Which finding signals a significant problem during this procedure? - ProProfs Discuss
Topics-
Products +
     

Which finding signals a significant problem during this procedure? Because of difficulties with hemodialysis, peritoneal dialysis is initiated to treat a female client's uremia.



A. Potassium level of 3.5 mEq/L
B. Hematocrit (HCT) of 35%
C. Blood glucose level of 200 mg/dl
D. White blood cell (WBC) count of 20,000/mm3
Asked by Colton, Last updated: Jul 30, 2018

+ AnswerRequest Answer
...

2 Answers

J. Emmerich

J. EmmerichWeb Content Writer, New York City
Web Content Writer, New York City

Answered on Jul 30, 2018

Based on the given choices, the answer to this question is D. White blood cell (WBC) count of 20,000/mm3. This is not the normal white blood cell count. In fact, this is above the normal white blood cell count which means that the body is fighting an infection. Just to remember, the normal WBC is about 4,500 - 11,000.

It would depend on the individual. It is also bad when people are suffering from white blood cells that are too low. Some may get it because they lack vitamins while others have it because they have serious blood disorders. White blood cell count that is not normal means that there is something wrong with the body and that it should be addressed immediately.

 Reply

John Smith

John Smith

Answered on Sep 08, 2016

White blood cell (wbc) count of 20,000/mm3 -an increased wbc count indicates infection, probably resulting from peritonitis, which may have been caused by insertion of the peritoneal catheter into the peritoneal cavity. peritonitis can cause the peritoneal membrane to lose its ability to filter solutes; therefore, peritoneal dialysis would no longer be a treatment option for this client. hyperglycemia occurs during peritoneal dialysis because of the high glucose content of the dialysate; its readily treatable with sliding-scale insulin. a potassium level of 3.5 meq/l can be treated by adding potassium to the dialysate solution. an hct of 35% is lower than normal. however, in this client, the value isnt abnormally low because of the daily blood samplings. a lower hct is common in clients with chronic renal failure because of the lack of erythropoietin.
 Reply

Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer
Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer
Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer

Email Sent
We have sent an email to your address "" with instructions to reset your password.