Etiquette Quiz - Manners Matter

20 Questions | Total Attempts: 238

Settings
Please wait...
Matter Quizzes & Trivia

Discover your etiquette quotient by taking the etiquette. See what your score says about you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    Which of these best describes a bullion spoon? 
    • A. 

      There is no such thing.

    • B. 

      A large metal serving spoon.

    • C. 

      A large oval soup spoon.

    • D. 

      A small round soup spoon.

  • 2. 
    How many pumps should go into a proper, firm handshake?
    • A. 

      Pumps are out of date. A left to right movement of the hand 2 times.

    • B. 

      Pumps are out of date. The hands should make a small figure 8.

    • C. 

      6 pumps if you really are happy to see the person.

    • D. 

      2-3 pumps.

  • 3. 
    • A. 

      Fold the napkin in a triangle and place the point away from your body.

    • B. 

      Use the napkin as often as necessary.

    • C. 

      Unfold the napkin loosely in your lap.

    • D. 

      Fold the napkin in half with the fold closest to your body.

    • E. 

      If the napkin drops on the floor, pick it up, shake it off and continue using it.

  • 4. 
    When you are trying to communicate with one person or to a group, the skill of listening to others is just as important as your ability to express yourself. Which things can you do to show you are a good listener?
    • A. 

      Keep shifting your eyes from the speaker to who might be approaching.

    • B. 

      Keep attention focused on the speaker.

    • C. 

      Interrupt the speaker when you have an important point to make.

    • D. 

      Do not interrupt until that person is finished or done making his or her point.

    • E. 

      Respond by asking questions and offering observations based on what was said.

    • F. 

      Answers A, C, and D

    • G. 

      Answers B, C, and E

    • H. 

      Answers B, C, D, and E

    • I. 

      Answers A and D

  • 5. 
    There are 4 simple steps that are guaranteed to make people think highly of you from the moment you meet them. What are they?
    • A. 

      Position your body at a right angle to the other person.

    • B. 

      Stand up if you are sitting down.

    • C. 

      Smile but with your lips closed.

    • D. 

      Smile and make eye contact.

    • E. 

      Wait for the person to ask for your name.

    • F. 

      State your name clearly with a warm greeting.

    • G. 

      Play it by ear on whether or not you should shake hands.

    • H. 

      Shake hands.

    • I. 

      Answers A, C, and E.

    • J. 

      Answers A, D, and F.

    • K. 

      Answers B, D, F, and H.

    • L. 

      Answers B, D, E, and H.

  • 6. 
    Today, everyone is expected to shake hands. As the spoken greeting occurs, who should initiate the handshake? 
    • A. 

      The person initiating the greeting.

    • B. 

      The person receiving the greeting.

  • 7. 
    You are introducing someone you know to someone you have just met, and have forgotten their name. What do you do? 
    • A. 

      Try to dance away from the introduction.

    • B. 

      Wait for everyone to introduce themselves.

    • C. 

      Admit that you are embarrassed and that you cannot remember their name.

    • D. 

      Make up a name and let the other person correct you.

  • 8. 
    When introducing people, who do you start with? 
    • A. 

      The most important person.

    • B. 

      The one closest to you.

    • C. 

      The one you know the best.

  • 9. 
    A stranger has introduced himself to you at a party and extends his hand for a handshake. What is the proper response? 
    • A. 

      Shake his hand and say “Nice to meet you.”

    • B. 

      Shake his hand and say your name back to him.

    • C. 

      No need to shake his hand unless you really want to get to know this person.

  • 10. 
    When it comes to making a dinner guest feel appreciated, select the communication skills that are vital.
    • A. 

      Knowing the weather forecast.

    • B. 

      Awareness of who is running for office in the local county you are in.

    • C. 

      Include others in conversation.

    • D. 

      Listen to what others have to say.

    • E. 

      Complimenting others on their comments.

    • F. 

      Focusing on a guest’s brand of shoes.

    • G. 

      Compliment others on something about their appearance.

    • H. 

      Focusing on the guest.

    • I. 

      Answers A, C, and H.

    • J. 

      Answers C, D, and E.

    • K. 

      Answers B, G, and H.

    • L. 

      Answers C, D, E, G, and H.

  • 11. 
    When it comes time to pay the bill at a restaurant, who pays?
    • A. 

      Always the male.

    • B. 

      Always offer to split the bill.

    • C. 

      Always the female.

    • D. 

      The person who invited the other for the meal.

  • 12. 
    What is the correct direction to pass food at a table?
    • A. 

      To the right.

    • B. 

      To the left.

    • C. 

      It does not matter; both directions can be acceptable.

  • 13. 
    At a table of eight or ten people, when is it acceptable to pass to the left? 
    • A. 

      When two left handed people are sitting together.

    • B. 

      When it is the first course.

    • C. 

      When the head of the table declares that Roberts Rules of Order are being enforced for the evening.

    • D. 

      When the person asking to have the bread passed is two seats to your left, it is acceptable to pass the bread to the left rather than making it go the long way around the table.

  • 14. 
    At a formal dinner where you are a guest, look for your place card. If there isn’t one, what is the appropriate thing to do? 
    • A. 

      Sit down anywhere.

    • B. 

      Sit down at the place setting closest to who is going to be served first.

    • C. 

      Ask yourself where you might have the most pleasant dinner conversation and sit there.

    • D. 

      Wait for the host to indicate where you should sit.

  • 15. 
    When you get to your place at a formal dinner, when do you sit down? 
    • A. 

      Once the hostess has taken her seat.

    • B. 

      Once the dinner companions on either side of you have arrived.

    • C. 

      Always sit down by age with the oldest person going first.

  • 16. 
    After taking your seat at a formal dinner, what is the first thing you should next? 
    • A. 

      Introduce yourself to those around you.

    • B. 

      Immediately place your napkin on your lap.

    • C. 

      Wait for the host of hostess to nod for the food to be served then place your napkin on your lap.

    • D. 

      Ask to be excused so you can wash your hands.

  • 17. 
    When is the only time that it is acceptable to have a fork placed on the right side of your plate? 
    • A. 

      Only when the host of hostess has made a mistake and never bring it up to embarrass him or her.

    • B. 

      It is never acceptable, under any circumstances, to have a fork placed on the right side of the plate.

    • C. 

      If oysters, raw clams, or shrimp cocktail are being served, an oyster fork will be on the right.

    • D. 

      If grits or a chunky soup are being served, a special fork may be placed on the right.

  • 18. 
    When restaurants set the dessert spoon and fork at the top of the place setting, what is the correct direction for them to be pointing? 
    • A. 

      Handles should be in opposite directions.

    • B. 

      Handles should be in the same direction.

    • C. 

      The fork closer to you with its handle pointing to the left; the spoon further away with the handle pointing to the right.

    • D. 

      The fork further from your plate with its handle pointing to the left; the spoon closest to you with the handle pointing to the right.

  • 19. 
    Glassware is set to the right side of the table setting, just above the knives and spoons. In what order should the glassware be placed? 
    • A. 

      In odd months, the glassware is placed in descending size, left to right; in even months, they should be placed right to left.

    • B. 

      It does not matter.

    • C. 

      In ascending size, from left to right.

    • D. 

      In descending size, from left to right.

  • 20. 
    Nose blowing at the table. How should it be done? 
    • A. 

      Excuse yourself and go to the rest room.

    • B. 

      Turn your head away from the head of the table and blow into your handkerchief.

    • C. 

      Stand up and turn your back to the table, blowing into your handkerchief.