Pharm Anticoagulation Drugs

20 Questions | Total Attempts: 309

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Pharm Anticoagulation Drugs

In today’s instalment of our ongoing selection of quizzes under the topic of pharmacology, we’ll be looking at anticoagulant drugs – which are used to inhibit the blood from changing to a solid or semi-solid state. What are the exact effects of these drugs? We’ll let you tell us!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    A 63-year-old man told his physician that in the morning he discovered his urine was cloudy and red. The man suffering from persistent atrial fibrillation has been stabilized on warfarin therapy for 1 month. Three days previously he had started taking an over-the counter preparation containing cimetidine for heartburn. Which of the following statements best explains the cause of the patient’s symptoms?  
    • A. 

      Decreased renal clearance of warfarin

    • B. 

      Decreased intestinal absorption of vit K

    • C. 

      Inhibition of hepatic metabolism of warfarin

    • D. 

      Anticoagulant effect of cimetidine

    • E. 

      Warfarin displacement from plasma protein binding sites

  • 2. 
     This drug binds noncompetitively to glycoprotein IIb/IIIa receptor complex
    • A. 

      Abciximab

    • B. 

      Alteplase

    • C. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • D. 

      Aspirin

    • E. 

      Clopidogrel

    • F. 

      Desmopressin

    • G. 

      Enoxaparin

    • H. 

      Factor VIII

    • I. 

      Heparin

    • J. 

      Protamine sulfate

    • K. 

      Vitamin K

    • L. 

      Warfarin

  • 3. 
    This drug increases the activity of factor VIII
    • A. 

      Abciximab

    • B. 

      Alteplase

    • C. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • D. 

      Aspirin

    • E. 

      Clopidogrel

    • F. 

      Desmopressin

    • G. 

      Enoxaparin

    • H. 

      Factor VIII

    • I. 

      Heparin

    • J. 

      Protamine sulfate

    • K. 

      Vitamin K

    • L. 

      Warfarin

  • 4. 
    This drug blocks the conversion of plasminogen to plasmin
    • A. 

      Abciximab

    • B. 

      Alteplase

    • C. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • D. 

      Aspirin

    • E. 

      Clopidogrel

    • F. 

      Desmopressin

    • G. 

      Enoxaparin

    • H. 

      Factor VIII

    • I. 

      Heparin

    • J. 

      Protamine sulfate

    • K. 

      Vitamin K

    • L. 

      Warfarin

  • 5. 
    This drug catalyzes the conversion of plasminogen into active plasmin
    • A. 

      Abciximab

    • B. 

      Alteplase

    • C. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • D. 

      Aspirin

    • E. 

      Clopidogrel

    • F. 

      Desmopressin

    • G. 

      Enoxaparin

    • H. 

      Factor VIII

    • I. 

      Heparin

    • J. 

      Protamine sulfate

    • K. 

      Vitamin K

    • L. 

      Warfarin

  • 6. 
    A 54-year-old woman suffering from asthma was brought to the emergency room because of a sudden offset of left side paresis. Imaging studies confirmed the diagnosis of thromboembolic stroke and the patient started a treatment which included a drug that acts by blocking platelet ADP receptors. Which of the following drugs has this mechanism of action?
    • A. 

      Warfarin

    • B. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • C. 

      Alteplase

    • D. 

      Clopidogrel

    • E. 

      Heparin

    • F. 

      Aspirin

  • 7. 
    A 34-y/o man admitted to the hospital with the presumptive diagnosis of pulmonary thromboembolism started a treatment which included a drug that acts by accelerating the binding between antithrombin III and clotting factor proteases. Which of the following drugs has this mechanism of action?
    • A. 

      Warfarin

    • B. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • C. 

      Alteplase

    • D. 

      Clopidogrel

    • E. 

      Heparin

    • F. 

      Aspirin

  • 8. 
    A 30-y/o woman, presented to her family physician complaining of black, tarry stools. She had had a prosthetic valve replacement 4 months ago for severe aortic stenosis secondary to rheumatic disease and had been receiving daily anti-coagulant therapy since then. Physical examination revealed subconjunctival hemorrhage & bruises on arms & legs. Which of the following drugs most likely caused the patient’s symptoms and signs?  
    • A. 

      Streptokinase

    • B. 

      Aspirin

    • C. 

      Heparin

    • D. 

      Warfarin

    • E. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • F. 

      Lepirudin

  • 9. 
    A 42-year-old woman suffering from systemic lupus erythematosus was admitted to the hospital with substernal, nonradiating pain that awakened her from sleep. Physical examination showed a patient in moderate distress, complaining of chest pain that got worse by thoracic motion. Vital signs included temperature 103F, pulse 90 bpm, blood pressure 150/90 mm Hg, respirations 18/min. Auscultation revealed a precordial systolic and diastolic friction rub. Which of the following drug classes would be absolutely contraindicated for this patient?
    • A. 

      Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs

    • B. 

      Fibrinolytic drugs

    • C. 

      Glucocorticoids

    • D. 

      Opioids

    • E. 

      Antibiotics

  • 10. 
    A 51-year-old man was admitted to the hospital because he found red blood in his stools and pink urine. Two weeks previously the man had started a treatment with warfarin for recurrent deep venous thrombosis. On physical examination the patient appeared pale and diaphoretic. Vital sings were: blood pressure 85/55 mm Hg, heart rate 105 bpm, respirations 20/min. An appropriate therapy was started. Which of the following drugs was most likely administered IV to the patient?
    • A. 

      Vitamin K

    • B. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • C. 

      Protamine sulfate

    • D. 

      Alteplase

    • E. 

      Fresh frozen plasma

  • 11. 
    A 32-year-old man suffering from hemophilia A was admitted to the dentist office for a tooth extraction. The patient received a SC injection of desmopressin, a drug that was effective for the patient in the past, in preparation for minor surgery. Which of the following statements best explains why desmopressin was an appropriate therapy for the patient?    
    • A. 

      It increases the plasma levels of factor VIII

    • B. 

      It increases the intestinal absorption of vit K

    • C. 

      It has a pronounced antifibrinolytic activity

    • D. 

      It inhibits the activity of antithrombin III

    • E. 

      It inhibits the activity of protein C and S

  • 12. 
    Which of the following agents can act as an antidote to manage bleeding due to fibrinolytic therapy?
    • A. 

      Alteplase

    • B. 

      Vitamin K

    • C. 

      Clopidogrel

    • D. 

      Protamine sulfate

    • E. 

      Aminocaproic acid

  • 13. 
    A 62-year-old woman complained to her physician of nose bleeding and red eyes. The woman has been receiving warfarin for one month because of deep venous thrombosis. Four days ago she started a treatment with erythromycin for an acute pharyngitis. Which of the following was most likely the reason of the patient‘s symptoms?
    • A. 

      Erythromycin-induced inhibition of clotting factors synthesis

    • B. 

      Erythromycin-induced inhibition of warfarin metabolism

    • C. 

      Warfarin-induced microvascular thrombosis of nasal mucosa

    • D. 

      Erythromycin-induced decrease of intestinal absorption of vit K

    • E. 

      Warfarin-induced decreased of vit K production by intestinal flora

  • 14. 
    A 56-year-old man, admitted to the hospital with a myocardial infarction, underwent a percutaneous coronary angioplasty for the revascularization of his left coronary. Which of the following drugs was most likely given IV during the procedure?
    • A. 

      Warfarin

    • B. 

      Clopidogrel

    • C. 

      Protamine

    • D. 

      Aminocaproic acid

    • E. 

      Plasminogen

    • F. 

      Abciximab

  • 15. 
    A 64-y/o man, admitted to the hospital with the presumptive diagnosis of pulmonary embolism, started an appropriate emergency therapy. Three days later his finger became discolored and laboratory tests showed the following: WBC 10,200/mm3 (normal 4.3-10.8K), RBC 4.8 x 10 6/mm3 (normal 3.5-5.0), platelets 75000/mm3 (normal 140-440). Which of the following drugs most likely caused the patient’s symptoms and signs?  
    • A. 

      Vit K

    • B. 

      Aspirin

    • C. 

      Heparin

    • D. 

      Warfarin

    • E. 

      Alteplase

    • F. 

      Aminocaproic acid

  • 16. 
    A 48-year-old woman, who had been suffering from breast cancer for tho years, was admitted to the hospital with the diagnosis of deep venous thrombosis. An IV loading dose of heparin was administered followed by an IV infusion. After 6 hours of heparin therapy, the patient’s activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) had not increased relative to her heparin pre-treatment levels.   Which of the following statements best explains this finding?
    • A. 

      The patient had high plasma levels of heparin-binding proteins

    • B. 

      The patient therapy included a vitamin K supplement

    • C. 

      Heparin has a very short half-life

    • D. 

      Heparin effects are delayed at least 12 hours after administration

    • E. 

      The patient had high plasma levels of antithrombin III

  • 17. 
    A 65-year-old man developed sudden dyspnea and chest pain two days after an operation to remove a gastric carcinoma. Physical examination revealed an anxious man in severe respiratory distress with the following vital signs: temperature 99.5° F, pulse 120 bpm, blood pressure 90/50 mm Hg, respiration 28 breaths/min. A CT scan showed a complete obstruction of a branch of left pulmonary artery. Which of the following drugs should be included in the acute parenteral treatment of this patient?
    • A. 

      Nitroglycerin

    • B. 

      Aspirin

    • C. 

      Alteplase

    • D. 

      Warfarin

    • E. 

      Heparin

    • F. 

      Clopidogrel

  • 18. 
    A 71-year-old woman, who underwent hip replacement, was dismissed from the hospital with an appropriate post discharge therapy which included regular heparin, a SC injection daily. Which of the following lab exams should be performed frequently during the heparin treatment?  
    • A. 

      RBC count

    • B. 

      Platelet count

    • C. 

      Plasma K+ level

    • D. 

      Plasma Na+ level

    • E. 

      Bleeding time

    • F. 

      Fibrinolysis time

  • 19. 
    A 50-year-old man was brought to the emergency room by ambulance for management of severe, unrelenting chest pain for the past hour. The man had been suffering from exertional angina for 5 years. Physical examination revealed a middle-aged male in obvious distress with the following vital signs: blood pressure 165/100 mm Hg, heart rate 110 bpm, respiratory rate 22 breath /min. The ECG showed ST-segment depression in multiple leads. Which of the following pairs of drugs should be included in the immediate treatment of this patient?
    • A. 

      Clopidogrel and aminocaproic acid

    • B. 

      Streptokinase and warfarin

    • C. 

      Heparin and aspirin

    • D. 

      Abciximab and warfarin

    • E. 

      Aminocaproic acid and abciximab

    • F. 

      Aspirin and desmopressin

  • 20. 
    A 67-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital because of a progressive swelling and soreness of the left calf. After physical examination and lab exams a diagnosis of deep venous thrombosis was made and a treatment with enoxaparin was started. Which of the following is a main advantage of this drug over the standard unfractionated heparin?
    • A. 

      Complete absence of bleeding complications

    • B. 

      Good oral bioavailability

    • C. 

      Lower incidence of drug-induced thrombocytopenia

    • D. 

      Pronounced antiplatelet activity

    • E. 

      Inhibitions of a larger number of coagulation factors