We have sent an email with your new password.

Close this window

COMPTIA Network+ Certification (n10-003) Part 4

30 Questions  I  By Nevermore42
COMPTIA network+ certification (n10-003) part 4
30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering cables and connectors.  

  
Changes are done, please start the quiz.


Question Excerpt

Removing question excerpt is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
1.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 100 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2.  With which of the following would you use a 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3.  Which type of connector would you expect to find on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by single mode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
5.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by Gigabit Ethernet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
6.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Gbps
A.
B.
C.
D.
7.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by multimode 1000Base-LX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
8.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 10Base-2?
A.
B.
C.
D.
9.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
10.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-CX switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
11.  You work with a 1000Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
12.  A site consists of two buildings that are 15 km apart.  Which of the following can you use to connect the two buildings?
A.
B.
C.
D.
13.  Which of the following has two fibers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
14.  You work with a 10Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
15.  Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
16.  Your network contains a 1000Base-CX switch.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
17.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
18.  Which of the following is not a copper connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
19.  You have a 1000Base-CX switch.  Which connector does this switch use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
20.  With which of the following would you use a RJ-45 connector? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
21.  You work with a Fast Ethernet network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
22.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
23.  How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-TX network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
24.  A RJ-45 connector has how many pins?
A.
B.
C.
D.
25.  Which of the following are small form factor fiber-optic connectors? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
26.  Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 1 Gbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.
27.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 100Base-FX and 100Base-TX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
28.  What is the maximum transmission distance supported by 10GBase-ER?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
29.  Which connector does a 10Base-T hub use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
30.  Which of the following has a BNC type attachment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Back to top

Removing ad is a premium feature

Upgrade and get a lot more done!
Take Another Quiz