COMPTIA Network+ Certification (n10-003) Part 4

30 Questions  I  By Nevermore42
COMPTIA network+ certification (n10-003) part 4
30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering cables and connectors.  

  
Changes are done, please start the quiz.


Question Excerpt

Removing question excerpt is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
1.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 10Base-2?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Gbps
A.
B.
C.
D.
3.  Your network contains a 1000Base-CX switch.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
5.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
6.  You work with a 10Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
7.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
8.  With which of the following would you use a RJ-45 connector? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
9.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 100Base-FX and 100Base-TX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
10.  You work with a 1000Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
11.  A RJ-45 connector has how many pins?
A.
B.
C.
D.
12.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by single mode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
13.  With which of the following would you use a 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
14.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 1 Gbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
15.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by 10GBase-ER?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
16.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
17.  Which connector does a 10Base-T hub use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
18.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by multimode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
19.  Which of the following has a BNC type attachment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
20.  Which of the following is not a copper connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21.  You work with a Fast Ethernet network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
22.  You have a 1000Base-CX switch.  Which connector does this switch use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
23.  Which type of connector would you expect to find on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
24.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 100 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
25.  Which of the following has two fibers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
26.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by Gigabit Ethernet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
27.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
28.  A site consists of two buildings that are 15 km apart.  Which of the following can you use to connect the two buildings?
A.
B.
C.
D.
29.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-CX switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
30.  Which of the following are small form factor fiber-optic connectors? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Back to top


to post comments.

Removing ad is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
Take Another Quiz