COMPTIA Network+ Certification (n10-003) Part 4

30 Questions  I  By Nevermore42
30 COMPTIA network+ questions covering cables and connectors. 

  
Changes are done, please start the quiz.


Question Excerpt

Removing question excerpt is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
1.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2.  A site consists of two buildings that are 15 km apart.  Which of the following can you use to connect the two buildings?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3.  With which of the following would you use a RJ-45 connector? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
4.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 1 Gbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
5.  Which type of connector would you expect to find on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
6.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by single mode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
7.  You work with a Fast Ethernet network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
8.  You work with a 1000Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
9.  You have a 1000Base-CX switch.  Which connector does this switch use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
10.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
11.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 100Base-FX and 100Base-TX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
12.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-CX switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
13.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
14.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by 10GBase-ER?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
15.  A RJ-45 connector has how many pins?
A.
B.
C.
D.
16.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
17.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 10Base-2?
A.
B.
C.
D.
18.  Which of the following has a BNC type attachment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
19.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
20.  Which of the following has two fibers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Gbps
A.
B.
C.
D.
22.  Your network contains a 1000Base-CX switch.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
23.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by Gigabit Ethernet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
24.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by multimode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
25.  Which of the following are small form factor fiber-optic connectors? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
26.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 100 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
27.  Which connector does a 10Base-T hub use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
28.  You work with a 10Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
29.  With which of the following would you use a 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
30.  Which of the following is not a copper connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Back to top


to post comments.

Removing ad is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
Take Another Quiz