Comptia Network+ Certification (n10-003) Part 4

30 Questions  I  By Nevermore42 on August 14, 2010
30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering cables and connectors. 

  

Question Excerpt

Removing question excerpt is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
1.  You work with a 10Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 100 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by multimode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
4.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 1 Gbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
5.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
6.  Your network contains a 1000Base-CX switch.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
7.  Which of the following has a BNC type attachment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
8.  With which of the following would you use a RJ-45 connector? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
9.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 10Base-2?
A.
B.
C.
D.
10.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
11.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by single mode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
12.  You work with a Fast Ethernet network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
13.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by 10GBase-ER?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
14.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 100Base-FX and 100Base-TX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
15.  You have a 1000Base-CX switch.  Which connector does this switch use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
16.  A site consists of two buildings that are 15 km apart.  Which of the following can you use to connect the two buildings?
A.
B.
C.
D.
17.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
18.  You work with a 1000Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
19.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
20.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-CX switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21.  Which of the following is not a copper connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
22.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by Gigabit Ethernet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
23.  With which of the following would you use a 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
24.  Which of the following has two fibers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
25.  Which connector does a 10Base-T hub use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
26.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Gbps
A.
B.
C.
D.
27.  Which type of connector would you expect to find on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
28.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
29.  A RJ-45 connector has how many pins?
A.
B.
C.
D.
30.  Which of the following are small form factor fiber-optic connectors? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Back to top


to post comments.

Removing ad is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
Take Another Quiz