Topics
Products
Follow Us:

NCLEX Questions and Answers (Q&A)

H. Martin, Content Writer
Answered: Oct 23, 2018
Option B is correct
Rest in an air-conditioned room, this will lower the body temperature and help reduce fatigue.
Taking a hot bath will increase the body temperature. Increasing the...Read More

3 Answers

S. Nicole, Wordsmith
Answered: Dec 04, 2018
Here, the nurse should provide a clear path for ambulation without obstacles to make sure the client's safety specific to this impairment if that client has an impairment of cranial nerve...Read More

3 Answers

H. Martin, Content Writer
Answered: Oct 23, 2018
Option B - pneumonia
Pneumonia is the most common complication of influenza. This complication is usually caused by bacterial superinfection, most commonly by Staphylococcus aureus,...Read More

3 Answers

John Smith, Content Writer
Answered: Jan 18, 2020
Notify the physician-the priority intervention for a client who had gallbladder surgery, has a nasogastric tube, decreased reflexes, pulse of 110 weak and irregular, and blood pressure of 80/50 and...Read More

3 Answers

John Smith, Content Writer
Answered: Jan 18, 2020
Prolonged bed rest-rationale: the normal serum calcium level is 8.6 to 10.0 mg/dl. a client with a serum calcium level of 4.0 mg/dl is experiencing hypocalcemia. the excessive ingestion of vitamin d...Read More

3 Answers

L. Hawkes, Teacher
Answered: Jan 28, 2019
Cyanosis is a term many people probably haven’t heard of, but it seems like a common problem associated with other issues. Cyanosis is when someone’s appearance of their skin has a...Read More

3 Answers

J. Emmerich, Web Content Writer
Answered: Aug 08, 2018
A decline in serum glucose level would be expected to a patient who is successfully treated for Cushing’s syndrome. People who are suffering from this syndrome usually have high levels of...Read More

2 Answers

John Adney, Web Content Writer
Answered: Jan 18, 2017
Call the supervisor. Confronting a coworker and relieving them of their duties should be done by a higher authority.

2 Answers

John Smith, Web Content Writer
Answered: Jan 18, 2020
An increase in blood pressure-rationale: assessment findings associated with excess fluid volume include cough, dyspnea, crackles, tachypnea, tachycardia, an elevated blood pressure and a bounding...Read More

2 Answers

A. Daniels, Professor
Answered: Nov 11, 2018
Potassium is an element that is found in bananas. Humans need potassium in their bodies. If there is a potassium deficiency, then there can be problems. It is recommended that people get a...Read More

2 Answers

John Smith, Professor
Answered: Jan 18, 2020
Serum osmolarity -serum osmolarity is the most important test for confirming hhns; its also used to guide treatment strategies and determine evaluation criteria. a client with hhns typically has a...Read More

2 Answers

L. Sevigny, Doctor
Answered: Jun 28, 2018
When a client is from a different cultural background, the nurse should identify how these cultural variations affect the health problem. For example, if someone comes from a poorer community...Read More

2 Answers

John Smith, Doctor
Answered: Jan 18, 2020
Dehydration.-a. (incorrect) clients who are overhydrated or have fluid volume excess would experience dilutional values of sodium (135-145 meq/l) and red blood cells (44% to 52%). the levels would...Read More

2 Answers

John Smith, Doctor
Answered: Jan 18, 2020
Restrict the client\ s sodium in the diet.-a. (incorrect) the nursing plan of care does not include changing the health care providers orders.b. (correct) fluid volume excess refers to an isotonic...Read More

2 Answers

Loading, please wait...

Email Sent
We have sent an email to your address "" with instructions to reset your password.