Beevers Rx Questions

5 Questions | Total Attempts: 368

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Beevers Rx Questions

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    1. A 22-year-old woman complained to her physician of increasing fatigue, anorexia and irritability over the last 2 months. The woman had been suffering from gluten enteropathy since her infancy. Physical examination reveals pallor, glossitis, paresthesias and muscle weakness. Pertinent laboratory values were:
                                       RBC count:                    3.4 x 106/ mm3 (normal: 4-5.5) MCV:                              116 m3 (normal: 80-100) Serum Vitamin B12:       230 pg/mL (normal: > 200)  Serum ferritin:              200 ng/mL (normal: 30-300) Serum folate:                1.6 nmol/L (normal: > 3 nmol/L)    Which of the following drugs would be most appropriate for this patient?
    • A. 

      Cyanocobalamin

    • B. 

      Folic acid

    • C. 

      Ferrous sulfate

    • D. 

      Iron dextran

    • E. 

      Epoetin alfa

  • 2. 
    A 45-year-old man presented to the hospital for a control visit. The man had been on ambulatory hemodialysis for three months for end stage renal failure. Pertinent lab values on admission were:   RBC count: 3.4 x 106/ mm3                  (normal: 4-5.5) Reticulocytes: 0.01% of red cells        (normal 0.5-1.5%) MCV: 92 m3                       (normal: 80-100) Hb: 9 g/dL (normal: > 12) Serum iron: 90 g/dL         (normal 50-160) Which of the following drugs would be most appropriate to treat the patient’s anemia?
    • A. 

      Folic acid

    • B. 

      Cyanocobalamin

    • C. 

      Deferasirox

    • D. 

      Ferrous fumarate

    • E. 

      Epoetin beta

  • 3. 
    A 33-year-old malnourished woman in her 8th month of pregnancy presented to the hospital complaining of extreme lethargy. The multiparous woman was living in a poor suburban area with her two daughters. Pertinent laboratory values on admission included: RBC count: 2.9 x 106/ mm3          (normal: 4-5.5) MCV: 90 m3                 (normal: 80-100). Hb: 7 g/dL (normal: > 12) Serum ferritin: 8 g/dL            (normal: 30-300) Serum Vitamin B12: 350 pg/mL       (normal: > 200) RBC folate: 38 ng/mL        (normal: > 165) Peripheral smear demonstrated both microcytic and macrocytic erythrocytes and blood hypochromia. Which of the following would be a suitable drug treatment for this patient?
    • A. 

      Cyanocobalamin and ferrous sulfate

    • B. 

      Epoetin alfa and hydroxocobalamin

    • C. 

      Folic acid and ferrous sulfate

    • D. 

      Iron dextran and cyanocobalamin

    • E. 

      Folic acid and erythropoietin

  • 4. 
    A 2-year-old boy was brought to the emergency room after suffering two episodes of brownish vomit containing pills, followed by a large hematemesis. The pregnant mother suspected that her son had ingested several tablets of her medication. Physical examination showed a cyanotic child complaining of abdominal pain with hypotension, tachycardia, and hyperpnea. Laboratory values indicated severe metabolic acidosis. Which of the following drugs would be most appropriate for this child?
    • A. 

      Iron dextran

    • B. 

      Deferoxamine

    • C. 

      Folic acid

    • D. 

      Ferrous sulfate

    • E. 

      Cyanocobalamin

    • F. 

      Epoetin alfa

  • 5. 
    A 54-year-old man, recently diagnosed with anemia, was prescribed an appropriate therapy. Four years previously the man had undergone total gastrectomy for a gastric carcinoma. Which of the following drugs was most likely prescribed to the patient?
    • A. 

      Ferric sulfate

    • B. 

      Folic acid

    • C. 

      Epoetin beta

    • D. 

      Cyanocobalamin

    • E. 

      Leucovorin