NCLEX Practice Test For Medical Surgical Nursing 2 (Exam Mode) By Rnpedia.Com

13 Questions | Total Attempts: 7097

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Test For Medical Surgical Nursing 2 (Exam Mode) By Rnpedia.Com

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 60 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    • A. 

      Hyponatremia

    • B. 

      Hyperkalemia

    • C. 

      Hyperphosphatemia

    • D. 

      Hypercalcemia

  • 2. 
    Assessing the laboratory findings, which result would the nurse most likely expect to find in a client with chronic renal failure? 
    • A. 

      BUN 10 to 30 mg/dl, potassium 4.0 mEq/L, creatinine 0.5 to 1.5 mg/dl

    • B. 

      Decreased serum calcium, blood pH 7.2, potassium 6.5 mEq/L

    • C. 

      BUN 15 mg/dl, increased serum calcium, creatinine l.0 mg/dl

    • D. 

      BUN 35 to 40 mg/dl, potassium 3.5 mEq/L, pH 7.35, decreased serum calcium

  • 3. 
    Roxy is admitted to the hospital with a possible diagnosis of appendicitis. On physical examination, the nurse should be looking for tenderness on palpation at McBurney’s point, which is located in the 
    • A. 

      Left lower quadrant

    • B. 

      Left upper quadrant

    • C. 

      Right lower quadrant

    • D. 

      Right upper quadrant

  • 4. 
    Mr. Valdez has undergone surgical repair of his inguinal hernia. Discharge teaching should include 
    • A. 

      Telling him to avoid heavy lifting for 4 to 6 weeks

    • B. 

      Instructing him to have a soft bland diet for two weeks

    • C. 

      Telling him to resume his previous daily activities without limitations

    • D. 

      Recommending him to drink eight glasses of water daily

  • 5. 
    A 30-year-old homemaker fell asleep while smoking a cigarette. She sustained severe burns of the face,neck, anterior chest, and both arms and hands. Using the rule of nines, which is the best estimate of total body-surface area burned? 
    • A. 

      18%

    • B. 

      22%

    • C. 

      31%

    • D. 

      40%

  • 6. 
    • A. 

      An increase in the total volume of intracranial plasma

    • B. 

      Excessive renal perfusion with diuresis

    • C. 

      Fluid shift from interstitial space

    • D. 

      Fluid shift from intravascular space to the interstitial space

  • 7. 
    If a client has severe bums on the upper torso, which item would be a primary concern? 
    • A. 

      Debriding and covering the wounds

    • B. 

      Administering antibiotics

    • C. 

      Frequently observing for hoarseness, stridor, and dyspnea

    • D. 

      Establishing a patent IV line for fluid replacement

  • 8. 
    Contractures are among the most serious long-term complications of severe burns. If a burn is located on the upper torso, which nursing measure would be least effective to help prevent contractures? 
    • A. 

      Changing the location of the bed or the TV set, or both, daily

    • B. 

      Encouraging the client to chew gum and blow up balloons

    • C. 

      Avoiding the use of a pillow for sleep, or placing the head in a position of hyperextension

    • D. 

      Helping the client to rest in the position of maximal comfort

  • 9. 
    An adult is receiving Total Parenteral Nutrition (TPN). Which of the following assessment is essential? 
    • A. 

      Evaluation of the peripheral IV site

    • B. 

      Confirmation that the tube is in the stomach

    • C. 

      Assess the bowel sound

    • D. 

      Fluid and electrolyte monitoring

  • 10. 
    Which drug would be least effective in lowering a client’s serum potassium level? 
    • A. 

      Glucose and insulin

    • B. 

      Polystyrene sulfonate (Kayexalate)

    • C. 

      Calcium glucomite

    • D. 

      Aluminum hydroxide

  • 11. 
    • A. 

      0.45% NaCl

    • B. 

      0.9% NaCl

    • C. 

      D5W

    • D. 

      D5NSS

  • 12. 
    Treatment with hemodialysis is ordered for a client and an external shunt is created. Which nursing action would be of highest priority with regard to the external shunt? 
    • A. 

      Heparinize it daily.

    • B. 

      Avoid taking blood pressure measurements or blood samples from the affected arm.

    • C. 

      Change the Silastic tube daily.

    • D. 

      Instruct the client not to use the affected arm.

  • 13. 
    Romeo Diaz, age 78, is admitted to the hospital with the diagnosis of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). He is scheduled for a transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP). It would be inappropriate to include which of the following points in the preoperative teaching?
    • A. 

      TURP is the most common operation for BPH.

    • B. 

      Explain the purpose and function of a two-way irrigation system.

    • C. 

      Expect bloody urine, which will clear as healing takes place.

    • D. 

      He will be pain free.