintings. “The dragons look so real,” they said. “But where are their eyes?” they asked. “If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away,” said Sung-Yow. Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons. Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to become a very famous artist with a very famous secret. In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say “Draw Dragon Dot Eyes”. How could Sun-Yow become famous?

    • A.

      He was asked by the king.

    • B.

      Everyone liked him.

    • C.

      People saw knew secret.

    • D.

      He made a saying “Draw Dragons Dot Eyes”.

    Correct Answer
    C. People saw knew secret.
    Explanation
    Sun-Yow became famous because people saw his secret ability of making his paintings come alive when he added the eyes to the dragons. This amazed and intrigued the people who came from far away to see his paintings, and word of his secret spread. As a result, Sun-Yow gained fame and recognition as a very talented artist with a unique and special skill.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Sung-Yow  has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because he didn’t want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret. The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they could jump off the wall. They didn’t jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes. People came from far away to see the paintings. “The dragons look so real,” they said. “But where are their eyes?” they asked. “If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away,” said Sung-Yow. Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons. Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to become a very famous artist with a very famous secret. In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say “Draw Dragon Dot Eyes”. What happened to the unfinished painting of two dragons?

    • A.

      Jumping off the wall

    • B.

      Remained on the wall

    • C.

      Had two dot eyes

    • D.

      Split the wall

    Correct Answer
    B. Remained on the wall
    Explanation
    The unfinished painting of two dragons remained on the wall.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Sung-Yow  has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because he didn’t want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret. The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they could jump off the wall. They didn’t jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes. People came from far away to see the paintings. “The dragons look so real,” they said. “But where are their eyes?” they asked. “If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away,” said Sung-Yow. Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons. Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to become a very famous artist with a very famous secret. In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say “Draw Dragon Dot Eyes”. “Their” in “But where are their eyes?” refers to…

    • A.

      People

    • B.

      Two dragons.

    • C.

      Four dragons.

    • D.

      Everyone.

    Correct Answer
    C. Four dragons.
    Explanation
    The pronoun "their" in the sentence "But where are their eyes?" refers to the dragons. The sentence is asking about the eyes of the dragons, so "their" is used to indicate that the eyes belong to the dragons. Since the question specifically mentions four dragons, it can be inferred that "their" refers to the four dragons that Sung-Yow was asked to paint on the wall.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Sung-Yow  has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because he didn’t want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret. The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they could jump off the wall. They didn’t jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes. People came from far away to see the paintings. “The dragons look so real,” they said. “But where are their eyes?” they asked. “If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away,” said Sung-Yow. Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons. Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to become a very famous artist with a very famous secret. In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say “Draw Dragon Dot Eyes”. What’s possible title for the text?

    • A.

      Draw Dragon Dot Eyes

    • B.

      Sung-Yow

    • C.

      Alive dragons

    • D.

      Secret dragons painting

    Correct Answer
    A. Draw Dragon Dot Eyes
    Explanation
    Title: Draw Dragon Dot Eyes

    The possible title for the text is "Draw Dragon Dot Eyes" because the story revolves around Sung-Yow, who has the ability to make his paintings come alive by adding eyes to the dragons he paints. The text highlights Sung-Yow's secret of leaving out the eyes to prevent the dragons from coming alive. However, when he finally adds eyes to two dragons, they come to life, leading Sung-Yow to become a famous artist with a famous secret. The phrase "Draw Dragon Dot Eyes" is also mentioned in the text as a saying in China when someone adds a finishing touch to their work.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What is the best arrangements for the following words to become a good sentence? Will open - Monday and Wednesday be - each - afternoonsThe Uniform Shop   1          2                         3                              4        5               6                           7

    • A.

      3-5-1-4-2-6-7

    • B.

      7-1-4-2-5-3-6

    • C.

      5-1-4-2-6-3-7

    • D.

      7-2-1-4-3-6-5

    Correct Answer
    B. 7-1-4-2-5-3-6
  • 41. 

    What is the best arrangement for the following sentences to become a good paragraph? 1-Most people who meet him think he is strange, but I believe he is just shy. 2-He does not have many friends, but he does not mind. 3-Mr. Bean is one of my favourite characters. 4-He is slim and of medium height. 5-He usually wears a brown suit. 6-He likes to drive his small car and he loves his teddy bear. 7-He has brown eyes and short brown hair. 8-He is an ordinary-looking man.  

    • A.

      1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8

    • B.

      8-4-1-5-2-3-6-7

    • C.

      3-8-4-7-5-2-6-1

    • D.

      2-3-4-5-1-6-7-8

    Correct Answer
    C. 3-8-4-7-5-2-6-1
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3-8-4-7-5-2-6-1. The paragraph begins by introducing Mr. Bean as one of the author's favorite characters (sentence 3). Then, it describes his appearance, mentioning that he is an ordinary-looking man, slim, of medium height, with brown eyes and short brown hair (sentences 8 and 4 and 7). The next sentence states that he usually wears a brown suit (sentence 5). Following that, it mentions that most people think he is strange, but the author believes he is just shy (sentence 2 and 1). Lastly, it concludes by mentioning Mr. Bean's hobbies, driving his small car and loving his teddy bear (sentence 6).

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Your body needs energy, protein, minerals, vitamins, and fibre. In order to get all of these, it is important to have a varied and balanced diet, and to eat the right amount of food. Your body “burns” food to energy: the amount of energy provided by food is measured in units called calories.           How many calories do you need? This depends on your weight and on what you do. When you are sleep ing, your body uses nearly one calorie an hour for every kilogram of weight. So a person who weighs seventy kilos uses about 560 calories while sleeping for eight hours. More calories are needed for different activities from 100 calories an hour for reading or watching TV, to 350 calories an hour for playing football.           To calculate the number of calories needed per day for an everage person, first find out the person’s ideal weight. Then multiply the weight by 40 for a woman or 46 for a man. A 60 kilo woman may need about 2400 calories a day – more if she does heavy physical work and less if she is very inactive. Which statement is NOT TRUE according to the text?

    • A.

      To read something for an hour, a person needs 100 calories

    • B.

      A person needs 350 calories per hour to play football

    • C.

      Inactive persons do not need calories at all

    • D.

      Food is burnt by the body to get energy

    Correct Answer
    C. Inactive persons do not need calories at all
    Explanation
    The statement "Inactive persons do not need calories at all" is not true according to the text. The text states that the number of calories needed per day depends on a person's weight and activity level. While a person who is very inactive may need fewer calories compared to someone who does heavy physical work, it does not mean that inactive persons do not need calories at all.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Your body needs energy, protein, minerals, vitamins, and fibre. In order to get all of these, it is important to have a varied and balanced diet, and to eat the right amount of food. Your body “burns” food to energy: the amount of energy provided by food is measured in units called calories.           How many calories do you need? This depends on your weight and on what you do. When you are sleep ing, your body uses nearly one calorie an hour for every kilogram of weight. So a person who weighs seventy kilos uses about 560 calories while sleeping for eight hours. More calories are needed for different activities from 100 calories an hour for reading or watching TV, to 350 calories an hour for playing football.           To calculate the number of calories needed per day for an everage person, first find out the person’s ideal weight. Then multiply the weight by 40 for a woman or 46 for a man. A 60 kilo woman may need about 2400 calories a day – more if she does heavy physical work and less if she is very inactive. The man idea of paragraph three tells about ...

    • A.

      How to find out the person’s idea weight

    • B.

      The number of calories a person needs

    • C.

      The number of calories an inactive person needs

    • D.

      How to calculate the number of calories we need per day

    Correct Answer
    D. How to calculate the number of calories we need per day
    Explanation
    The main idea of paragraph three is how to calculate the number of calories we need per day. It explains that to calculate the number of calories needed, we first need to find out the person's ideal weight and then multiply it by 40 for a woman or 46 for a man. It also mentions that the number of calories needed may vary depending on the level of physical activity.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Your body needs energy, protein, minerals, vitamins, and fibre. In order to get all of these, it is important to have a varied and balanced diet, and to eat the right amount of food. Your body “burns” food to energy: the amount of energy provided by food is measured in units called calories.           How many calories do you need? This depends on your weight and on what you do. When you are sleep ing, your body uses nearly one calorie an hour for every kilogram of weight. So a person who weighs seventy kilos uses about 560 calories while sleeping for eight hours. More calories are needed for different activities from 100 calories an hour for reading or watching TV, to 350 calories an hour for playing football.           To calculate the number of calories needed per day for an everage person, first find out the person’s ideal weight. Then multiply the weight by 40 for a woman or 46 for a man. A 60 kilo woman may need about 2400 calories a day – more if she does heavy physical work and less if she is very inactive. “.... more if she does heavy physical work and less if she is very inactive.” The underlined word means ....

    • A.

      Very active

    • B.

      Quite active

    • C.

      Rather active

    • D.

      Not active

    Correct Answer
    D. Not active
    Explanation
    The underlined word "very inactive" means not active. It implies that if the woman does not engage in heavy physical work or any physical activity, she would require fewer calories compared to someone who is more active.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Your body needs energy, protein, minerals, vitamins, and fibre. In order to get all of these, it is important to have a varied and balanced diet, and to eat the right amount of food. Your body “burns” food to energy: the amount of energy provided by food is measured in units called calories.           How many calories do you need? This depends on your weight and on what you do. When you are sleep ing, your body uses nearly one calorie an hour for every kilogram of weight. So a person who weighs seventy kilos uses about 560 calories while sleeping for eight hours. More calories are needed for different activities from 100 calories an hour for reading or watching TV, to 350 calories an hour for playing football.           To calculate the number of calories needed per day for an everage person, first find out the person’s ideal weight. Then multiply the weight by 40 for a woman or 46 for a man. A 60 kilo woman may need about 2400 calories a day – more if she does heavy physical work and less if she is very inactive. A sportman will need ... a businessman

    • A.

      As many calories as

    • B.

      Not so many calories as

    • C.

      More calories than

    • D.

      Less calories than

    Correct Answer
    C. More calories than
    Explanation
    A sportsman will need more calories than a businessman. This is because sports activities require a higher level of physical exertion, which in turn requires more energy. The body needs additional calories to fuel the increased activity and to support muscle growth and repair. On the other hand, a businessman who is engaged in sedentary work and does not engage in intense physical activity would require fewer calories as their energy expenditure is lower.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Your body needs energy, protein, minerals, vitamins, and fibre. In order to get all of these, it is important to have a varied and balanced diet, and to eat the right amount of food. Your body “burns” food to energy: the amount of energy provided by food is measured in units called calories.           How many calories do you need? This depends on your weight and on what you do. When you are sleep ing, your body uses nearly one calorie an hour for every kilogram of weight. So a person who weighs seventy kilos uses about 560 calories while sleeping for eight hours. More calories are needed for different activities from 100 calories an hour for reading or watching TV, to 350 calories an hour for playing football.           To calculate the number of calories needed per day for an everage person, first find out the person’s ideal weight. Then multiply the weight by 40 for a woman or 46 for a man. A 60 kilo woman may need about 2400 calories a day – more if she does heavy physical work and less if she is very inactive. The text mainly tells us about ....

    • A.

      Energy

    • B.

      Calories

    • C.

      Protein

    • D.

      Minerals

    Correct Answer
    B. Calories
    Explanation
    The text mainly tells us about calories. It explains that the body needs energy, which is measured in units called calories, and that the amount of calories needed depends on factors such as weight and activity level. It also provides examples of how many calories are burned during different activities and suggests a method for calculating the number of calories needed per day for an average person.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    All House Renovations Wide range. Competitive price. Call 4667721 anytime. Painting Your House? Fair price. Call to find out. Free quotation. Tel: 2689754 day/night. Awnings,  Blinds,  Insect  Screen,  Iron Grill, Aluminium works. Call Jim 9550224 after 4 p.m. Polish Service Marble, Terrazo, Parquet, Repair, Tiles, renovation works (20 yrs experience) Call Ling:2223345 The advertisements above are about ...

    • A.

      Home

    • B.

      Renovation

    • C.

      Home renovation

    • D.

      Home renovation services

    Correct Answer
    D. Home renovation services
    Explanation
    The advertisements above are promoting various home renovation services such as painting, awnings, blinds, insect screens, iron grills, aluminium works, polishing services for marble, terrazzo, parquet, repair and renovation works for tiles. They provide contact numbers for interested customers to call and inquire about the services offered.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    All House Renovations Wide range. Competitive price. Call 4667721 anytime. Painting Your House? Fair price. Call to find out. Free quotation. Tel: 2689754 day/night. Awnings,  Blinds,  Insect  Screen,  Iron Grill, Aluminium works. Call Jim 9550224 after 4 p.m. Polish Service Marble, Terrazo, Parquet, Repair, Tiles, renovation works (20 yrs experience) Call Ling:2223345 What does the word “wide range” mean?

    • A.

      Many kinds of houses

    • B.

      Many kinds of renovation

    • C.

      Many kinds of paint

    • D.

      Many kinds of price

    Correct Answer
    B. Many kinds of renovation
    Explanation
    The phrase "wide range" in the given context means that the house renovations offered by the company are diverse and varied. It implies that they provide a variety of renovation services, catering to different needs and preferences of customers.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    1. Putri wants to apply for a job. Now the manager is interviewing her.
    Mr. Susilo      : What foreign language can you speak? Putri               : English and French. Mr. Susilo      : ...? Putri               : Yes, fifty words a minute  

    • A.

      Can you help me

    • B.

      Can you type

    • C.

      Would you type this letter

    • D.

      Can you write letters

    Correct Answer
    B. Can you type
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Can you type". This is because Mr. Susilo is asking Putri about her ability to type, specifically in relation to her foreign language skills. The other options do not directly relate to typing or her language abilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    A       :  Can you take my umbrella, please? B       :  There are four umbrellas here, .... is yours? A       :  The black one, please.

    • A.

      What

    • B.

      Which

    • C.

      What sort

    • D.

      Where

    Correct Answer
    B. Which
    Explanation
    In this conversation, person A asks person B to take their umbrella. Person B responds by saying that there are four umbrellas and asks which one is person A's. This shows that person B is asking for clarification on which umbrella belongs to person A. Therefore, the correct answer is "which."

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.