Trivia: What Do You Know About Maserati Car?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 948 | Total Attempts: 928,802
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 127

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia: What Do You Know About Maserati Car? - Quiz

Maserati is an Italian luxury vehicle manufacturer which was established on 1st of December, 1914 in Bologna, Italy. The campany's tagline is "Luxury sports and style cast in exlusive cars" while the mission statement is to "Build ultra-luxury performance automobiles with timeless Italian style, accommodating bespoke interiors and effortless, signature sounding power."


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The sixth generation of the Quattroporte was introduced when?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    B. 2013
    Explanation
    The sixth generation of the Quattroporte was introduced in 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Quattroporte is currently available in how many models? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The Quattroporte is currently available in 3 models.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is a rear wheel drive? 

    • A.

      S Q4

    • B.

      GTS

    • C.

      Diesel Trim

    • D.

      4200 GT

    Correct Answer
    B. GTS
    Explanation
    The GTS is a rear-wheel drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the first presentation of the Ghibli? 

    • A.

      August 

    • B.

      November

    • C.

      April

    • D.

      March

    Correct Answer
    C. April
    Explanation
    The first presentation of the Ghibli took place in April.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was the Ghibli firstly presented?

    • A.

      Turin

    • B.

      Moscow

    • C.

      Paris

    • D.

      Shanghai

    Correct Answer
    D. Shanghai
    Explanation
    The Ghibli was first presented in Shanghai.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is a sports executive saloon that competes with the BMW 5 series, Mercedes E-class and Audi A6?

    • A.

      Levante 

    • B.

      GranTurismo

    • C.

      Ghibli

    • D.

      Quattroporte

    Correct Answer
    C. Ghibli
    Explanation
    The Ghibli is a sports executive saloon that competes with the BMW 5 series, Mercedes E-class, and Audi A6. It is a luxury car model produced by the Italian manufacturer Maserati. The Levante is a luxury SUV, the GranTurismo is a grand tourer, and the Quattroporte is another sports executive saloon produced by Maserati, but it competes in a higher segment compared to the Ghibli.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Ghibli Diesel is at which of the following horsepower in Italy?

    • A.

      330

    • B.

      250

    • C.

      275

    • D.

      410

    Correct Answer
    B. 250
    Explanation
    The Ghibli Diesel in Italy has a horsepower of 250.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Since 2018, the base Ghibli is rated at which of the following horsepower?

    • A.

      450

    • B.

      275

    • C.

      410

    • D.

      350

    Correct Answer
    D. 350
    Explanation
    The base Ghibli has a horsepower rating of 350.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Maserati GranTurismo was introduced when?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    The Maserati GranTurismo was introduced in 2007. This means that it was launched and made available to the public in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The 2018 GranTurismo version has which of the following horsepower?

    • A.

      450

    • B.

      565

    • C.

      560

    • D.

      575

    Correct Answer
    C. 560
    Explanation
    The 2018 GranTurismo version has a horsepower of 560.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.