Auto 04 - Maintenance & Responsibilities

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ginmonk
G
Ginmonk
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 537
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 72

SettingsSettingsSettings
Auto 04 - Maintenance & Responsibilities - Quiz


Vehicle maintenance and the responsibilities of owning and using a vehicle were the topics of this week's lesson.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What fraction of a household’s total spending goes to owning and operating vehicles?

    • A.

      1/2

    • B.

      1/4

    • C.

      1/6

    • D.

      1/8

    Correct Answer
    C. 1/6
    Explanation
    Any of these fractions represent a large amount of an households' costs. Simple and inexpensive maintenance routines with a family car can greatly reduce a family's vehicle costs.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Generally, the frequency of vehicle maintenance does not depend on which factor below?

    • A.

      Type of driving done

    • B.

      Distance driven every month

    • C.

      Age and condition of the vehicle

    • D.

      make of car

    Correct Answer
    D. make of car
    Explanation
    Car makers may have differing maintenance schedules for different models, but overall, Fords do not require much more or less maintenance than Chevys. It's true!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If an engine’s oil dipstick reads on the “Add” line, how much oil will bring it up to full?

    • A.

      1 Litre

    • B.

      1 Gallon

    • C.

      1 Cup

    • D.

      1 Pint

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 Litre
    Explanation
    This amount happens to be the size of most oil bottles available in gas stations. Convenient, huh?

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is a reasonable frequency for changing an engine’s oil?

    • A.

      Once a month

    • B.

      Every year

    • C.

      Every 5000 km

    • D.

      Every 20 000 km

    Correct Answer
    C. Every 5000 km
    Explanation
    Some say 3000 km, some say three months, some say five months... it all works out to about the same general frequency.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When installing an oil filter what tool should you use?

    • A.

      Oil filter wrench

    • B.

      Your hand

    • C.

      Impact gun

    • D.

      Cordless drill

    Correct Answer
    B. Your hand
    Explanation
    Hand tight is all the filter needs to be attached. using any other tool will likely make the filter too difficult to remove later, and might possible damage the filter.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What should you look for on the oil drain plug while the oil is draining?

    • A.

      Date of manufacture

    • B.

      Damage to threads and gasket

    • C.

      Replace drain plug every oil change

    • D.

      Yellow-orange stains

    Correct Answer
    B. Damage to threads and gasket
    Explanation
    if the plug or gasket look damaged in any way, they should be replaced, otherwise, they might as well be re-used.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After you’ve put in the correct amount of new oil & replaced the oil fill cap what should you do next?

    • A.

      Start the engine and immediately check plug and filter for leaks

    • B.

      Start the engine and drive away, knowing nothing could be wrong

    • C.

      Start the engine, let it run for a few minutes, then re-check the oil level

    • D.

      Replace drain plug and oil filter

    Correct Answer
    A. Start the engine and immediately check plug and filter for leaks
    Explanation
    When the engine is running, the oil is under some pressure, now is the time to check that the drain plug and filter are installed correctly and not leaking. After the engine has run for a few minutes, it is good to check the oil level again, to make sure you have the correct amount.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When adding standard engine coolant to a warm engine, where should you pour the coolant?

    • A.

      Straight into the radiator

    • B.

      Into the expansion container

    • C.

      Into the nearest fill tube to the radiator

    • D.

      Over the engine block

    Correct Answer
    B. Into the expansion container
    Explanation
    If the radiator is warm, you should not remove the cap. the coolant expansion bottle is designed to give coolant to the system if it needs it, and store extra coolant if it doesn't. That is the place to top up your coolant.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To check a vehicle’s ATF (automatic transmission fluid), what set of conditions should you have?

    • A.

      Engine off, warmed up, parked on a level surface

    • B.

      Engine running, warmed up and raised high on a hoist

    • C.

      Engine off, not warm, parked on a level surface

    • D.

      Engine running, warmed up, vehicle parked on a level surface

    Correct Answer
    D. Engine running, warmed up, vehicle parked on a level surface
    Explanation
    ATF should be measured warm, with the engine running, and the vehicle level.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When checking a car’s brake fluid reservoir...  

    • A.

      Clean the cap, make sure the fluid is to the full mark & the colour of apple juice

    • B.

      Remove the cap, make sure the fluid is to the full mark & the colour of apple juice

    • C.

      Clean the cap, make sure the fluid is to the full mark & pink-coloured

    • D.

      Remove the cap, make sure the fluid has bubbles in it & smells like apple juice

    Correct Answer
    A. Clean the cap, make sure the fluid is to the full mark & the colour of apple juice
    Explanation
    Cleaning the cap helps keep possibly damaging contaminants out of the master cylinder, you should have enough fluid in the reservoir, and good brake fluid should be the colour of apple juice.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.