Quiz On Cambridge Ket

18 Questions | Total Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Quiz On Cambridge Ket

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    How many questions are there in the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      25 questions divided in 5 sections

    • B. 

      56 questions divided in 9 sections

    • C. 

      2 parts

  • 2. 
    How many questions are there in the Listening ​section of Ket?
    • A. 

      25 questions divided in 5 sections

    • B. 

      56 questions divided in 9 sections

    • C. 

      2 parts

  • 3. 
    How many questions are there in the Speaking ​section of Ket?
    • A. 

      25 questions divided in 5 sections

    • B. 

      56 questions divided in 9 sections

    • C. 

      2 parts

  • 4. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 1 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 5. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 2 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 6. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 3 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 7. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 4 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 8. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 5 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 9. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 6 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 10. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 7 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 11. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 8 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 12. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 9 of the Reading and Writing section of Ket?
    • A. 

      The first five questions are things you say in a conversation. For each sentence, you have to choose what the other person says next (A, B or C). The second part of Part 3 is a longer conversation, but some sentences are missing. You have a list of sentences (A–H) and you have to find the right sentence for each space.

    • B. 

      A short text with eight numbered spaces. Each space means there is a missing word and you have to choose the right answer (A, B or C).

    • C. 

      Eight signs, notices or other very short texts (A–H) and five sentences. You have to match each sentence to the right sign or notice.

    • D. 

      A short text, for example a letter or postcard. There are 10 missing words in the text and you have to think of the right word to complete each space.

    • E. 

      You have to write a short message, note, email or postcard. The instructions tell you who to write to and what to say.

    • F. 

      Five sentences like the definitions you find in a dictionary. We give you the first letter of the word and the number of letters, and you have to complete the word.

    • G. 

      Five sentences on the same topic or which are related to a story. Each sentence has a missing word and you have to choose the best word (A, B or C) to complete the sentence.

    • H. 

      One or two short texts to read. You have to use the information in the texts to fill in a note, form, diary, or other document correctly.

    • I. 

      A long text or three short texts. You have to read the text(s) and seven sentences. You have to decide if each sentence is Right, Wrong, or Doesn't say, or choose the right answer (A, B or C) to the questions.

  • 13. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 1 of the Listening section of Ket?
    • A. 

      A conversation and some questions. You have to listen to the conversation and choose the right answer (A, B or C) for each question.

    • B. 

      A recording of a conversation between two people. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • C. 

      Five short conversations. For each conversation there is a question and three pictures (A, B or C). You have to listen to the conversations and choose the right answer.

    • D. 

      A recording of one person speaking. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • E. 

      A longer conversation and two lists of words. You have to listen to the conversation and match two lists of items, for example, people with the food they like to eat, or days of the week with activities.

  • 14. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 2 of the Listening section of Ket?
    • A. 

      A conversation and some questions. You have to listen to the conversation and choose the right answer (A, B or C) for each question.

    • B. 

      A recording of a conversation between two people. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • C. 

      Five short conversations. For each conversation there is a question and three pictures (A, B or C). You have to listen to the conversations and choose the right answer.

    • D. 

      A recording of one person speaking. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • E. 

      A longer conversation and two lists of words. You have to listen to the conversation and match two lists of items, for example, people with the food they like to eat, or days of the week with activities.

  • 15. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 3 of the Listening section of Ket?
    • A. 

      A conversation and some questions. You have to listen to the conversation and choose the right answer (A, B or C) for each question.

    • B. 

      A recording of a conversation between two people. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • C. 

      Five short conversations. For each conversation there is a question and three pictures (A, B or C). You have to listen to the conversations and choose the right answer.

    • D. 

      A recording of one person speaking. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • E. 

      A longer conversation and two lists of words. You have to listen to the conversation and match two lists of items, for example, people with the food they like to eat, or days of the week with activities.

  • 16. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 4 of the Listening section of Ket?
    • A. 

      A conversation and some questions. You have to listen to the conversation and choose the right answer (A, B or C) for each question.

    • B. 

      A recording of a conversation between two people. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • C. 

      Five short conversations. For each conversation there is a question and three pictures (A, B or C). You have to listen to the conversations and choose the right answer.

    • D. 

      A recording of one person speaking. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • E. 

      A longer conversation and two lists of words. You have to listen to the conversation and match two lists of items, for example, people with the food they like to eat, or days of the week with activities.

  • 17. 
    What kind of questions can we find in part 5 of the Listening section of Ket?
    • A. 

      A conversation and some questions. You have to listen to the conversation and choose the right answer (A, B or C) for each question.

    • B. 

      A recording of a conversation between two people. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • C. 

      Five short conversations. For each conversation there is a question and three pictures (A, B or C). You have to listen to the conversations and choose the right answer.

    • D. 

      A recording of one person speaking. You have to listen to the recording and write down the information you hear to complete a message or notes.

    • E. 

      A longer conversation and two lists of words. You have to listen to the conversation and match two lists of items, for example, people with the food they like to eat, or days of the week with activities.