What Must be considered when setting up partner users? Universal - ProProfs Discuss
Topics
Products
Follow Us:

What Must be considered when setting up partner users? Universal containers have an extensive distributor and reseller community. To help manage this partner network, the company is implementing a partner portal.



A. Partner users cannot receive emails generated through workflow action
B. Partner users are associated with the same set of profiles as internal users.
C. Partner user can own account and opportunity records in Salesforce.
D. The sharing model should be re-evaluated when the partner community in enabled.

This question is part of Salesforce Sales Cloud 12jan2017
Asked by Sahithi, Last updated: Jan 17, 2020

+ Answer
Request

4 Answers

info

Info

Answered Aug 28, 2019

When you buy Partner Community licenses, the Partner User profile is automatically created in your org. The Partner User profile can’t be modified, but you can clone it or create permission sets to specify what partner users can do.

Best answers:

C. Partner user can own account and opportunity records in Salesforce.
D. The sharing model should be re-evaluated when the partner community in enabled.

 

Y. Dawne

Avid Reader, Blogger, Motivator

Y. Dawne, Content Blogger, Diploma in Journalism, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Answered Feb 07, 2019

The correct answer to this question is B.

After you create a partner account, add users to the account as contact records and then convert them to partner users. Partner users are Salesforce users with access to CRM objects such as opportunities, leads, and campaigns. Partner users can access Salesforce data when they’re invited to a community. The partner user role is a subordinate of the account owner's role.

All data for the partner user role rolls up to the partner account owner's role. Keep in mind that if you disable a partner user, their partner user role becomes obsolete and their data no longer rolls up to the partner account role.

 

Fender

Fender

Answered Nov 06, 2017

Not correct!

Correct answer;

Partner users are associated with the same set of profiles as internal users

The sharing model should be re-evaluated when the partner community in enabled.

Notes..

Partners cannot own accounts despite being able to create opportunities and accounts.

Once orders are enabled, standard profiles automatically include all object permissions for orders, as well as read access for products and price books. If your external users are assigned to a standard profile and these object permissions aren’t appropriate for them, consider creating custom profiles that don’t include these object permissions.

Seehttps://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=users_license_types_partnerportal.htm&type=0

 

John Smith

John Smith

Answered Apr 09, 2017

Partner user can own account and opportunity records in salesforce.
The sharing model should be re-evaluated when the partner community in enabled.
 

Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer
Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer
Search for Google images
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer

Email Sent
We have sent an email to your address "" with instructions to reset your password.