With a runner on first base and a 1 0 count on the batter the pitcher - ProProfs Discuss
Topics
Products
Follow Us:

With a runner on first base and a 1-0 count on the batter the pitcher fails to come to a complete stop and is called for a balk. His pitch is wild and eludes the catcher. The runner on first base attempts to advance to third base and is thrown out. What is the ruling?



A. Play stands.
B. The batter and all runners did not advance a base; return the runner to second base.

This question is part of Rules Review 5
Asked by Raquel.wagner, Last updated: Aug 12, 2020

+ Answer
Request

1 Answer

John Smith

John Smith

Answered Sep 19, 2016

Play stands.

2016 MLB Umpire Manual: Rule Interpretations 47. CALLING TIME AFTER A BALK Rule 6.02(a) [former Rule 8.05]: ... (8) If the balk is followed by a wild pitch, the Approved Ruling of Official Baseball Rule 6.02(a) [former Approved Ruling of OBR 8.05] provides that the runner may advance beyond the base to which the runner is entitled at his own risk. In that situation, the umpire shall call the balk in the usual manner but shall not call Time until all play has ceased (runners have stopped trying to advance and a fielder is in possession of the ball in the infield).
 

Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer
Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer
Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer

Email Sent
We have sent an email to your address "" with instructions to reset your password.