How Do You Know Dave Chappelle?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ebenezer Nii
E
Ebenezer Nii
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 3,978
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 44

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Do You Know Dave Chappelle? - Quiz

Dave Chappelle has been described as one of the funniest comedians ever. Did you know that? Take this quiz to test your knowledge about her


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old is Dave Chappelle? 

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      41

    • C.

      42

    • D.

      43

    Correct Answer
    D. 43
    Explanation
    Dave Chappelle is 43 years old because the answer provided matches his current age.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what year did he start professional comedy? 

    • A.

      19800

    • B.

      1981

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    C. 1982
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1982. This is the year when he began his career in professional comedy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of his wife? 

    • A.

      Elaine Erfe

    • B.

      Tiffany Haddish

    • C.

      Regina Hall

    • D.

      Jada Pinkett 

    Correct Answer
    A. Elaine Erfe
  • 4. 

    In which year did he graduate from Washington’s Duke Ellington School of the Arts?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    B. 1991
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1991 because it is the only option that matches the year in which he graduated from Washington's Duke Ellington School of the Arts.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what year did Dave Chappelle convert to Islam?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    B. 1998
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1998. This means that Dave Chappelle converted to Islam in the year 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    At what age did he open for Aretha Franklin at Radio Music City hall? 

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 19
    Explanation
    He opened for Aretha Franklin at Radio Music City hall at the age of 19.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many children does he have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The answer is 3 because the question is asking for the number of children "he" has. Since the number 3 is selected, it implies that "he" has three children.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    His debut film appearance was in the movie...

    • A.

      Blue Streak

    • B.

      Buddies

    • C.

      Half Baked

    • D.

      Robin Hood: Men in Tights

    Correct Answer
    D. Robin Hood: Men in Tights
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Robin Hood: Men in Tights." This film was the debut appearance for the person in question.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did he start his sketch comeedy television series? 

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2003. This indicates that the individual started his sketch comedy television series in the year 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What work did Dave's father Do? 

    • A.

      Welder

    • B.

      Pastor

    • C.

      Professor

    • D.

      Doctor

    Correct Answer
    C. Professor
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Professor. This implies that Dave's father's occupation was a professor.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.